Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (92)Fine or New (52)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (49)
$25-50 (31)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (100)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (56)With dust jacket (45)
Signed (15)
Filter by country:
United States (125)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
R. L. S. TO J. M. BARRIE. A Vailima Portrait. Introduction by Bradford A. Booth SF:: Book Club of California, 1962. Limited edition 475 copies. Printed at the Grabhorn Press. Two piece binding, cloth spine with paper over boards. Fine in lightly soiled plain paper dust jacket. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 2) |
R.W. EMERSON, TOURIST Oakland:: The Rather Press, 1979. Limited edition of 150 copies. Cloth. Fine condition. Black & white illustrations throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 3) |
RABBIT REDUX Franklin Center:: The FranklinLibrary, 1981. Limited signed edition. Full leather binding, all edges gilt. Signed by Updike/Fine. Illustrated by Jerry Pinkney. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
| 4) |
RACING CARS IN MINIATURE London:: Percival Marshall & Co, 1951. 1st ed. Cloth. Very good in dust jacket. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
| 5) |
RAFFLES: FURTHER ADVENTURES OF THE AMATEUR CRACKSMAN New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1905. Reprint. Cloth. Spine canted with letters faded. Front inner hinge starting. Covers a bit soiled. Lacks dust jacket. One illustration by F.C. Yohn. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 6) |
RAILROAD ALBUM Chicago:: Popular Mechanics , 1954. 1st ed. Color printed wraps. Very good condition. Black & white photographs throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 7) |
RAILROADS OF ARIZONA. Vol. 1 the southern roads Berkeley:: Howell-North, 1975. 1st edition. Clothbound. Very good condition in lightly worn dust jacket. Illustrated w/ black & white photographs. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
| 8) |
RAILROADS OF NEVADA and Eastern California. Volume One - The Northern Roads. Volume Two - The Southern Roads Berkeley:: Howell-North , 1962 & 1963. 1st editions. Two clothbound volumes. Inscribed and autographed by the author/Very good condition with only pieces of the dust jacket. Black & white illustrations throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$150.00
|
| 9) |
RAILROADS OF THE YOSEMITE VALLEY Los Angeles: Trans-Anglo Books:, 1975. Cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. In original publisher's shrink wrap. Black and white illustrations throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 10) |
RAILS WEST New York:: Bonanza Books, 1960. Cloth. Very good in dust jacket. Black & white photographs throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 11) |
THE RALSTON - FRY WEDDING AND THE WEDDING JOURNEY TO YOSEMITE MAY 20, 1858. Edited by Francis P. Fraquhar Berkeley:: Friends of the Bancroft Library, 1961. Limited edition. Printed by the Grabhorn Press. Wraps. Near fine condition. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 12) |
RAMBLES OVERLAND. A Trip Across The Continent Boston:: Universalist Publishing House, 1891. Reprint of 1883 edition. Yellow decorated cloth. Insribed "Compliments of The Author / Worcester / Hune 14, '94/Some overall wear to covers and extremities. A good, tight copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
| 13) |
RAMBLING THROUGH MY GARDEN OF FIBER AND DYE PLANTS Stockton:: Five Mile Creek Studio, 1996. Limited edition of 60 copies. Concertina style construction. Eleven handmade paper samples. Screen printed text and illustrations/As new. Illustrated by the author. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$125.00
|
| 14) |
RAMBLINGS IN CALIFORNIA. The Adventures of Henry Cerruti. Edited by Margaret Mollins and Virginia E. Thickens Berkeley:: Friends of the Bancroft Library, 1954. Limited edition 500 copies. . Two piece binding, cloth spine with paper over boards. Spine darkened. Bookplate. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
| 15) |
RAMONA: A Story Boston, MA:: Little, Brown, and Company, 1912. Cloth. A bit soiled but good condition. Black and white illustrations throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 16) |
RANDOLPH CALDECOTT. 'Lord of the Nursery' London:: Bloomsbury, 1988. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in price clipped dust jacket. Illustrated in color and black & white. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 17) |
THE RANDOLPH CALDECOTT TREASURY. An Appreciation by Maurice Sendak NY:: Frederick Warne, 1978. 1st printing. Clothbound. Minor bit of cover soil, else near fine in price-clipped dust jacket. Illustrated in color and black & white. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
| 18) |
RANDY ROBIN FINDS A FRIEND Lawrence:: Hermitage Press, 1977. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket. Illustrated in color by Robert de Claire. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 19) |
RAPHAEL SOYER NY:: Harry N. Abrams, (1972.). 1st edition. Clothbound. Minor fading to jacket and edges of endpapers, else very good condition. Large book requiring extra postage. Color and black & white illustrations throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$95.00
|
| 20) |
RARE WESTERN OUTLAW BOOKS Albuquerque:: New Mexico Book League, 1985. 1st Edition. One of 535 numbered and signed copies. Wraps. Black and white sketches. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|




