Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Q from Blue Jacket Books

Bookseller: Blue Jacket Books (titles starting with Q) (x) remove

Bookseller: Blue Jacket Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Q Methodology
McKeown, Bruce; Thomas, Dan

Newbury Park, CA: Sage Publications. Good+. 1988. Hard Cover. An ex-library copy with the usual associated markings. Otherwise very little wear. Binding tight and square, text unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Quanity and Quality, the Hayden Colloquium on Scientific Method and Concept
Lerner, Daniel (editor)

New York: Free Press of Glencoe. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1961. Hard Cover. Green cloth boards are clean, with light wear and sunning to the top edge. Binding is tight, text free from markings of any kind. Inscribed by the editor on the front free endpaper "For Leonard Tennyson, cordially, Daniel Lerner." "Eight specialists explore the perennial dialectic of quantity and quality as it relates to basic methodological issues in...mathematics, physics, psychophysics, neurophysiol... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) Quantum Chemistry, Volume I: Quantum Mechanics and Molecular Electronic Structure; and Volume II: Molecular Spectroscopy
Levine, Ira N

Boston: Allyn & Bacon. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Two-volume set, bound in green cloth. Both volumes clean, tight, and unmarked with just slight cover wear. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) Quantum Reality: Beyond the New Physics
Herbert, Nick

Garden City: Anchor Press/Doubleday. Very Good. 1985. Soft Cover. Trade paperback with light cover wear. Tight binding, unmarked text. An exploration of quantum physics for the general reader. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) Quarrel with the Rose
Weil, James L

New Rochelle, New York: The Elizabeth Press. 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. A fine copy, in gray paper boards, warmly inscribed on the colophon to another poet. Edition of 226 copies. In original cardboard slipcase, which is in fine condition.; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) A Quarter-Back's Pluck, a Story of College Football
Chadwick, Lester

Newe York: Cupples & Leon Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1910. Hard Cover. Pictorial boards show moderate general wear and spine is slanted. A cracked front hinge has been shored up with cloth tape. Binding otherwise solid, text unmarked. A reading copy. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
7) Quartzsite, Arizona: No Ordinary Place
Feitz, Leland

Phoenix, AZ: Amigos De Arizonac, Inc.. Very Good. 2000. Soft Cover. Orange stapled wrappers. 30 pp, illustrated with black and white photos. Pages unmarked. Front cover has a spot of abrasion. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
8) Quattlebaum's Truth
Gross, Mark

New York: Harper and Row. Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-library copy with usual discard markings. Tight binding, no highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to text. In a clean, unclipped dust jacket without library markings and with very light wear. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) Que
Reynolds, Timothy

Cambridge: Halty Ferguson. 1971. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0912604050 . 58 pages, perfect bound. A very good copy, with moderate rubbing to the wrappers. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Quellendarstellungen Zur Geschichte Der Fotographie [A Source Book of Photographic History]
Baier, Wolfgang

London and New York: The Focal Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. Hard Cover. 703 pp, indexed. Grey cloth boards show minimal wear. Binding is tight and square, text unmarked. Signed by previous owner on the front pastedown. In a price-clipped and lightly soiled dust jacket, with toning to the spine. Includes an Introduction and table of contents in English. Remainder of text is in German. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
11) Quentin Durward
Scott, Sir Walter

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1923. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illustrated by C. Bosseron Chambers. 422 pp, with 10 color plates and color frontispiece. Black cloth with mounted illustration on front cover. Binding is tight and pages are unmarked. Boards are rubbed at the corners, and there is heavy chipping (with some loss of cloth) at the bottom of the spine. Also toward the bottom of the spine is some discoloration of the cloth where a label was once applied. ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) The Quest for Being and Other Studies in Naturalism and Humanism
Hook, Sidney

New York: St. Martins Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1961. Hard Cover. Ex-library copy with usual discard markings and cracked front hinge. No highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to text. In a clean dust jacket still protected by library cover. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
13) A Quest for Discipleship
Buchanan, Father Claude

Avon-by-the Sea, NJ: Magnificat Press. Very Good. 1986. Soft Cover. 0940543036 . Clean, tight trade paperback with minimal wear to the wraps; unmarked text. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) The Quest for the Holy Grail
Cooney, Ellen

San Francisco, CA: Duir Press. 1981. Soft Cover. 0960291237 . 85 pp, in wrappers. Near fine, with a mild bump to one corner. An epic poem "inspired by past-life experiences as as unsuccessful medieval Christian knight in search of the grail." . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Quest for the Lost City
Lamb, Dana; Lamb, Ginger

New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1951. Hard Cover. 340 pp, illustrated with 16 pages of photographs. Later printing. Binding is tight and square, text is unmarked. Lettering on spine is rubbed. Dust jacket is missing some large chips and is rubbed at the folds. Protected by a mylar cover. Describes a series of expeditions on foot down the western coast of Mexico, to the mostly-unexplored areas of southern Chiapas and Guatemala, in search of a lost Mayan city. Some scholar... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
16) The Question of Hu
Spence, Jonathan

New York: Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-394-57190-8 . A clean, tight copy with a bit of rubbing to the spine ends, in a clean, unclipped dust jacket with just a hint of edgewear. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) The Questions Behind the Answers, a Sampler in Philosophy
Gregory, Donald R

New York: University Press of America. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. Soft Cover. 0819127043 . A clean, tight trade paperback with minimal wear to wraps. No highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to text. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Questions of Travel
Bishop, Elizabeth

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. First printing, 95 pp, bound in blue cloth. A fine copy in a fine, priced dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
19) Questions on the Way, a Catechism Based on the Book of Common Prayer
Tucker, Beverley D. And William H. Swatos, Jr

Cincinnati, OH: Forward Movement Publications. Very Good. 1995. Soft Cover. 0880281642 . Revised edition. A clean, tight trade paperback with very light cover wear. No marks to text or endpapers. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) A Quinzaine in Return for a Portrait of Mary Sun
Gifford, Barry

Berkeley, CA: The Workingman's Press. 1977. Soft Cover. Illustrated wrappers. A very good copy with some scratches on the front cover. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: