Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with R from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (titles starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 85
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) THE RAIN-MAKERS Indians of Arizona and New Mexico
Coolidge, Mary Roberts

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1929. The FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. 326 pages, bound in green cloth with orange lettering/designs. No jacket. Photographs throughout, with 1 illustration loose, and owners signature on 1/2 title page. Includes information on Pueblo life, hunting, customs, dress, ceremonies, arts, song, mythology and more. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
2) RCM Radio Control Modeler Magazine June 1992 - Volume 29 Number 6

R/C Modeler Corp., 1992. This magazine is in FINE CONDITION. . Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
3) REMEMBERING WHEN An Anthology of Reminiscences, Stories and Poems Celebrating the International Year of Older Persons, 1999

REMEMBERING WHEN An Anthology of Reminiscences, Stories and Poems Celebrating the International Year of Older Persons, 1999
Newfoundland: Collected By VON, Victorian Order of Nurses - Corner Brook Branch, 1999. IN AS NEW CONDITION. SIGNED COPY. vi [2] 126pp, spiral bound, in original stiff wraps. Warmly inscriped "Dear Ann & Don, Hope you enjoy the reading. A few mistakes - our first attempt. Love and God Bless, Eileen (Powell)". Eileen provided the dedication, and numerous poems, along the occasional correction. Memories, experiences, short stories and poems, from the Senior population of Corner Brook, Bay o... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Canadiana

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
4) THE RHYTHM OF THE REDMAN IN SONG, DANCE AND DECORATION
Buttree, Julia M. (Jullia M. Seton)

New York: A.S. Barnes and Co., Inc., 1930. This FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in VERY GOOD + CONDITION. 280 pages printed on fine glossy paper, bound in tan cloth with red lettering. Has a small tear at top spine edge, with light corner wear. Includes a color frontis and is illustrated throught with color and b&w illustrations. Facinating book describing the actual dance steps and musical notations for tribal ceremonies for Navaho, Jemez, Cochiti, Tesuque, Taos, Zuni, Hopi, Sioux, Apache Tribe and m... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
5) RIENZI THE LAST OF THE ROMAN TRIBUNES
Lytton, Edward Bulwer (Lord Lytton)

New York: George Routledge and Sons, Limited, 1848. This reprint, hard cover is in VERY GOOD + CONDITION. 509 pages bound in blue cloth, with blue end papers. Insciption on 2nd fly page, has slight corner/edge scuffing. Frontis with tissue guard, and gold gilded top page edges. BINDING AND HINGES ARE STRONG AND TIGHT. VERY NICE COPY.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
6) THE ROYAL ADVENTURES OF RICHARD HALLIBURTON
Halliburton, Richard

Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill Co., 1947. This hard cover is in VERY GOOD CONDITION, with slight bumping of lower corners. The dust jacket is in poor condition with chunks missing, protected in a mylar cover. 589 pages includes numerous photographs, recounting Halliburton's travels and adventures around the world, only to be stopped by his untimely death in 1939. BINDING AND HINGES ARE STRONG AND TIGHT. The endpapers are a map. VERY GOOD, CLEAN, TIGHT COPY.. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fra... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $54.00
7) ROYAL EDINBURGH
Oliphant

New York: H.M. Caldwell Co.. This early hard cover, is in GOOD CONDITION. 408 pages bound in maroon cloth with blind stamped design on covers. Top edge is gold gilt, with BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. Has light foxing, but no labels, inscriptions or markings. Rear board has a slight bow. This illustrated book contains an index and interesting chapters on Margaret of Scotland, the Stewards of Scotland-James I through V, Queen Mary and much more. GREAT RESEARCH/REFERENCE BOOK.. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
8) THE RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM The Astronomer Poet of Persia. The Text of the Fourth Edition Followed By That of the First, With Notes Showing the Extent of His Indebtedness to the Persian Original
Fitzgerald, Edward Rendered Into English Verse By

Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Co., 1898. A Biographical Preface Fitzgerald's Sketch of the Life of Omar, and a Forward by Talcott Williams. FIRST EDITION HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. 75 pages bound in navy blue decorative cloth, with gold gilt title and flower design on front board, with authors name. Gold gilt lettering on spine with flower designs. Age mellowed end papers. Pages crisp and bright. Slightly raised dot under cloth on front board. Very minor shelf wear to spine top/bottom a... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
9) RUMI The Path of Love - Box Set with Book and Cards
Helminski, Camille and Kabir (translated by)

RUMI The Path of Love - Box Set with Book and Cards
Great Britain: Element Books Limited, 1999. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. Boxed set of 50 laminated cards plus a 128pp page book with color illustrations. One side of each card depicts a color illustration from original Persian classical art, and the other side contains a Rumi poem. Complete with 50 cards as called for. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS.. First British Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
10) RUSSIAN SOCIALISM - 3 Phamplets & a Newpaper Article

RUSSIAN SOCIALISM - 3 Phamplets & a Newpaper Article
Moscow. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. **Social Insurance in the U.S.S.R. by Desider Bokanyi (1931) 15pp, text in English. **To Foreign Workers by Maim Gorki (1931) Co-Operative Publishing Society of Foreign Workers in the USSR. 7pp, notations in pencil, text in English. **Work Among Foreign Workers by P. Postyshev (Secretary of the CC of the CPSU (1931) Co-Operative Publishing Society of Foreign Workers in the USSR. 8pp, with notations, text in English **News Article dated 1931, in Russian text. . Soft Cov... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) A Race To Nowhere, An Arms Race Primer For Catholics
Kownacki, Mary Lou [edited by]

Chicago: Pax Christi USA. This large format, soft cover, is in VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. 85pp in original stapled stiff wraps. Pax Christi is a section of the International Catholic Peace Movement founded at the end of WWII. This primer is concerned with the Soviet Nuclear threat and third world countires.. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
12) Rag Dolls & How To Make Them
Hall, Dorothea [edited by]

Philadelpha: Courage Books, An Imprint of Running Press, 1994. IN NEW CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket also in New Condition. 132pp, printed on fine glossy paper, with binding and hinges tight. Easy to follow guide, with patterns for pocket dolls, keepsake dolls, Amish-style dolls, old-fashioned dolls, costume dolls, upside-down dolls, fabric painted dolls, angel dolls and classic rag dolls.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
13) Rain On the Wind
Macken, Walter

London: Macmillan & Co., 1950. This hard cover is in GOOD CONDITION. Dust jacket is in poor condition, with pieces missing, protected in a mylar cover. 328pp bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering. Covers show some bowing, with pages age darkened, and owners name inside cover. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. Fiction story of the Claddagh fisherman in Galway, Ireland.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
14) Raintree County
Lockridge Jr., Ross

Raintree County
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1948. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Fair Condition (showing edge wear/tear/chips), protected in a mylar cover. xiv [2] 1066pp, bound in original tan cloth illustrated by a tree, binding and hinges tight. With line 3, on page 152 reading "wasn't Jesus Gods?". Author's first and only novel. NO LABELS, INCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Fiction. . Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
15) Ranson's Folly
Davis, Richard Harding

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1919 copy of 1902 copyright, uniform volume in limp leather. 345 pages bound in brown leather with gold gilt stamped design on front board and gold gilt lettering and full length design stamped on spine. Top page edges also gold gilt. Chips on top/bottom of spine. Wear on top edges of front/back boards, with scrape on lower corner of front board. Binding and hinges strong/tight. Frontis with tissue guard. No inscriptions or labels. OVERALL GOOD TIGHT COPY.. F... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
16) Raphael Semmes Tidewater Boy - Childhood of Famous Americans Series #57
Snow, Dorothea J

Raphael Semmes Tidewater Boy - Childhood of Famous Americans Series #57
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., 1952. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition, protected in a mylar cover. Complete with 6 illustrations, as called for, in the form of silhouettes. 192pp, bound in original orange cloth, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Light foxing to dust jacket and prelims.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
17) Raphael Semmes Tidewater Boy - Childhood of Famous Americans Series #57
Snow, Dorothea J

Raphael Semmes Tidewater Boy - Childhood of Famous Americans Series #57
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., 1952. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Good ++ Condition, protected in a mylar cover. Complete with 6 illustrations, as called for, in the form of silhouettes. 192pp, bound in original orange cloth, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Light foxing to dust jacket and prelims, with scratches on back cover of dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
18) Raphael Semmes Tidewater Boy - Childhood of Famous Americans Series #57
Snow, Dorothea J

Raphael Semmes Tidewater Boy - Childhood of Famous Americans Series #57
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., 1952. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition, protected in a mylar cover. Complete with 6 illustrations, as called for, in the form of silhouettes. 192pp, bound in original orange cloth, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Light foxing to dust jacket and prelims.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
19) Rawleigh's Stock & Poultry Raisers' Guide

Rawleigh's Stock & Poultry Raisers' Guide
Freeport, IL: The W.T. Rawleigh Company. IN GOOD CONDITION. 96pp, stapled booklet, with color illustrated covers. Occasional light foxing, light edge wear. Includes Hygiene, Horses, Hogs, Dairy Cow, Stock Remedies, Poultry, Production and more. NO LABELS, NOR INSCRIPTIONS. . Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
20) Raynham Day 1963 - A Souvenir Program with History of Exhibits / Along with a Brochure on Raynham Hall (The Home of Marquess Townshend)

Raynham Day 1963 - A Souvenir Program with History of Exhibits /  Along with a Brochure on Raynham Hall (The Home of Marquess Townshend)
Norfolk, 1963. SCARCE Souvenir Program No. 921 - being the second Country Fayre. The first Country Fayre, known as Raynham Day was held in September 1962. 10 leaves, stapled book. With a parade of engines and cars, ploughing, threshing & tractor demonstrations, with a list of the Motor Cars (ie. Soames Steamcart), a list of "Showman Engines", Ploughing Engines and more. ALSO - a four leaf, stapled book, on fine glossy paper, describing Raynham Hall. Cover photographs on both brochures (no... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 85
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (58)
Paperback (26)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)
With dust jacket (35)
Signed (7)
With photos (34)

Filter by country:
United States (85)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: