Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with R from Hobgoblin Books

Bookseller: Hobgoblin Books (titles starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: Hobgoblin Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 181
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) RAP: Recent Australian Painting: A Survey 1970-1983
Radford (Ron)

Art Gallery of South Australia, 1983. 100pp, illustrated 83 plates, very faint scouring to front cover, neat clean copy. . Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.46)
2) RSA Journal Volume 137 Number 5398 September 1989
Royal Society for the Encouragement of Arts, Manufactures & Commerce

London: RSA, 1989. 602-683pp, illustrated, A Symposium on French Themes, articles include Harris: 'French Industrial Espionage in Britain in the Late 18th Century', Jones: 'Medals of the French Revolution', Cooper: 'James Gillray and the French Revolution', Skidmore: 'The Award of the Society's Albert Medal to Napoleon III', Wildman 'Great, Greater? Greatest? Anglo-French Rivalry at the Great Exhibitions of 1851, 1855 and 1862', Gammon 'The Grand Con... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.00 ($36.01)
3) Rabbi Jeshua. An Eastern Story

London: Kegan Paul, 1881. 189pp plus 32pp of publishers catalogue, spine faded, spine slightly cocked, foxing to prelims and foredge with an occasional scattering in text, stain to lower edge of back cover, good sound copy. . Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($49.11)
4) Race, Gender and Rank: Early Modern Ideas of Humanity
HOROWITZ (Maryannne Cline) Editor

Race, Gender and Rank: Early Modern Ideas of Humanity
Stock photo.
Rochester: University of Rochester Press, 1993. xx+401pp, with dust wrapper, neat clean copy.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.92)
5) Racial Occlusive Cap
Marie Stopes Interest

Mother's Clinics for Constructive Birth Control and Racial Progress leaflet comprises one sheet of paper printed on both sides, llight to moderate creasing. Insturctions on how to use the racial cap designed by Marie Stopes, not dated.. Papper Wrappers. Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.18)
6) Racist and Sexist Images in Children's Books

London: Writers and Readers Publishing Cooperative 48pp, light wear to covers, ownership signature on first page. . Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.64)
7) Radiance and Reflection: Medieval Art from the Raymond Pitcairn Collection
Hayward (Jane) CAHN (Walter)

New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1982. 261pp, illustrated with colour plates and black and white illustrations, minor creasing to corners of the covers, overall neat clean copy. . Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($49.11)
8) Raffles of the Eastern Isles
Wurtzburg, C. E. [Edited for Publication By Clifford Whitting]

Singapore: Oxford Unversity Press, 1988. 788pp, couple of creases to spine, minor browning to covers, overall neat clean copy. . Papper Wrappers. Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.92)
9) Railways of Asia & the Far East,
NOCK (O.S.):

London: A. & C. Black, 1978. xviii, 226pp, illustrated 32pp, plus 42 maps & diagrams in text, with tear to front panel of dust wrapper. Volume 5 in series entitled Railways of the World.. First Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.55)
10) Rain in the Wind : Four Stories
Maruya (Saiichi) [translated By Dennis Keene]

Tokyo: Kodansha, 1990. 234pp, with dust wrapper, some brwoning to pages otherwise neat clean copy. . First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.64)
11) The Rainbow Bridge
Farrer, Reginald

London: Cadogan Books, 1986. 383pp, minor crease to front cover, curl to edge of front cover, several page corners turned, overall neat clean copy. . Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.37)
12) Ranald MacDonald, Adventurer
Nichols, Marie Leona

Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton Printers , 1940. 176pp, illustrated with wood engravings, illustrated en pages, decorative vignette to front cover, covers are mottled, otherwise book in bright clean condition with book plate on blank page facing half title of Cliff Parfit, director of the English Centre, Shimonoeski, Japan, dust wrapper has a couple of small chips and several nicks to edge, reverse side has publishers list and is slightly foxed, back panel browned. Overall neat clean copy. He travelledto Australi... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.46)
13) Random Reflections of a Roving Railwayman
BENNETT (J. M.)

no publication details printed by Innes of Cupar, Fife, circa 1975, 56pp, illustrated 4pp of plates and 1 map, some fading to covers and faint creasing, overall neat clean copy. Memories of a Station Master in Scotland whose career cover Lindores, Luthrie, Dundee, Largoward, Auchtermuchty, edinburgh, Jedburgh, etc. spanning form 1917 to 1969. . Signed by Author. Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.46)
14) Random Thoughts
Ba Jin [translated By Geremie Barme,]

Hong Kong: Joint Pub Co, 1984. 200pp, foredge has some heavy browning, otherwise good clean copy. . Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.00 ($36.01)
15) Rape and Writing in the Heptameron of Marguerite De Navarre
Cholakian (Patricia Francis)

Rape and Writing in the Heptameron of Marguerite De Navarre
Stock photo.
Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1991. xiv+301pp, remainder mark on bottom edge, with dust wrapper, bright clean copy. . Hard Back. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.00 ($36.01)
16) Rara Avis. A Memoir of Richard Wright
McLACHLAN (John)

Sheffield: John McLachlan, 1988. 45pp, pictorial laminated boards, book plate on front paste down, neat clean copy. . First Edition. Hard Back. Near Fine/No dust Wrapper as Issued. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.92)
17) The Raw Alluminium Industry of Japan
SCAP - Economic and Scientific Section

London: British Intelligence Objectives Sub-Committee/H.M.S.O, 1946. 36pp plus 38pp of appendix, reproduced from typescript, Report No B.I.O.S./J.A.P./P.R./902-903. Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.92)
18) The Rayon and Synthetic Fibre Industry of Japan
Rose (H. Wickliffe)

London: H. M. S. O., 1946. 340pp, fold out plan of Japan's largest rayon plant, Teikoku Jinzo Kenshi K.K., Iwakuni Plant, plus plans and tables in text, overall neat clean copy. . Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($73.66)
19) Re-Encounters in China : Notes of a Journey in a Time Capsule
Isaacs, Harold R

Hong Kong: Joint Publishing, 1985. 192pp, illustrated, inscription i CHinese on front end page, book plate on front paste down with ownership name torn from top, faint foxing to edges, spine of dust wrapper slightly faded but title etc. still clear and bright, top edge of spine rubbed and corners rubbed, light creasing to edges. Overall a neat clean copy. With chapters on the following Soong Ching-ling, Ting Ling, Mao Tun, Liu Tsun-chi, Lu Hsun, Chen Han-seng, Wang Hsin-ti, Wu Chiang, Chen Yi . Hard Bac... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.00 ($36.01)
20) Reading Texts and Images: Essays on Medieval and Renaissance Art and Patronage in Honour of Margaret M. Manion
Muir (Bernard J.)

Reading Texts and Images: Essays on Medieval and Renaissance Art and Patronage in Honour of Margaret M. Manion
Stock photo.
Exeter: University of Exeter Press, 2002. xxv+337pp, illustrated, minor creasing to top edge of dust wrapper, overall bright clean copy with no markings or annotations. . Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($65.48)


Results 1 - 20 of 181
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (132)
Fine or New (29)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (61)
$25-50 (76)
$50-100 (24)
$100-250 (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (129)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (181)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: