Titles starting with Q from Ravenswood Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Ravenswood Books (titles starting with Q) x
Bookseller: Ravenswood Books x
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Page: 1
| 1) |
THE QUANTUM SOCIETY Mind, Physics and a New Social Vision
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury Publishing. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0747515808. . Hardcover is clean & tight, with no markings, only very light wear overall. Jacket has light edgewear, light scuffing & one small tear, not price clipped. /w illus. The natural and necessary extension of The Quantum Self - a radically new social and political vision rooted in modern quantum physics which goes to the heart of contemporary crises. Publisher's Note Drawing on many a... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 2) |
QUARTERED SAFE OUT HERE Large Print
|
|
|
Leicester: Charnwood. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0708987222 . Scarce Edition, large print. No jacket as issued. This is an ex-library book but markings are fairly unobtrusive, sticker on spine, stamp first page and stickers inside back cover. Light wear to corners & spine ends, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior pages clean & tight. This is the author's own factual and highly personal account of the Burma War. He describes life and death in Nine... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.50
|
|
| 3) |
THE QUEEN COMES TO MINNICOG
|
|
|
Toronto: Gage Publishing. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 0771594887 . Hardcover is clean & tight, except for some spotting bottom edge of pages. Interior unmarked. Light wear to spine ends/corners. Jacket has light edgewear, a couple small tears and one longer tear, which has been taped on the inside, not clipped, no price on jacket. "Helped by Chief Jack Pinetree, Father "Hard Rock" DuMoulins and shy Camon Templeton, Art and Ossie lead the people of ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 4) |
QUEEN'S BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
|
|
|
Little, Brown & Co.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Stated first edition 1954. Gold cloth HC has very slight soiling on cover & page edges, minimal edgewear/bumping. Book slightly cocked forward. Interior pages are clean & tight. Small booksellers plate & signature of previous owner on front endpage. DJ has edgewear, small chips & tears, one larger to bottom front of spine, light soiling to back, price clipped. 228 pages. "Queen's Bureau of... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 5) |
QUEEN'S OWN Arrows of the Queen, Arrow's Flight, Arrow's Fall
|
|
|
Guild America Books. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. An attractive copy. Hardcover clean & tight , bumping to spine ends, a little rubbed area on endpage, slight soiling outer edge of pages. Jacket has light edge crinkling/creasing and a few very tiny edge tears, not clipped. Arrows of the Queen, Arrow's flight and Arrow's fall included in one volume. Book club edition. Young Talia was trained to be a Herald, not just any Herald, but the Queen's own ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 6) |
A QUEER ROMANCE: Lesbians, Gay Men and Popular Culture
|
|
|
London: Routledge. New. 1995. First Edition. Softcover. 0415096189 . Scarce Title. Excellent, near new condition, only slight wear overall, interior clean & tight, no markings, b/w illustrations. Description: It's here and it's queer -- popular culture inhabits all our lives, whether it comes in the form of movies or magazines, TV or shopping. A Queer Romance brings together critics, writers and artists to debate the possibilities of popular culture for lesbians and gay men. ; 8vo - over 7&... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 7) |
THE QUEST FOR ENLIGHTENMENT
|
|
|
Bhaktivedanta Book Trust. Near Fine. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0892132922 . Excellent condition, clean and unmarked. Cover has light scuffing. "At the dawn of time Brahma sat in trance, seeking inspiration to create the universe. "Who am I?" he wondered. "Where have I come from? What should I do?" Then the Supreme Being, Krishna, revealed Himself, flooding Brahma's heart with transcendental knowledge. Passed down since Brahma's time through an unbroken chain of gu... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 8) |
QUESTION AND ANSWER
|
|
|
Ace Books. Very Good+. 1978. Second Edition. Softcover. 0441697704 . Pages clean & tight, light age tanning. Cover has light corner wear, a few light creases. "After a long search a deep-space survey vessel reports a planet that seems perfect for human habitation, an uninhabited paradise where people can roam free. But the first expedition never returns .... It's up to the crew of the De Game to find out why... (*shipping will be reduced after checkout) [95-osl]; 12mo 7" - 7½&... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 9) |
A QUESTION OF BLOOD
|
|
|
When a former soldier shoots two students and then himself in an Edinburgh classroom, Detective Inspector John Rebus gets the... read more
U. K.: Orion Books. Near Fine. 2003. First Edition. Softcover. 075285111X . Excellent condition, clean and tight, a little creasing to spine area. From Publishers Weekly: "The 14th novel to feature the always compelling (and, as his name suggests, perpetually puzzling) John Rebus begins with what seems to be a uniquely American crime: a madman enters a school and starts shooting, killing two students and wounding a third before turning the gun on himself. But we're in Rankin country-a perpetua... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 10) |
A QUESTION OF COURAGE
|
|
|
Western Producer Prairie Books. Near Fine. 1988. First Edition. Softcover. 0888332572 . Great condition, clean & tight. Light edge & corner wear to cover, a little spotting to outer edge of pages. "It takes some hard lessons and a lot of determination for Keri to learn the meaning of true courage". Written with sensitivity & insight into the world of a teenager caught in the turmoil of growing up. (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) [231-osl]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 11) |
QUICK AND EASY BOAT MAINTENANCE 1,001 Time-Saving Tips
|
|
|
International Marine/Ragged Mountain Press. Very Good. 1999. First Edition. Softcover. 0071343253 . Ex-library book, but still in great condition -sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Internal pages clean and tight, a little soiling to outer edge of pages. Cover has light scuffing and light wear at corners. B/w illus. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 144 pages; A treasure chest of proven labor-savers that can help you get those pesky maintenance chores done faster--so you can get... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 12) |
A QUIET GAME And other early works
|
|
|
Juvenilia Press. Very Good+. 1997. First Edition. Softcover. 0969827180 . Very scarce title. Ex-library book, but still in great condition - sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Pages are clean and tight. Cover has a little scuffing. 27 pages. Edited & annotated by Kathy Chung & Sherrill Grace. Contents: A Quiet Game, Pause Before Transition and A Recent Grave. "Being young also means being helpless before the tormenting inequities, inexplicable savageries, and sheer powe... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
QUIET RAGE: Bernie Goetz in a Time of Madness: ;Signed By Author
|
|
|
Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0374240639 . Signed by author on half title page. Hardcover has light edgewear, interior pages clean & tight. Jacket has light edgewear, light soiling, scuffing, sticker residue on front, not price clipped. 247 pages.On December 22, 1984, a thin, blond, seemingly ordinary young man shot four teenagers on a New York subway train. The gunman was white, the youths black. His shots sent a tremor across... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 14) |
THE QUILT Beauty in Fabric and Thread
|
|
|
Friedman/Fairfax. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 1567994741 . Clean, tight condition. Internal pages very clean, a couple small spots to outer edges. Ex-library book with usual type markings. Light wear to laminated jacket and a few small tears to bottom edge of book. 144 pages. Features 150 gorgeous fabric paintings, including several masterpiece quilts that the Nat'l Quilting Association has designated exceptional in design & workmanship. (*Note - due to h... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.95
|
|
| 15) |
QUOZL
|
|
|
Ace Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. Book club edition. Hardcover clean & tight, fine other than date written very small inside cover, and small bindery stamp inside rear cover. Jacket excellent other than very light edgewear & tiny tears to spine top. "They came in sleek, wood-panelled space ships, the ultimate in tasteful design. Their furry bodies were preened to perfection and clothed in the height of fashion. They were terrifyingly cute, amazingly confident and c... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (13)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
Canada (15)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search













