Titles starting with R from Second Hand Prose, Inc.
Bookseller: Second Hand Prose, Inc. (titles starting with R) (x) remove
Bookseller: Second Hand Prose, Inc. (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 346
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
| 1) |
R.F.K
|
|
|
Signet / NAL (1968). 1st printing, May 1968. A Signet Special T3558. [paperback] 16 page photo section. Stains on cover and 2 pages. NO spine creases. VG . First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 2) |
R.N. - The Commitment, The Heartache, And The Courage of Three Dedicated Nurses
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press; NY (1992). ISBN 0312070950. Real life experiences of 3 contemporary nurses working in a New England Hospital. First edition. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. ** Flaws: minor corner wear on dj. Near fine / VG+ to near fine dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 3) |
Rabbit Hill
|
|
|
Dell Yearling (1969). Dell Yearling. 4th printing. Dec.1969. Newbery Award book. Illustrated by Robert Lawson. Trade size paperback, approx. size is 5 x 8 inches. Except for light surface crease on rear corner a Very Good to near fine copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 4) |
Rabbits - How to Take Care of Them and Understand Them
|
|
|
Barron's (1990). ISBN 0812044401. Natural History. Rabbits. First printing. Trade size paperback, approx.size 6x8 inches. Drawings by Gyorgy Jankovics. 40+ Color photos. 60+ pages. Index. Near Fine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 5) |
Race Across Alaska: First Woman to Win the Iditarod Tells Her Story
|
|
|
Harrisburg PA: Stackpole Books, 1988 Non Fiction. Sled dog race from Anchorage to Nome. Trade Size Paperback. ISBN 0811722538. Later, 9th printing. 239pp. NO creases, Clean interior. VG+.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 6) |
Racing - The Time-Life Library of Boating
|
|
|
Time-Life Books (1976) First printing. Hardcover, cloth binding, with picture paste on. Hinges tight. ** Flaws to exterior of book: Light wear to silver lettering on cover and spine. Sun fading to spine and margin edges. Fade spotting on other portions of cloth cover. Corner tip creased/dented. Fair to Good / no dj. . First Edition. Hardcover. Fair. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 7) |
The Racing Edge
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster / Rutledge (1979). ISBN 0671244191. Non Fiction. First edition. Hardcover. b/w photos, illustrations, 191pp, index. ** flaws: Remainder mark. dj has wear at spine ends, short nicks at spine ends, light rubbing or scuffs. VG / VG dj. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Radiant Way
|
|
|
This novel traces the lives of three old college friends from their meeting at a New Year's Eve party as the 1970s become the... read more
New York.: Alfred A. Knopf., 1987 ISBN 0394561430. Fiction. Hardcover, price intact dustjacket. First edition. 408ppp + 2. Near fine / Near fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Radio Free Albemuth
|
|
|
This tale of alternate history is Philip K. Dick's last published novel--the story of a writer trying to survive in Washingto... read more
Avon (1987). ISBN 0380702886. cover art by Ron Walotsky. The author's last novel. First Avon printing June 1987. [paperback] 4x7 inches. Clean interior. ** flaws: reader's crease on front cover. One reading line on spine. Small corner tip bend, slight twist to spine. Minor light edge & corner wear. VG.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
Radiologic Physics - Second Edition
|
|
|
Charles C. Thomas Pub., Springfield IL. (1951, 1941). Hardcover. Ex-business library discard. Wine color cloth binding. [xix] 491pp (1). Illustrations, fold-out table page. ** color is rubbed on spine ends and corners. Ink spot on foredge. Good / no dj.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Radish Day Jubilee
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart and Winston / Muppet Press; NY (1983). ISBN 0030686784. illustrated by Lawrence DiFiori on covers, endpapers and text. The Fraggles' plans for celebrating Radish Day are superseded by plans to rescue Mokey from the Gorgs, who are holding her prisoner. A Fraggle-Rock Book starring Jim Henson's Muppets. First edition. Hardcover, glazed picture boards. 44pp. ** faults: 1/2 inch tear in front joint has been re-glued. Glaze color rubbed off on lower corner tip, small surface dents, and minor dull... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
Radius of Action of Aircraft
|
|
|
Weems System of Navigation 1940. Non Fiction: aviation. Weems (1940). Burgundy color, flexible, leather-like covers. frontis. [III]168pp, index, illustrations. Vertical sides on spine are worn, all other edges are just lightly worn. Pencil notations on a few pages, small stains on a few pages, light soil on endpapers. VG minus.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Rag Bone Man
|
|
|
Llewellyn Publications, 1994 ISBN 156718412X. Mystery-Occult. Part one of the Merrywell Trilogy. Paperback, 4x7 inches. Signed by author. Cover art by Hrana Janto. Flaws: light edge and corner wear. One tiny corner crease. Thumb smudge on page 39. Else VG.. Signed by Author(s). Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Rage
|
|
|
David McKay (1965). Fiction. Second Novel by author. A projected series. Translated by Quigley. 1st ed. Hardcover. Clean text. ** flaws: Spine ends bumped with tears. dj is worn, chipped and torn. VG minus / Good dj. [fiction].. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Raggedy Ann & Andy - Five Birthday Parties in a Row
|
|
|
Western / Golden. (c.1979). illustrated by Mary S. McClain. Little Golden Book # 107-4. Hardcover. 69¢ cover. ** Flaws: Cover corners worn, showing inner board, light soil to covers. Page corners bumped, and a short page tear. Foil on spine rubbed. Just Good+.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 16) |
Raggedy Ann Stories
|
|
|
Indianapolis IN.: Bobbs Merrill Company, Inc., 1961 Famous fiction story about a lovable rag doll. Hardcover, NO jacket. Size about 6-1/2" x 9-1/4 inches. 95pp. Matte finish, red and black picture board covers. Front cover has Raggedy Ann illustration and yellow lettering. Black spine has red and yellow lettering. Rear cover number 50456. Cover art and b/w and color illustrations previous drawn by Johnny Gruelle. Both endpapers have a small oval shaped price sticker - 2.95. The yellow paste-down end... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 17) |
Raggedy Ann Stories
|
|
|
Indianapolis IN.: Bobbs Merrill Company, Inc., 1961 Fictional stories about a lovable rag doll. Hardcover, NO jacket. Size about 6-1/2" x 9-1/4 inches. 95pp. Matte finish, red and black picture board covers. Front cover has Raggedy Ann illustration and yellow lettering. Black spine has red and yellow lettering. Rear cover number 50456. Cover art, and b/w and color illustrations in the text are from previous drawings by Johnny Gruelle. Both endpapers have a small oval-shaped price sticker - 2.95. The... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 18) |
Raggedy Ann Stories
|
|
|
Indianapolis IN.: Bobbs Merrill Company, Inc., 1955 Book Club edition. Fictional stories about a lovable rag doll. Hardcover, NO jacket. Size about 6-1/2" x 9-1/4 inches. 95pp. Orchid color book with illustrated covers. Rear cover states Book Club Edition 1955. Black and white and color illustrations in the text are from previous drawings by Johnny Gruelle. Clean, tight pages. ** flaws: color rubbed off on some edge areas spine ends and corner tips. VG minus / no dj.. Hardcover. Very Good minus. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 19) |
Raggedy Ann and Betsy Bonnet String
|
|
|
Indianapolis IN.: Bobbs Merrill Company, Inc., 1960 EX-LIBRARY - school library copy. Has only one library stamp. illustrations by Johnny Gruelle. Hardcover, NO jacket. Matte finish picture cover boards. Size about 6-1/2 x 9-1/4 inches. 95pp. Retail price sticker 3.95 placed over original price -2.95. Yellow paste-down endpapers list 24 titles to Paper Dragon. ** flaws: corner tips and spine ends are worn to inner board. Just Good / NO dj.. Hardcover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Raggedy Ann and the Daffy Taffy Pull
|
|
|
Hallmark Children's Editions., 1972 ISBN 0875292801. Hardcover, matte finish illustrated boards. illustrated by Marianne Smith. A pop-up book with 10 pop ups. ** flaws: crease marks on some pull tabs. VG / no dust jacket.. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (130)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (149)$5-10 (111)
$10-25 (78)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (186)Paperback (142)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (166)With dust jacket (128)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (346)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

