Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Q from Athena's Book Shop

Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop (titles starting with Q) (x) remove

Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Quark and the Jaguar: Adventures in the Simple and the Complex
Gell-Mann, Murray

The Quark and the Jaguar: Adventures in the Simple and the Complex
Stock photo.
This is a personal account of the author's search for connections between the universe's fundamental laws and nature at its m... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: W H Freeman & Co, 1995. Slightly rubbed at extremities with smudge on first page else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.98
2) Quebec
Hines, Sherman

Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1983. Book is slightly rubbed and upper front right corner is slightly bumped else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is price-clipped and just slightly rubbed at extremities. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Queen Victoria and the Bonapartes
Aronson, Theo

Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1972. Book is a little rubbed at extremities, there is a short gift inscription on the first page and a small yellow mark from a previous price sticker, and a faint water stain on the bottom of the back board. The text is clean within and straight and tight. The dustjacket shows more wear with rubbing and some snagging at extremities and the inside of the jacket shows a water stain where it touches the stained area of the book. Not-price clipped. Now in acid-free Bro... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
4) Queen Victoria's Sketchbook
Warner, Marina; Victoria

Crown Publishers, 1979. Book is just slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Price-clipped dustjacket shows a bit of wear at extremities with a little rubbing and a few tiny closed tears else bright and clean and now in acid-free mylar wrapper.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
5) Queen of France: A Biography of Marie Antoinette
Castelot, Andre

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1957. Very slightly rubbed with previous owner's name on first page. Dustjacket is a little rubbed and a little snagged top and bottom. Now in acid-free Brodart.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
6) The Queen of Swords
Tarr, Judith

An historical novel about Melisende, the Queen of Jerusalem, who briefly ruled between the First and Second crusades. Told fr... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1997. Book is slightly rubbed at extremities with two minimally bumped corners, you really have to be looking for these tiny flaws, else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacked is slightly rubbed at extremities else whole and bright. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) The Queen of the Big Time
Trigiani, Adriana

The Queen of the Big Time
Stock photo.
This saga of an Italian-American family, the Castellucas, centers on Nella, who falls in love with Renato, the handsome town ... read more

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2004. Both book and dustjacket minimally rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) Queen of the Sun : A Modern Revelation
Michael, Emory J

Prescott, Arizona, U.S.A.: Mountain Rose Publishing, 1994. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
9) Queenmaker: A Novel of King David's Queen
Edghill, India

Queenmaker: A Novel of King David's Queen
Stock photo.
The beautiful Michal, daughter of King Saul of Jerusalem, is betrothed to his successor, King David--but before the wedding c... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA, 1990. Edges just starting to tan a little else very clean, straight and tight.. First Trade. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) The Queen's Head
Marston, Edward

London: Bantam Press, 1988. Book shows no wear; a very clean copy. Dustjacket is slightly rubbed at extremities else whole and bright. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine Plus/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) The Queen's Man : A Medieval Mystery
Penman, Sharon Kay

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1998. Slightly rubbed else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
12) The Queen's Man : A Medieval Mystery
Penman, Sharon Kay

As Eleanor of Aquitane's life and reign as Queen of England come to an end, she searches vainly for her oldest son and heir, ... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1996. Both book and dustjacket are a bit rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) The Queen's Man : A Medieval Mystery
Penman, Sharon Kay

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1998. Slightly rubbed at corners else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
14) The Queen's Man: A Medieval Mystery
Penman, Sharon Kay

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1998. Very slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
15) Questioning the Millennium: A Rationalists Guide to a Precisely Arbitrary Countdown
Gould, Stephen Jay

Questioning the Millennium: A Rationalists Guide to a Precisely Arbitrary Countdown
Stock photo.
In an effort to understand what there is about the thousand-year interval that has made it such a calendric fixation of Weste... read more

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1997. Both book and dustjacket are crisp and clean, straight and tight, and now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) A Quick and Dirty Guide to War: Briefings on Present and Potential Wars
Dunnigan, James F.; Bay, Austin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Quill, 1991. A little rubbed at corners but still clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
17) Quicker Than the Eye
Bradbury, Ray

Quicker Than the Eye
Stock photo.
Twelve stories from a titan of the science fiction genre.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1996. Book is verrrry slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. The dustjacket shows no wear and is in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine Plus/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) Quiet Therapies: Japanese Pathways to Personal Growth
Reynolds, David K

Quiet Therapies: Japanese Pathways to Personal Growth
Stock photo.
Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A.: Univ of Hawaii Pr, 1982. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
19) The Quilter's Apprentice
Chiaverini, Jennifer

The Quilter's Apprentice
Stock photo.
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1999. Both book and dustjacket are minimally rubbed and previous owner's name is in ink on first page else clean, straight and tight. Still a lovely copy. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
20) The Quilters, Women and Domestic Art
Cooper, Patricia

An oral history of the female pioneer settlers of Texas and New Mexico: a compendium of family and community history.

New York: Anchor Press, Doubleday, 1978. Well thumbed, well loved copy, with some wrinkling and shelfwear on cover and corners. Clean inside with clear color and black and white photos.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.. 7-1/2 x 9-3/4. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (24)

Filter by country:
United States (25)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: