Titles starting with Q from Francois Books
Bookseller: Francois Books (titles starting with Q) (x) remove
Bookseller: Francois Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 32
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
QB VII
|
|
|
Garden City New York: Doubleday & Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. Cloth Hard Cover. there is some minor signs of wear the top of the spine. a anovel of the trial of the Century.504 pages. there is a stain on the back of the DJ. 504 pages.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
Qualitative Analysis A Manual for the Use of Students of Chemistry in Schools and Colleges
|
|
|
New York: Ginn & Company Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1902. Hardcover. Book in excellent condition interior is clean with the exception of previous owner's name inked on ffep. With appendix and index / table of atomic weights of the elements and periodic system / in 1902 / ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 142 pages . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3) |
Quality Street
|
|
|
London - New York: Hodder And Stoughton. Very Good. 1918. Hardcover. The plays of J. M. Barrie. A comedy. Blue cover interior is clean and without any marks. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 143 pages . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 4) |
A Quarto of Modern Literature
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1950. Third Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. 631 pages.heavy book will require extra shipping. some slight wear on edges on the cover that have removed some of the color from the green edges of the cover. pagees are two columned. includes index to authors, gilt lettering on cover and spine. black designs on spine and front.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Quaternion Stories Poems Plays Essays
|
|
|
Glenview Illinois: Scott Foresman and Co.. Very Good. 1978. Pictorial Soft Cover. 0673151026 . James M. Mellard, Northern Illinois University. 773pp. Contents: STORIES: 1] The inward eye: .. James Joyce, F. Kafka, E. Hemingway... 2] Close encounters: D.H.Lawrence, Doris Lessing, Richard Brautigan... 3] Widening circles: N. Hawthorne, W. Faulkner, Glenn Meeter...4]The infinitive curve: E.A. Poe, Jorge Luis Borges, Woody Allen... POEMS: ...J Milton, W.Wordsworth, Lord Byron, K.Keats, E. Dickinson, R. Fr... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 6) |
Queed
|
|
|
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin & Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1911. Hard Cover. With a frontispiece by r. m. crosby. published may 1911. brown hardcover with gilt lettering on front and spine of book. gilt lettering on front and spine. previous owners name inked in on front fep. 430 pages; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Queen Elizabeth
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good. 1929. Hard Cover. book is clean and without any marks. gray hardcover with pink/red backstrip. 263 pages includign index. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
Queen Sheba's Ring
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday Page & Company. Very Good. 1910. First Edition. Decorated Hard Cover. 326 pages.Green cover with yellow design.gilt lettering on spine book in excellent condition.Five plates Illustrations / frontispiece in colour " Walda Nagasta the child of King ".the book is clean there is only a minor sign of foxing on the first page of the book. wear on the top and lower edges of the as well as sides of the spine. minor rubbing and bumping on the corners of the cover. this however... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
Queen Victoria
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1922. Eleventh Printing Stated. Hard Cover. "The author is indebted to the Trustees of the British Museum for their permission to make use of certain unpublished passages in the manuscript of the Greville Memoirs." 434pp. Contents: 10 chapters, Bibliography, Index. Illustrated with 9 reproductions in b/w from prints, portraits, paintings, including frontis: 'Queen Victoria, Prince Albert and the Royal Family' from the p... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Queen Victoria Born to Succeed
|
|
|
New York and Evanston: Harper & Row Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. Cloth Hard Cover. 635 pp. + 24pp. of illustrations. Book is divided into 3 parts and has an Index and Notes. Has a map at the back of the book, titled: The Ancestry and Descendants of Queen Victoria, excluding the members of the Royal Family not mentioned in the text. This is the first major biography of Queen Victoria in more than 40 years; in writing it Lady Longford has had unrestricted access to the Royal... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Queen of Dragons
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Book / Random House. Fine+. 2008. Paperback Pictorial. 9780553588064 . Book looks almost new. : " beautiful sensual dangerousthey were the perfect match '' They are the stuff of glittering legend, supersensual creatures able to shape-shift from human to smoke to dragon. Now they face an enemy determined to destroy their dazzling world of magic and passion......... ; 1 x 6.9 x 4.2 Inches; 336 pages . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Queen of Scots
|
|
|
London: Cassell and Company Ltd.. Very Good. 1935. Third Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Translated by cedar and eden paul.with eight half tone plates.368 pages. purple hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. 368 pages. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 13) |
Queen of the Dawn
|
|
|
Garden City , New York: Doubleday Page & Company. Very Good. 1925. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. " A love tale of old Egypt." 307pp. Former owner's name is blacked out on ffep. There are minor age spots on a few number of pages, and some fading on spine; otherwise the book is clean and without any marks. Light grey/green cover with black design and lettering on front and spine.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 14) |
Queen of the Dawn
|
|
|
Garden City , New York: Doubleday Page & Company. Good. 1925. First Edition Stated. Cloth Hard Cover. "A love tale of old Egypt". The last book of Haggard's lifetime [1856-1925] . 307pp. Light foxing on the endpapers, otherwise the interior of the book is clean and without any marks. Light grey/green cover with black design and lettering on front and spine. The cover is slightly soiled and faded.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 15) |
Queen's Bureau of Investigation
|
|
|
Boston - Toronto: Little Brown & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1954. Hard Cover. 184 pp. "Money talks - A matter of seconds - The three widows - 'My Queer Dean' - Driver's seat - A lump of sugar - Cold money - The Myna birds - A question of honor ...etc..." Here are eighteen such adventures in investigation. End papers are very lightly yellowed. Book is clean, without any marks. Yellow hc with black lettering on spine.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Quest for Christian Unity
|
|
|
New York: Association Press. Very Good. 1952. Hard Cover. 181 pages. book is clean and without any marks. red lettering on light hardcover. book makes a great addition to any library.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Large 8 . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Quest for the Best
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. First Published. Cloth Hard Cover. 0670584703 . there are some minor tears at the top and bottom of the back of the DJ.A thoughtful and readable examination of success in the retail business by the late Stanley Marcus. 228 pages including index, includes some black and white illustrations.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Quest of the Sacred Slipper
|
|
|
New York: McKinlay, Stone & Mackenzie. Good with no dust jacket. 1914. Cloth Hard Cover. "Masterpieces of Oriental Mystery" 293pp. The endpapers are lightly yellowed by age. Blue cover with a design embossed on front, black design and lettering on spine. Spine's ends and corners are slightly shelfworn.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
Question and Answer Book on Needlepoint
|
|
|
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hard Cover. 0-442-27882-9 . 128pp. Introduction. 7 Chapters: How do you design needlepoint? What is the best canvas, and how do you mark it? What is the best yarn to use? Can needlepoint cause eyestrain? How do you block needlepoint, and how do you join canvasses? Do you frame yourself? How do you mount pictures, bags, pillows, and covered objects? Stitches. Bibliography. Sources of needlepoint supplies. Index ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 20) |
Quick & Delicious How to Fix Great Meals in Minutes
|
|
|
New York- Montreal: The Reader's Digest Association, Inc. Fine. 1995. Fifth Printing. Pictorial Hard Cover. 0-89577-491-7 . 400 pages,fully illustrated in color.delectables dishes,many in 20 minutes or less and not one of the 500 plus recipes takes more than 45 minutes to prepare.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall LARGE . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (10)
Filter by country:
United States (32)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

