Titles starting with R from Charles Agvent
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Charles Agvent (titles starting with R) (x) remove
Bookseller: Charles Agvent (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 204
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
RABBIT AT REST
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. First Edition. wraps. Fine in Near Fine green card slipcase with mild wear. Advance Reader Copy in white wraps and SIGNED by the author as issued of this Pulitzer Prize-winning novel, the conclusion of Updike's Rabbit tetralogy. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $156.30
|
|
| 2) |
RABBIT IS RICH
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1981. First Edition. cloth. Fine in dustwrapper and slipcase. One of 350 numbered and SIGNED copies. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $562.50
|
|
| 3) |
RABBIT REDUX
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1971. First Edition. cloth. Fine in mylar dustwrapper and about Fine slipcase. Copy #292 of 350 numbered and SIGNED copies. Tiny, narrow scrape on box. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $437.50
|
|
| 4) |
RACE ROCK
|
|
|
New York: Harper, (1954). First Edition. Near Fine in attractive dustwrapper. Author's first book, the issue bound in full green cloth, no priority known. Very minor chipping to spine tips and short tear to top front panel of dustwrapper over the "ss" in Matthiessen. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $562.50
|
|
| 5) |
RADICAL CHIC & MAU-MAUING THE FLAK CATCHERS
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1970). First Edition. About Fine in a close to Fine dustwrapper. In this devastatingly funny book, Tom Wolfe shows again why he is regarded as the most brilliant observer of the American social scene writing today. The book consists of two long essays, closely related in theme and substance, both dealing with political stances and social styles in our status-minded world. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.30
|
|
| 6) |
RADICAL LITERATURE IN AMERICA, TO WHICH IS APPENDED A CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION HELD AT THE GROLIER CLUB IN NEW YORK CITY
|
|
|
Stamford, CT: Overbrook Press, 1939. First Edition. cloth. Very Good or better in slipcase. Quarto (7-1/4" x 10-1/4") bound in red boards. Illustrated reproductions including foldout plates. Annotated descriptions of books important in the field. One of 650 copies printed. This copy with a Grolier Club invitation and complimentary slip laid in. Spotting to spine and to edges of slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $156.30
|
|
| 7) |
RADITZER
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1961. First Edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper. His third novel, fourth book. INSCRIBED for------ "with best wishes" & SIGNED by Matthiessen on the front free endpaper in 1963. An uncommon early inscription. Two tiny stains to fore-edge of text block. Very minor rubbing to spine tips and corners of dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 8) |
RADITZER
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1961. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Near Fine in a Very Good or better dustwrapper. His third novel, fourth book. Small bookseller's ticket on rear pastedown. Light wear to spine tips of the dustwrapper with a closed one-inch tear at the heel. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $312.50
|
|
| 9) |
RAGTIME
|
|
|
New York: Random House, (1975). First Edition. cloth. Very Good in a Very Good dustwrapper. Winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award and basis for a motion picture. Faint dampspotting to cloth. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.30
|
|
| 10) |
RAGTIME
|
|
|
New York: Random House, (1975). First Edition. cloth. Fine in Very Good glassine dustwrapper with a few closed tears. Winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award and basis for a motion picture. The special edition prepared for presentation to the friends of the author and the publisher. Although not called for, this copy has been SIGNED by the author. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $312.50
|
|
| 11) |
RAGTIME
|
|
|
New York: Random House, (1975). First Edition. cloth. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper. Winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award and basis for a motion picture. SIGNED by the author on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 12) |
RAGTIME
|
|
|
New York: Random House, (1975). First Edition. Wraps. Faint half circle stain from glass on the rear cover. Near Fine. Uncorrected proof (5-3/8" x 9-7/8") in printed red wraps of this winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award and basis for a motion picture and a Broadway musical. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Laid in is an interesting photocopied letter from the publisher to Random House sales representatiives. In part: "The Editorial Department asks that you destroy this ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $625.00
|
|
| 13) |
RAIN IN THE WIND. FOUR STORIES
|
|
|
Tokyo/New York: Koansha International, (1990). First Edition. hardcover. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $43.80
|
|
| 14) |
THE RAINBOW STORIES
|
|
|
London: Deutsch, (1989). First Edition. F in NF dw with tiny closed tear at rear flap fold. Author's second book, preceding the American edition & published in only 1250 copies. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 15) |
RAISE HIGH THE ROOF BEAM, CARPENTERS AND SEYMOUR. AN INTRODUCTION
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1959). First Edition. hardcover. About Fine in a very close to Fine dustwrapper. The issue with the dedication leaf following the title page and with "Seymore" uncorrected on page 173. Small sticker residue to front endpaper and slight rubbing to heel of the spine of the dustwrapper which has a $4.50 price sticker over the original printed price. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $187.50
|
|
| 16) |
RALPH WALDO EMERSON: A STUDY OF THE POET AS SEER
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1928. First Edition. Some mildew spotting to cloth. VG/G+. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 17) |
THE RAMBLER IN NORTH AMERICA
|
|
|
London: Seeley & Burnside, 1835. First Edition. Bookplates removed; minor wear. Very Good. Two volumes in contemporary half calf. Clark III 62; Graff 2413; Howes L-127; New Howes L-124 "b"; Sabin 39222; Streeter 1797; Wagner-Camp 57. Latrobe was a travelling companion of Washington Irving. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $562.50
|
|
| 18) |
RAMONA (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Limited Editions Club, 1959. hardcover. Fine in Fine slipcase. 446 pages. Large octavo (7" x 10") bound in colorful full woven fabric with a printed paper spine label. An historical novel championing the rights of Native Americans, first published in 1884 and here printed by the Plantin Press with an introduction by J. Frank Dobie and with color illustrations by Everett Gee Jackson. Copy #1035 of 1500 copies SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. Other copies available as w... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $156.30
|
|
| 19) |
THE RANDOM HOUSE PREVIEW SPRING 1990
|
|
|
New York: Random House, (1989). First Edition. Printed wraps. Fine. Advance excerpts from Matthiessen's KILLING MISTER WATSON as well as works by Stegner, Angelou, a.o. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $56.30
|
|
| 20) |
RANSOM
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Contemporaries, (1985). First Edition. Pictorial wraps. About Fine. Softcover issue of McInerney's second book. INSCRIBED and SIGNED in 1989 by the author on the half-title page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.30
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (188)Fine or New (91)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (41)
$100-250 (59)
$250-500 (27)
$500-1,000 (19)
Over $1,000 (31)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (139)Paperback (25)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)With dust jacket (58)
Signed (92)
With photos (16)
Filter by country:
United States (204)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

