Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (56)
$5-10 (429)
$10-25 (394)
$25-50 (96)
$50-100 (42)
$100-250 (19)
$250-500 (5)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (205)
Paperback (220)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (339)
With dust jacket (461)
Signed (170)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (1043)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Books Again, Inc. (titles starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : Books Again, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1043
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 52 Next

1) R.F.K. Must Die!
Kaiser, Robert Blair

NY:: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc.,, 1970. First Edition. HC. Some soiling to the page fore edges, otherwise a lightly used near fine copy in a very good plus dustjacket (just some light edge wear). Protected in a mylar cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
2) RL's Dream
Mosley, Walter

RL's Dream
Stock photo.
Soupspoon Wise, an unsuccessful blues guitarist, is dying of cancer on the streets of New York when he is rescued by an angel in the form of Kiki Waters. Kiki's a hustler with a heart of gold, who rustles up a home for Soupspoon to pour the incredible story of his life into a final, bluesy, wail, before he joins the big jam session in the sky.

NY:: W. W. Norton & Company,, 1995. First Edition,. hc. First Printing. A fine copy in a near fine jacket with just a bit of edgewear. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
3) RL's Dream
Mosley, Walter

London:: Serpent's Tail,, 1995. First U.K. Edition,. PB. paperback original. SIGNED by Mosley on the title page. A fine copy in pictorial wrappers. ... (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States)



Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
4) Rabbit Boss
Sanchez, Thomas

NY:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1973. First Edition. HC. SIGNED by Sanchez and dated 1973 on the half title page. A near fine copy in a good dustjacket (chipping to top of front and rear panels, top of spine; some closed edge tears, front and rear flaps are creased). Protected in mylar cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States)


Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
5) Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John

London:: Andre Deutsch Limited,, 1990. First U.K. Edition. HC. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
6) Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John

NY:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1990. First edition,. PB. uncorrected proof in white wrappers in publisher's green box. SIGNED by Updike and fine with just minimal wear to the box. ... (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States)


Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
7) Rabbit on a Shovel
Flynn, Christine (ed) 'Lummo' [Herb Lummis]

NP:: Primavera,, 1993. First Edition,. PB. paperback. A lightly used near fine copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
8) Rabindranath Tagore: Builders of Modern India
Thompson, Edward

Association Press,, 1928. HC. Second Edition, octavo. A near fine copy with frontispiece detached and laind in. In a very good dustjacket with light chipping and general soiling to the covers. Protected in a mylar cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States)



Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
9) Race Grit; Adventures on the Border-Land of Liberty
Hayne, Coe

Philadelphia:: The Judson Press,, 1922. First Edition,. HC. ex-library with typical markings. Otherwise a clean copy with tight hinges and fine contents. Red pictorial cloth, no dustjacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States)


Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
10) Race: How Blacks & Whites Think & Feel about the American Obsession
Terkel, Studs

NY:: The New Press,, 1992. Second Printing,. HC. xi, 403pp. SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. A near fine copy in a like jacket. Protected in a Mylar cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) Race Riot
Lee, Alfred McClung

NY:: The Dryden Press,, 1943. First Edition,. PB. advance copy with complimentary slip from author tipped to the title page. One inch chip to base of the spine, edge wear with some short closed tears and rubbing, else a very good copy in illustrated wrappers. ... (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States)





Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
12) Race Riot
Lee, Alfred McClung & Norman Daymond Humphrey

NY:: The Dryden Press,, 1943. First Edition. HC. Owner name stamped on front endpaper and inside front cover, otherwise a lightly used very good plus copy in a very good dustjacket (some light chipping to the spine ends, some rubbing). Protected in a mylar cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States)


Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) Race: Science and Politics
Benedict, Ruth

NY:: The Viking Press,, 1964. Revised Edition, 5th printing,. PB. paperback. Some fading to the spine, otherwise a fine copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States)

Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) Race and History; Selected Essays 1938-1988
Franklin, John Hope

The essays collected here are from a 50-year span in the life and career of the distinguished historian John Hope Franklin. Together and separately they address his life experience, the discipline in which he works--and the pervading issue of the color line.

Baton Rouge:: Louisiana State University Press,, 1989. 4th Printing,. HC. hardcover, 450 pages. A tight fine copy with clean text in a fine dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
15) The Race for the Rhine Bridges, 1940, 1944, 1945
McKee, Alexander

NY:: Stein and Day,, 1971. First Edition,. HC. 490pp. Some wear to the bottom board edges, otherwise a tight near fine copy in a very good dustjacket (some rubbing to the front panel). Protected in a mylar cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States)

Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
16) Race to Mars
Miles, Frank & Nicholas Booth

NY: Harper & Row, (1988). First Edition, quarto, 190 pages plus index. Owner's signature, otherwise a fine copy in near fine dustjacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
17) Races That Shook the World
Walkerley, Rodney

NY:: Sports Car Press,, ND. No statement of edition,. HC. illustrated with b/w photos, 120 pages. Spine darkened, otherwise a clean very good copy with tight binding. Blue cloth, no dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States)




Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
18) Rachel Gray: A Tale Founded on Fact
Kavanagh, Julia

NY:: D. Appleton and Company,, 1856. No statement of edition,. HC. 12mo, 308 pages plus ads. Damp stain affecting the text block, spine is cocked. A fair copy bound in blue cloth. No dustjacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States)




Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
19) Rachel Ingalls Mrs. Calibans Geheimnis Roman
Ingalls, Rachel

London: Hoffmann Und Campe, 1982, 175pp.A fine copy in like dustjacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
20) Rachel's Children
Hassell, Harriet

NY:: Harper & Brothers Publishers,, 1938. First Edition. HC. INSCRIBED by the author. A lightly used near fine copy in a very good dustjacket (some minor rubbing, several short closed tears, soiling to the back panel) , with the rare wrap around promotional band. Protected in mylar cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States)



Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 1043
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 52 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations