Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with R from Maxwell's Bookmark

Bookseller: Maxwell's Bookmark (titles starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: Maxwell's Bookmark (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 125
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) R. L. S. TO J. M. BARRIE. A Vailima Portrait. Introduction by Bradford A. Booth
(Stevenson, Robert Louis

SF:: Book Club of California, 1962. Limited edition 475 copies. Printed at the Grabhorn Press. Two piece binding, cloth spine with paper over boards. Fine in lightly soiled plain paper dust jacket. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) R.W. EMERSON, TOURIST
Rather, Lois

Oakland:: The Rather Press, 1979. Limited edition of 150 copies. Cloth. Fine condition. Black & white illustrations throughout. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) RAB AND HIS FRIENDS
Brown, John

Phil.:: J. B. Lippincott, 1890. 1st edition. Decorated two piece cloth binding. Some cover soil and wear to extremities. Owner's inscription on front free end paper. In very good condition. Illustrated by Hermann Simon and Edmund H. Garrett. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) RABBIT REDUX
Updike, John

Franklin Center:: The FranklinLibrary, 1981. Limited signed edition. Full leather binding, all edges gilt. Signed by Updike/Fine. Illustrated by Jerry Pinkney. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
5) RACING CARS IN MINIATURE
Hays, Rex

London:: Percival Marshall & Co, 1951. 1st ed. Cloth. Very good in dust jacket. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
6) RAFFLES: FURTHER ADVENTURES OF THE AMATEUR CRACKSMAN
Hornung, E.W

New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1905. Reprint. Cloth. Spine canted with letters faded. Front inner hinge starting. Covers a bit soiled. Lacks dust jacket. One illustration by F.C. Yohn. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) RAILROAD ALBUM
O'Connell, John

Chicago:: Popular Mechanics , 1954. 1st ed. Color printed wraps. Very good condition. Black & white photographs throughout. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) RAILROADS OF HAWAII... Narrow and Standard Guage Common Carriers
Best, Gerald M

San Marino:: Golden West Books, 1978. 1st edition. Clothbound. In fine condition in fine dust jacket. . Color frontis piece. Black & white photographs throughout. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
9) RAILROADS OF NEVADA and Eastern California. Volume One - The Northern Roads. Volume Two - The Southern Roads
Myrick, David F

Berkeley:: Howell-North , 1962 & 1963. 1st editions. Two clothbound volumes. Inscribed and autographed by the author/Very good condition with only pieces of the dust jacket. Black & white illustrations throughout. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
10) THE RAILROADS OF SAN JOAQUIN COUNTY
Spencer, Horace A

Stockton:: Dr. Gaylord A. Nelson, 1976. 1st printing. Spiral bound paper covers. Very good condition. Previous owner's stamp on title page. Black and white photographs throughout. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) RAILS WEST
Abdill, George B

New York:: Bonanza Books, 1960. Cloth. Very good in dust jacket. Black & white photographs throughout. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) RAISE HIGH THE ROOF BEAN, CARPENTERS and SEYMOUR, An Introduction
Salinger, J. D

Boston:: Little, Brown & Co, 1959. 1st edition. Clothbound. Very good in dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) THE RALSTON - FRY WEDDING AND THE WEDDING JOURNEY TO YOSEMITE MAY 20, 1858. Edited by Francis P. Fraquhar
Haight, Sarah (Mrs. Edward Tompkins)

Berkeley:: Friends of the Bancroft Library, 1961. Limited edition. Printed by the Grabhorn Press. Wraps. Near fine condition. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) RAMBLES OVERLAND. A Trip Across The Continent
Gunnison, Almon

Boston:: Universalist Publishing House, 1891. Reprint of 1883 edition. Yellow decorated cloth. Insribed "Compliments of The Author / Worcester / Hune 14, '94/Some overall wear to covers and extremities. A good, tight copy. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
15) RAMBLING THROUGH MY GARDEN OF FIBER AND DYE PLANTS
Crump, Kathy

Stockton:: Five Mile Creek Studio, 1996. Limited edition of 60 copies. Concertina style construction. Eleven handmade paper samples. Screen printed text and illustrations/As new. Illustrated by the author. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
16) RAMBLINGS IN CALIFORNIA. The Adventures of Henry Cerruti. Edited by Margaret Mollins and Virginia E. Thickens
Cerruti, Henry

Berkeley:: Friends of the Bancroft Library, 1954. Limited edition 500 copies. . Two piece binding, cloth spine with paper over boards. Spine darkened. Bookplate. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
17) RAMONA: A Story
Jackson, Helen

Boston, MA:: Little, Brown, and Company, 1912. Cloth. A bit soiled but good condition. Black and white illustrations throughout. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) RANDOLPH CALDECOTT. 'Lord of the Nursery'
Engen, Rodney K

London:: Bloomsbury, 1988. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in price clipped dust jacket. Illustrated in color and black & white. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) THE RANDOLPH CALDECOTT TREASURY. An Appreciation by Maurice Sendak
(Caldecott, Randolph) Billington, Elizabeth T

NY:: Frederick Warne, 1978. 1st printing. Clothbound. Minor bit of cover soil, else near fine in price-clipped dust jacket. Illustrated in color and black & white. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
20) RANDY ROBIN FINDS A FRIEND
Zuliani, Vilma

Lawrence:: Hermitage Press, 1977. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket. Illustrated in color by Robert de Claire. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 125
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (94)
Fine or New (48)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (52)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (98)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (55)
With dust jacket (57)
Signed (14)

Filter by country:
United States (125)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: