Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with R from Other Worlds Bookstore

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore (titles starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1112
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 56 Next
1) R IS FOR ROCKET
Bradbury, Ray

R IS FOR ROCKET
New York: Bantam Pathfinder Editions [c.1969], 1969. Later [12th] printing thus. "Seventeen selected tales of terror, fancy and adventure". 184 pages. Good or better copy [spine and cover creasing, short fore-edge tear to the first interior leaf, cheap paper tanning as usual].. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
2) R IS FOR ROCKET
Bradbury, Ray

R IS FOR ROCKET
New York: Bantam Pathfinder Editions [c.1966], 1966. Later [6th] printing thus. "Seventeen selected tales of terror, fancy and adventure". 184 pages. VG copy [spine cocked and creased, cheap paper tanning as usual].. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
3) RABBIT REDUX [A NOVEL]
Updike, John [Dust Wrapper author photo by Andre Deutsch]

RABBIT REDUX [A NOVEL]
In RABBIT REDUX (1971), John Updike's poignant sequel to RABBIT, RUN, he explores the tumultuous transformations of the late ... read more

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. First edition [stated] [trade issue, first printing]. The second book featuring Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom. Red cloth with gold and silver gilt lettering/rules, top edge stained blue as issued, [407+] pages [last numbered page is 406]. Spine cocked else Near Fine copy in price clipped VG Dust Wrapper [scattered edge and corner creasing, minor corner wear, 3/8" tear to the spine head rear corner].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
4) THE RABBLE ROUSERS [TIMES OF UNTHINKING FURY]
Russell, Eric Frank [cover design by George Suyeoka]

Evanston: Regency Books [1963], 1963. First edition. RB-317 with 50 cents cover price. Non-fiction by this science fiction author. "Man as an individual is a genius. But men in the mass form the Headless Monster, a great, brutish idiot that goes where prodded". 157 pages. Good or better copy [horizontal cracking to spine; edgewear, creasing and rubbing to cover, cheap text paper tanned].. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $23.50
5) RABID GROWTH
Moore, James A

New York: Leisure Books [2005], 2005. First edition. This copy has been inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. 323 pages. New copy.. Signed. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. As New. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
6) RABID GROWTH
Moore, James A

New York: Leisure Books [2005], 2005. First edition. This copy has been signed by the author on the title page. 323 pages. Fine copy.. Signed. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
7) THE RACE
Matas, Carol [Dust Wrapper illustration by Brock Irwin, author photo by Peter Tittenberger]

THE RACE
[New York]: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd [1991], 1991. First edition. "Ali Green's mother is running for leadership of the LIberal Party, and Ali, a junior delegate, accompanies her to the convention in Calgary". 155 pages. Otherwise Near Fine copy [slight spine cocking] with folds to the last few pages in Fine Dust Wrappers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
8) RACE AGAINST TIME
Anthony, Piers (pseudonym of Piers Anthony Dillingham Jacob) [cover art by Luis Royo]

[New York]: Tor / Tom Doherty Associates [1985], 1985. First edition thus. 256 pages. VG or better copy [spine creased and slightly cocked, some cover creasing, cheap text paper tanning].. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
9) RACE AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
Lynch, Michael J. and E. Britt Patterson (edited by) [foreword by Daniel Georges-Abeyie] [Frankie Y. Bailey, Douglas A. Smith, Nanette Graham, Bonney Adams, Mararet Farnworth, Raymond H. C. Teske Jr, Gina Thurman, Robert Bohm, Ted Tollett, et al]

RACE AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
New York: Harrow and Heston Publishers [1991], 1991. First edition. 203 pages. Otherwise Near Fine or better copy marred by a previous owner's pencil annotations/underlining to the first half of the book and by pages127-142 having been bound in upside-down.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fair. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) THE RACE BOMB: SKIN COLOR, PREJUDICE, AND INTELLIGENCE
Erhlich, Paul R. and S. Shirley Feldman [Dust Wrapper design by Edgar Blakeney]

[New York]: Quadrangle / The New York Times Book Co [1977], 1977. First edition. 207 pages, appendices: evolution, heritability and genetic differences between groups; notes, further reading, index. Near Fine copy in VG+/Near Fine Dust Wrapper with a partial sticker affixed to the front panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
11) RACE MATTERS
West, Cornel [Dust Wrapper design by Sara Eisenman, author photo by Benno Friedman]

RACE MATTERS
Boston: Beacon Press [1993], 1993. First edition [first printing with printing code line ending with a "1"]. 105 pages. Near Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $19.75
12) RACE MATTERS
West, Cornel [cover design by Sara Eisenman, photo by Benno Friedman]

RACE MATTERS
This trenchant analysis of what W.E.B. Dubois called "the problem of the color line" in America, was first published in the 1... read more

New York: Vintage Books / Ramdon House [c.1994], 1994. Later [8th] printing thus. 159+ pages. VG+ copy [light rubbing to the front cover, lower corner fold to a few pages] with owner's name.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
13) RACE MATTERS
West, Cornel [Dust Wrapper design by Sara Eisenman, author photo by Benno Friedman]

RACE MATTERS
Boston: Beacon Press [1993], 1993. Later [2nd] printing. 105 pages. Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
14) RACHEL'S SONG: A NOVEL
Barnet, Miguel [translated by W. Nick Hill] [cover design by Modesto Braulio]

This novel about a dance-hall girl is also a vivid portrait of pre-Castro Cuba.

[Williamantic]: Curbstone Press [1991], 1991. First edition thus. "A brilliant portrait of pre-Castro Cuba as told through the story of a famous cabaret dancer". Review copy with promotional material laid in. 125 pages. Spine head bumped else Fine copy.. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
15) RACING A GHOST SHIP: THE INCREDIBLE JOURNEY OF GREAT AMERICAN II
Wilson, Rich [JoAnn Bren Guernsey, editing] [Dust Wrapper design by Joanice Noto-Helmers, photographs by Billy Black and Pascal Herold, author photo by Bill Biewenga]

RACING A GHOST SHIP: THE INCREDIBLE JOURNEY OF GREAT AMERICAN II
New York: Walker and Company [1996], 1996. First edition. This copy has been signed by the author on the title page. "Summary: Relates the journey of two skippers who set sail from San Francisco, navigated around Cape Horn, and arrived in Boston in time to beat the previous speed record". Oversize [about 10.25" x 9.25"] glossy pictorial boards, 50 pages, profusely color photo-illustrated, glossary, index. A naval architect's owner's label to the front free endpaper else Near Fine... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
16) RADICAL INNOCENCE: A CRITICAL STUDY OF THE HOLLYWOOD TEN
Dick, Bernard F

RADICAL INNOCENCE: A CRITICAL STUDY OF THE HOLLYWOOD TEN
[Lexington]: The University Press of Kentucky [1988 / 1989 with both dates appearing on the copyright page], 1988. First edition [no statement of printing]. 264 pages, photo-illustrated, chronologies, bibliographies, and filmographies; notes, index. Otherwise VG+ copy marred by previous owner's annotations [including some underlining] throughout the book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
17) RADICAL PRAYER: CREATING A WELCOME FOR GOD, OURSELVES, OTHER PEOPLE AND THE WORLD
Hassel, David J., S.J. [Dust Wrapper design by Moe Berman]

New York: Paulist Press [1983], 1983. Presumed first edition. 145 pages. Yellow hi-liting to the first half of the book, owner's inscription to the first page, else slightly spine-cocked Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper with an edge nick.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
18) RADICAL RELGION IN AMERICA: MILLENARIAN MOVEMENTS FROM THE FAR RIGHT TO THE CHILDREN OF NOAH
Kaplan, Jeffrey [foreword by Michael Barkun]

RADICAL RELGION IN AMERICA: MILLENARIAN MOVEMENTS FROM THE FAR RIGHT TO THE CHILDREN OF NOAH
Stock photo.
[Syracuse]: Syracuse Univerity Press [1997], 1997. Later [2nd] printing. Printed wrappers, 245 pages, notes, bibliography, index. Near Fine copy [slight spine cocking].. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) THE RADIO BOYS SEARCH FOR THE INCA'S TREASURE [RADIO BOYS SERIES #74
Breckenridge, Gerald

THE RADIO BOYS SEARCH FOR THE INCA'S TREASURE [RADIO BOYS SERIES #74
New York: A. L. Burt Company [c.1922], 1922. First edition but possibly a later printing. ["Rescue the Lost Alaska Expedition" follows "Search for the Inca's Treasure" on the copyright page, with the ads at the rear showing two later titles as well]. Juvenile adventure novel with at least marginal lost race elements [although apparently not listed by Bleiler, Locke, Reginald or Tuck]. Gray pictorial cloth with gold gilt and black lettering, 247 pages plus 8 pages of ads at the rear, ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
20) RADIO FREE ALBEMUTH
Dick, Philip K. [Dust Wrapper illustration by Ron Walotsky]

RADIO FREE ALBEMUTH
New York: Arbor House [1985], 1985. First edition. 214 pages. Slight spine cocking else Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1112
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 56 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (886)
Fine or New (181)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (323)
$5-10 (241)
$10-25 (335)
$25-50 (100)
$50-100 (68)
$100-250 (36)
$250-500 (7)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (543)
Paperback (565)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (117)
With dust jacket (823)
Signed (180)
With photos (403)

Filter by country:
United States (1112)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: