Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (10)$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (8)
$500-$1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (13)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (65)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (26)
Signed (24)
With photos (9)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
Canada (84)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
RAB AND HIS FRIENDS
Boston: James R. Osgood, 1873., 1873 First Edition thus. A better than very good copy in illustrated wrappers. 12mo. 31 pp. A uniquely tender and much-beloved dog tale by this great friend of John Ruskin.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$30.00
|
| 2) |
RABBIT AT REST
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990 First Edition. Near fine [small remainder dot on top edge] in a near fine dustwrapper. 8vo. The final volume in Updike's 'Rabbit' series.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$25.00
|
| 3) |
RACE ROCK
New York: Harper & Brothers, (1954)., 1954 First Edition. A better than very good copy in 1/4 green over black cloth, (slight fade and wear to the heel and crown), yellow titles to the spine in a lovely pictorial dustwrapper with two minor chips at the crown of the spine and some fade. 8vo . 306 pp.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$350.00
|
| 4) |
RACE ROCK. Signed
New York: Harper & Brothers, (1954)., 1954 First Edition Signed by the author on the title-page. A near fine copy in 1/4 green over black cloth, yellow titles to the spine in a lovely pictorial dustwrapper with very light overall use and one discreet closed tear on the front panel. 8vo. 306 pp.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$850.00
|
| 5) |
THE RADIANT WAY
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987 First American Edition by the author of A Summer Bird-Cage, The Garrick Year, The Millstone, (adapted into film with Sandy Dennis) and The Needle's Eye. Winner of the John Llewelyn Rhys Prize, the James Tait Black and E.M. Forster Awards, Drabble's England, eloquently provides her readers a clear view of contemporary British life. Author Margaret Atwood described The Radiant Way as 'doing for Thatcher's England what Middlemarch did for Victorian England. Enorm... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$25.00
|
| 6) |
RAISE HIGH THE ROOF BEAM, CARPENTERS AND SEYMOUR AN INTRODUCTION
London: Heinemann, (1959)., 1959 Scarce First UK edition. 8vo. A very fine copy in fine dustwrapper with one small closed tear and a bit of surface scuffing to the spine panel. A nice copy of the uncommon English issue.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$250.00
|
| 7) |
RAISE HIGH THE ROOF BEAM, CARPENTERS AND SEYMOUR. AN INTRODUCTION
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1963 Unique. 8vo., pp248. The Publisher's File Copy & Only Known Copy Extant As Such. The First Edition - bound by Little Brown, the publisher, as a production sample prior to the actual production run. This copy with the dedication page present which is a curious fact in the light of the various states of the first edition assumed. This is Little Brown's file copy. Glued to the rear free-endpaper is a printed notice stating: SAMPLE Return to Manufacturing Depa... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$17,750.00
|
| 8) |
RAPTOR RED
New York: Bantam, 1995 Advance Readin Copy of the first Edition, first novel. Royal 8vo., pp. 247. Red pictorial wrappers - a poorly produced, albeit limited run, this proofs shows weak ink coverage on the spine & covers & subsequent appearance of rubbing at the edges whi ch is more a matter of color loss. Best we can call it is a fine example of this weak production.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$25.00
|
| 9) |
RARE ANGEL
Los Angeles: Black Sparrow, 1974., 1974 8vo, pp. 126. The issue in stiff silver & black wrappers of the Black Sparrow edition, published a year after the first edition. A fine copy.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$30.00
|
| 10) |
THE RAT
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1986 First US Edition. Tall 8vo., pp. 371. A fine copy in dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$25.00
|
| 11) |
RAT PALMS
Toronto: Harper Collins, 1992 First edition of Homel's second novel. Royal 8vo., pp. 276. A very fine copy in dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$30.00
|
| 12) |
RAYMOND CHANDLER'S PHILIP MARLOWE. Edited by: Byron Preiss
New York: Perigree Books, 1990 First softcover edition. 8vo. Decorated stiff wrappers. A fine copy. New Philip Marlowe Stories By Twenty Three Mystery Writers Including: Paretsky, Kaminsky, Estelman, Valin, Roger Simon & Simon Brett. Fun.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$25.00
|
| 13) |
READING BLACK, READING FEMINIST. A CRITICAL ANTHOLOGY, EDITED BY HENRY LOUIS GATES, JR
New York: Meridian, The Penguin Group, 1990., 1990 Uncorrected Proof Copy. Thick 8vo. 506 pp. Near fine in light purple stiff wrappers with black lettering on the front and back panels and spine. Showing a hint of overall wear. An intricately woven and in-depth study of the feminist literary heritag e and future of Black American women writing. "And of that muffled chord, the one mute and voiceless note has been the sadly expectant Black Woman." Anna Julia Cooper.. Soft cover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$45.00
|
| 14) |
REBECCA OF SUNNYBROOK FARM
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1903., 1903 Signed First Reprint Edition with dated title page & in the original 1903 dustwrapper. 8vo., pp. 327. publisher's pictorial cloth. A very good example signed in full by the author on the ffe. The rare original dustwrapper showing modest use with a f ew chip & general light wear. Rare.. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$325.00
|
| 15) |
THE REBEL ANGELS
New York: The Viking Press, (1981)., 1981 First American Edition of this Burgess 99 title. 8vo. Near fine in near fine dustwrapper. Previous owner's library stamp on inside front pastedown.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$50.00
|
| 16) |
THE REBEL ANGELS
New York: The Viking Press, (1982)., 1982 First Edition of the first volume in Davies' acclaimed Cornish Trilogy, a Burgess 99 title. A near fine copy in 1/4 maroon cloth over gray paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a lovely bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 326 pp.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$50.00
|
| 17) |
THE REBEL ANGELS
New York: The Viking Press, (1982)., 1982 First Edition of the first volume in Davies' acclaimed Cornish Trilogy, a Burgess 99 title. A near fine copy in 1/4 maroon cloth over gray paper covered boards, (previous owner's discreet ex-libris stamp to the front pastedown under the dustwrapper flap), gilt titles to the spine in a lovely bright, fresh, pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 326 pp.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$25.00
|
| 18) |
THE REBELLION OF THE HANGED
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1952., 1952 First American edition. 8vo., pp. 378. Silver & Bronze decorated black cloth, orange top-stain. A very good or better copy in pc dustwrapper showing light use [tiny hole in spine]. Perhaps better noted for his 'Treasure of The Sierra Madre' & 'The D eath Ship', this title is one of Traven's key novels of Mexico at the beginning of the Mexican Revolution.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$100.00
|
| 19) |
THE RED AND THE GREEN
London: Chatto And Windus, 1965 First Edition. A near fine copy in black cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine, bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper with a crease on the back panel. 8vo. 319 pp. . 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$65.00
|
| 20) |
RED DIRT MARIJUANA
New York: The World Publishing Company, (1967)., 1967 First edition. 8vo. A near fine good in what appears to be a fine pc dustwrapper which in acuality suffers from two barel visible closed tears mended with tape on the verso. Attractive but rated very good & priced accordingly. " That ain't no ordina ry loco-weed," said C.K., ".that there is Red Dirt Marijuana that's what that is." Harold spat, frowning. "Shoot," he said then, " I reckon we oughtta pull it up... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$45.00
|






