Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Q from Charles Billings Books

Bookseller: Charles Billings Books (titles starting with Q) (x) remove

Bookseller: Charles Billings Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Quackery in the Public Schools
Lynd, Albert

Paperback. Illustrated stiff cardboard cover.Average wear.VG+ Our public-school systems Grosset's Universal Library NY 1953 PB edition Blk/red/gray Octavo, 282 pp., A lively no-hold-barred investigation of our public school systems.Needed criticism of progressive educators. Pages are browning. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) The Quadrille of Gender: Casanova's 'Memoirs'
Roustang, Francois (Translated by Anne C. Vila)

Hardcover: Near fine in good dust jacket, minor chips,small tear, Pink/blk/pict Psychoanalysis of Casanova Stanford Univ. Press Stanford, CA. 1988 1st American Black/gold Octavo, 163 pp, Picture of an "anti-Don Juan" seducer. Psychoanalytic study of Don Juan personality. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) The Quaker 1914 Volume II
(Guilford College)

No DJ. Flexible leather cover. Some wear, skinning, else good. Drawings, photos Guilford College Annual Sr.Class Guilford College Guilford College, NC 1914 Full leather small quarto, 174 pp+ads, The second volume of Guilford College Annual issued in 1914. No writing. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) Quality Control: a Handbook of Scientific Inspection

Hardcover.Owner names stamped in gold on cover.Bottom damp stain Drawings, photos,charts DoAll Gage Instruments Continental Machines, Inc. Minneapolis, Minn. 1945 2nd ed. Blu/gold/pic Octavo, 140 p.+, Descriptions of DoALL inspection instruments. Gage Blocks, Gage Instruments, Optical flats, etc. Damp stain has not ruined the usefulness of the book. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
5) The Quality of Life
Michener, James A

Hardcover. In slipcase, no DJ. Minor edge wear of slipcase.F/VG., Slipcase James Wyeth illus. Restoring control of USA Girard Bank USA Feb. 1970 1st Ed. Olive/blk/pic Slender octavo, 85 p., Prepared for the Girard Bank, this is Michener's warning that we are in danger of losing control of our Democratic freedoms. Michener's warning that we are in dander of losing control of our way of life.Civil strife between races, rebellious students,conservation of natural resources, balance between business and beauty ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
6) Quantum Chemistry
Eyring, Henry, John Walter, and George E. Kimball

Hardcover. No DJ. Owner name. Clean,tight copy. VG+ Diagrams, equations,formulae Quantum Chemistry John Wiley & Sons NY 1944 1st Ed. Green/gilt Octavo, 394 pp., Discussion of tools useful in understanding concepts of chemistry and physics. Applied mathematics. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
7) Quantum Mechanics
Kramers H. A

Hardcover. No DJ. Minor prelim foxing.Clean, tight copy. VG+ Equations/formulae Quantum mechanics North Holland Publishing Amsterdam, Holland 1938 2nd printing Red/gilt Octavo, 496 pp., Exposition of theoretical basis of present knowledge of the structure and properties of atomic systems. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
8) Quantum Mechanics
Mandl, F

Hardcover. DJ spine sunned.Clean,tight copy. VG/VG. In mylar., Blue/ dk.blue Diagrams, equations Quantum mechanics Butterworth's Scientific Pub London 1957 2nd edition Green/gilt Octavo, 267 pp., Study of quantum mechanics and experimental basis. Added in new edition is section on partial wave analysis, Dirac equation. Prelim pages are lightly foxed. DJ in mylar wrapper. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
9) Quantum Mechanics
Schiff, Leonard

Hardcover. No DJ. Clean,tight copy. Minor shelf wear. VG+ Equations, formulae Quantum Mechanics McGraw-Hill Book Co NY 1949 1st Ed Oliv/gren/gilt Octavo, 404 pp., Explains physical concepts of quantum mechanics, also mechanical formalism, and give illustrations of both ideas. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
10) Quantum Mechanics
Powell, John L., and Bernd Chasemann

Hardcover. No DJ. Clean, tight copy. Minor shelf wear. VG+ Equations, formulae,diagrams Quantum mechanics Addison-Wesley Publishing Reading, MA 1961 1st Amer. Ed. Olive/red/gilt Octavo, 495 pp. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Quantum Mechanics
Beard, David B

Hardcover. DJ spine and edge chips. Name erase fep.VG/VG.Mylar., Blu/whit/red Diagrams,equation,formulae Wave mechanics of light Allyn & Bacon, Inc. Boston 1963 1st Ed Blue/gilt Octavo, 309 pp., Inclusion of the Feynman path integral to introduce wave function. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
12) Quantum Mechanics of One- and Two-Electron Atoms
Bethe, Hans A., and Edwin E. Salpeter

Hardcover. DJ spine sunned, minor prelim foxing.Clean,tight copy, Gray/black 41 figures,equations One- & two- electron atoms Academic Press, Inc NY 1957 1st American E Blue/gilt Octavo, 368 pp+, Reference work on calculations pertaining to hydrogen-like and helium-like atoms Based on 1932 work of Dr. Norbert Rosensweig. This book maily gives a 'low-brow' explicit derivations rather than using more elegant and powerful, but more difficult, formalisms.A large fraction of the book is devoted to the Drac th... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
13) Quantum Particle Dynamics
McConnell, James

Hardcover. DJ lightly sunned spine.Clean,tight copy F/VG+.Mylar., Olive/blk/whit Equations, diagrams,formulae Monograph in physics North-Holland Publishing Amsterdam, Holland 1958 1st Ed. Maroon/gilt Octavo, 252 pp., Intoduction to relativity theory or quantum physics to acquire some knowledge of quantum mechanics, electrodynamics,meson theory ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) The Quantum Theory of Radiation
Heitler, W

Hardcover. No DJ. Minor foxing in prelims. Clean,tight copy.VG+ Equations,formuli,graphs Theory of radiation At the ClarendonPress Oxford, UK 1954 3rd edition Blue/gilt Octavo, 430 pp., 3rd edition a re-write of earlier editions after the confines of WW II. Much new material added. Author limited himself to electrodynamics of electrons and positrons. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) Quantum Theory of Scattering
Wu, Ta-You, and Takashi Ohmura

Hardcover. DJ light shelf wear,chips.Clean/tight copy.Mylar., Gren/blk/white Table, equations, diagrams QuantumTheory/Scattering Prentice-Hall Inc. Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1962 nap. 1st Ed. Olive/whit/blk Octavo, 495pp., Comprehensive study of quantum theory of scattering in atomic and nuclear collisions. Errata sheet included. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
16) A Quarter Century of Brick Church History 1911-1936

Hardcover. Onionskin dust cover. Very good+, Onion skin Brick Church history Anniversary Committee NY 1936 1st Ed. Blu/whit label 12 mo, 40 p.+, Presented at the Anniversary Dinner, Hotel Plaza, December 3, 1936. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) The Quarter Horse Breeder
Lindeman, M. H

Hardcover. Minor dj wear. Near fine in VG+ dj. In mylar., Tan/brown Drawings, photos Study of the Quarter Horse Humphrey Printing Co. Wichita Falls TX 1959 1st Ed. Brown/gilt Quarto, 216 pp., Instruction to Amererican quarter-horse breeders,data about raising quarter horses and their future. Series of educational aids Judging, conformation, showing at halter, western riding styles, cutting horses,Riding in rodeos, King Ranch horses,Hobgood Quarter Horses, etc. Printed in brown ink. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $58.00
18) The Quatum Theory of Radiation
Heitler, W

Hardcover. No DJ. Prelim foxing. Clean, tight copy. VG+ Diagrams,formuli,equations Radiation theories Oxford Univ. Press Oxford, UK 1950 2nd ed. Green/gilt Octavo, 272 pp., International series of monographs on physics, reprinted several times from original 1936 edition. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) The Queen: the Life of Elizabeth II
Longford, Elizabeth

DJ short tear at corner, else near fine HC in Good DJ. In mylar., Burg/gold/whit Photos Biography of Elizabeth II Knopf NY 1983 1st US Ed. Ochre/gold Octavo, 415 pp, Biography of Queen Elizabeth II that begins with birth and goes to 1983.Elizabeth seen as self-disciplined,conscientous,tough. Biography Queen Elizabeth II Life up to 1983 1st American Ed. 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
20) The Queen's Throat: Opera, Homosexuality, and the Mystery of Desire
Koestenbaum, Wayne

F/F Photos Opera and Homosexuality Simon and Schuster NY 1993 1st 271, A passionate love letter to opera in which the mysteries of sexuality, fandom, and obsession are explored. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: