Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with R from Interesting Books

Bookseller: Interesting Books (titles starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: Interesting Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 109
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) RAGGED WORLD, THE: A NOVEL OF THE HEFN ON EARTH
Moffett, Judith

RAGGED WORLD, THE: A NOVEL OF THE HEFN ON EARTH
NY: St. Martin's Press, February, 1991.. 1st edition. 1st printing. HC. Dj: Ron Walotsky. Moffett's 2nd novel. New, unread copy. NOT a remainder. VF in VF dj.. New/New. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
2) THE RAIDERS
Ferber, Richard

THE RAIDERS
NY: Dell Publishing, 1959. Dell #A174 ($.25), 160 pages. "His name was Francis Binckley. He was small and round and quick to smile. It was difficult for anyone to think of him as unfriendly. And that was a mistake. Binckley was a railroad detective; he always got his man - or men. He had been trailing the Morgans ever since the train robbery...and the bank holdups in Joplin, Leavenworth, Jefferson City. Now it was Hyattville, a little town with a big bank. The Morgans knew The Hyattville First National... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
3) RAIDERS OF THE RIMROCK
Payne, Stephen (pain)

RAIDERS OF THE RIMROCK
NY: Airmont Publishing, 1973. Airmont #W9 ($.60), 128 pages. "Jim Gregory had joined Hook Hannigan's Rebel Raiders for adventure. Hook had vowed vengeance on the carpet-baggers, but his men, like Greg, had joined Hook for the thrill of the chase. Hook and his band were not looking for trouble...but whether he was looking for trouble or not, Hook couldn't stand by and see defenseless settlers' homes burned. And when he heard that land baron Wade Morrison was behind the move to oust the settl... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) RAILS WEST TO GLORY
Floren, Lee

RAILS WEST TO GLORY
NY: Manor Books, 1978. Manor #12559 ($1.25), 186 pages. "Sam Holden was a cowboy who knew how to use his fists. When he became a railroad detective he found that he had to prove he was the bull of the woods." Very nice copy: spine slightly cocked/no creases/tiny chip at front corner of heel, lower corner of back faintly creased, one stamp/date/small doodle on the first page. Otherwise the book is in excellent condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) RAINBOW ABYSS, THE
Hambly, Barbara

RAINBOW ABYSS, THE
NY: Ballantine Books/Del Rey, 1991.. 1st US edition. 1st printing. PB. Cover: Romas. SIGNED by Hambly. 'Book One of SUN-CROSS'. New, unread copy. VF-.. New. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
6) RAINBOW MAN
Engh, M. J

RAINBOW MAN
NY: Tor, May, 1993.. 1st edition. 1st printing. HC. Dj: Paul Lehr. New, unread copy. VF in VF dj.. New/New. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) RALLY ONCE AGAIN: BATTLE TACTICS OF THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR
Griffith, Paddy

RALLY ONCE AGAIN: BATTLE TACTICS OF THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR
Ramsbury, Marlborough, Wiltshire, England: The Crowood Press/Antony Bird, 1989. 239 pages, includes several maps/illustrations/tables and an Index. "In looking at battles from the viewpoint of the lowest level in tactics - from that of the infantryman - Paddy Griffith has cleared away many of the misconceptions which have surrounded this subject. He shows that in many respects battles in the Civil War were fought along lines and with weapons that would have been more familiar to Napoleonic generals tha... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
8) THE RANCH IN THE CANYON
Lee, Ranger

THE RANCH IN THE CANYON
Toronto, Canada: Collins/A White Circle Pocket Edition, 1951. White Circle #C.D. 509 (no price), 128 pages. I know the British edition preceded this but I don't know if this preceded the US edition (that is, if there WAS a US edition). "The towering red walls of Mountain Ash Canyon looked down on the rolling spread of Simeon Block's ranch, well-grassed and well-watered rangeland for Simeon's cattle. Over the rim of the canyon lay Juniper Basin, on whose lush pastures and vast water resource... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) THE RANCHO OF THE LITTLE LOVES
Nathan, Robert

THE RANCHO OF THE LITTLE LOVES
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1956. 170 pages in an attractive illustrated hardcover binding designed by Mr. Salter. Also has an illustrated frontispiece/title page and lots of interior illustrations. Nice copy: heel of spine very slightly bumped/worn, head of spine (edge only) and lower edges of boards have a little wear, pos on ffe else the book is very nice with NO bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj's spine and flap hinges are a little browned/a couple very small wear spots, tiny (and I do me... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
10) THE RAND MCNALLY ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MILITARY AIRCRAFT: 1914-1980 (encyclopaedia)
Angelucci, Enzo (editor)

THE RAND MCNALLY ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MILITARY AIRCRAFT: 1914-1980 (encyclopaedia)
NY: The Military Press, 1983. 546 pages, oversize hardcover in an attractive illustrated binding with a ton of illustrations (many in color, all nicely done by a group of Italian artists [the book was originally published in Italy in 1980]) and pictures, also includes an Index by Country and a General Index. "(this book) is the most complete, authentic, and spectacular book of its kind ever prepared. It depicts and describes all of the world's principal military aircraft produced from the outbreak ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
11) RANDOM ACTS OF SENSELESS VIOLENCE
Womack, Jack

RANDOM ACTS OF SENSELESS VIOLENCE
London: Harper Collins Publishers, 1993. True 1st: this British edition preceded the US edition by nearly a year. As new, apparently unread. NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("L14.99"). Fine in Fine dj.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Dj Art: George Snow. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $32.50
12) RANGE BOSS
Young, Gordon

RANGE BOSS
NY: Popular Library, 1951. Popular Library #384 (no price), 192 pages. "'He's got your girl!' It was the message Red Clark had dreaded most and for a second even his great fighting heart was touched with fear. For if Mell Barber had Katy - if the golden-haired girl of his dreams was at the cruel pleasure of the scar-faced killer - then Red's one-man war against the Kilco gang had been in vain. If Katy was lost it made no difference how many outlaws had fallen before his blazing guns in ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
13) RANGER GUNS
Jordan, J.A

RANGER GUNS
London: Brown, Watson. No date in this; I know Mr. Jordan published mystery books in the UK from 1931 to 1945 but this doesn't look that old; 1960's? Also nothing in the book to indicate if this is an original or not. But, it's 128 pages! I can tell you that much! It's also a very nice copy: spine very slightly cocked/no creases but a couple tiny wrinkles, couple tiny creases on back cover, one very small doodle/one tiny checkmark on the first page. Otherwise the book is in excellent conditi... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $49.00
14) THE RAVENGERS (CYBERPUNK 2.0.2.0.)
Billias, Stephen

THE RAVENGERS (CYBERPUNK 2.0.2.0.)
NY: Warner Books/Aspect, July 1995.. 1st edition. 1st printing. Paperback. Cover art: Donato. True 1st: no hardcover edition of this was published. New, unread copy. Very Fine.. New. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) RAWHIDE: (ORIGINAL TITLE: RAWHIDE SUMMONS)
Floren, Lee

RAWHIDE: (ORIGINAL TITLE: RAWHIDE SUMMONS)
NY: Belmont Tower Books/BT, 1975. BT #50863 ($.95), 160 pages. This book was first published in 1950 by Handi-Book as by Brett Austin. "Young Sam Blanding had lost his Black Hills ranch to the bitter-cold, man-breaking Dakota winters. Then he received an urgent summons from old Rawhide Hinton calling him to the little island of Santa Juanita off the coast of southern California. Before he could get passage to the island, he was almost clubbed to death in the black shadows of an alley. The first thing h... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
16) RAWHIDE ROUNDUP
Bragg, W.F

RAWHIDE ROUNDUP
London: Brown, Watson/Wagon Wheel Western, 1958. #W 228 (2'6), 160 pages. The 1958 publication date is wrong but it's the only date in the book; I'd guess '60's. "Cayuse Jack McKee stretched out in the shelter of a patch of jackpines, waiting to see who was stealing beef in the Dugout Springs Valley. He was shocked and surprised when he recognised Tim Gant, a small rancher from the dry country on Skull Creek below the Rawhide Hills, a man whom he knew and liked. McKee was still more... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
17) REALITY THERAPY: A NEW APPROACH TO PSYCHIATRY
Glasser, William, M.D.; O.H. Mowrer (Foreword)

REALITY THERAPY: A NEW APPROACH TO PSYCHIATRY
NY: Harper & Row, 1965. 166 pages. "For a number of years, Dr. Glasser, convinced of the frequent ineffectiveness of Freudian psychoanalytical procedures, has been developing a very different therapeutic approach - Reality Therapy. The requirements of Reality Therapy - an intense personal involvement, facing reality, rejecting irresponsible behavior, and learning better ways to behave - bear little resemblance to conventional therapy and produce markedly different results... Because Reality Therapy... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
18) REBEL MOON (by the author of HEADCRASH)
Bethke, Bruce and Vox Day

REBEL MOON (by the author of HEADCRASH)
NY: Pocket Books, November 1996.. 1st edition. 1st printing. Paperback. True 1st: no hardcover edition of this was published. New, unread copy. NOT a remainder. Very Fine-.. New. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) REBEL WITHOUT A CLUE
Uyemoto, Holly (uyimoto)

REBEL WITHOUT A CLUE
NY: Crown Publishers, 1989. Ms Uyemoto's 1st novel, 194 pages. Excellent copy: upper corner of front slightly bumped, upper corner of back has a tiny bit of bumping, rear free endpaper and last page have just a touch of wrinkling else as new with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj is a little rubbed, one tiny (1/16") tear at upper corner or front else as new, also, with NO other tears/chips. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$17.95"). Ne... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) RECOLLECTIONS OF RIFLEMAN HARRIS: AS TOLD TO HENRY CURLING
Hibbert, Christopher (editor, Introduction and notes)

RECOLLECTIONS OF RIFLEMAN HARRIS: AS TOLD TO HENRY CURLING
Hamden, CT: Archon Books, 1970. 128 pages. "Rifleman Harris needs little introduction. His recollections have become, deservedly, one of the most popular military books of all time. The vivid picture that he paints of life as an ordinary soldier during the Peninsular War has seldom been bettered. In this new edition Christopher Hibbert, the distinguished historian, has written an entertaining foreword as well as providing copious new footnotes." Very nice copy: upper corners slightly bumped, one t... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $54.00


Results 1 - 20 of 109
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (101)
Fine or New (41)
New (23)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (38)
$10-25 (37)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (61)
Paperback (41)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (59)
Signed (13)

Filter by country:
United States (109)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: