Titles starting with R from Century Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Century Books (titles starting with R) x
Bookseller: Century Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 29
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Radioactivity Reconnaissance of Part of North-Central Clear Creek County, Colorado: Geological Survey Circular 345
|
|
|
U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1954. Softcover Good condition Previous owner stamp. Staple bound. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
Raising Rabbits
|
|
|
VITA, 1977. Softcover Good condition. Previous owner stamp. Drawings by Catharine Roache, George Clark and John Goodell. 82 pages. Contents include: Preparing to Raise Rabbits; Caring for Rabbits; Breeding Rabbits; Keeping Records; Rabbit Diseases and Their Control; Killing, Skinning and Tanning Rabbits; Hutch Construction; Worm Husbandry ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 3) |
Razzamatazz
|
|
|
Franklin Watts, 1985. Hardback 1st Edition Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Two small tears on dust jacket, else fine. This is the second novel Sandra Scoppettone wrote under the pseudonym Jack Early. She received the Shamus Award for the first Jack Early novel, A Creative Kind of Killer. ISBN: 053109796x ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 4) |
Real Beer & Good Eats: The Rebirth of America's Beer and Food Traditions
|
|
|
A food and beer journey into the heart of American, with 175 recipes for foods that taste delicious with (or are made with) b... read more
Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. Hardback 3rd printing Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Previous owner inscription. One small corner tear on dust jacket, else fine. History and lore of beer and beer-making past and present plus 175 recipes. Part of the Knopf Cooks American series. ISBN: 0394582675 ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Rebel Angels
|
|
|
A fantasy of life in a small Toronto college. The plot revolves around the theft of an ancient Rabelaisian manuscript from th... read more
Viking, 1982. Hardback 1st US Edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Light stain on front edge, else book is near fine. DJ has light edgewear, light scuffing and one small (half-inch) closed tear on top front. Murder, theft, perjury, love and scholarship at a modern university. ISBN: 0670590630 ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Rebels in Buckskin: A Historical Novel of the Revolution West of the Alleghenies
|
|
|
Exposition Press, 1966. Hardback 1st edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. SIGNED by author on first free endpaper. Some light soil on dust jacket. Rich in authentic historical detail, the novel follows 19-year-old Adrian and his adventures as he joins in the American Revolution. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Recognition and Evaluation of Uraniferous Areas: Proceedings of a Technical Committee Meetings On Recognition and Evaluation of Uraniferous Areas Held in Vienna, 17-21 November 1975
|
|
|
International Atomic Energy Agency, 1977. Softcover Good condition Previous owner stamps, light edgewear. 295 pagers. Contents include: Distribution of Uranium During Formation of the Earth's Crust and Crystallization of Magmas; Distribution of Uranium in Rocks as a Guide to the Recognition of Potential Uranium Ore Deposit Districts; Metallotectonic Control of Uranium Distribution; and Recognition of Uraniferous Areas and Evaluation of their Uranium Potential. ISBN: 9200410774 ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Recollection and Reconstruction; Reconstruction in Psychoanalysis. The Kris Study Group of the New York Psychoanalytic Institute Monograph IV
|
|
|
International Universities Press, 1971. Softcover Good condition Spine crease and some pencil markings in one section. Contents: Recollection and Reconstruction by Edward D. Joseph and Burness E. Moore; Reconstruction in Psychoanalysis by Jerome Ennis. Both with case illustrations and bibliographies. 128 pages. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Reconnaissance for Radioactivity in the Metal-Mining Districts of the San Juan Mountains Colorado: Geological Survey Bulletin 1046-O
|
|
|
U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1958. Softcover Good condition Previous owner stamps. All plates present. Contributions to the geology of uranium ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Reconnaissance for Uranium in Asphalt-Bearing Rocks in the Western United States: Contributions to the Geology of Uranium: Geological Survey Bulletin 1046-E
|
|
|
U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1957. Softcover Good condition Previous owner stamps, some fading. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Relation of Uranium Deposits to Tectonic Pattern of the Central Cordilleran Foreland: Geological Survey Bulletin 1087-I
|
|
|
U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1961. Near Fine with Good map case Book is clean, unmarked. All seven maps are present in plates case. Case has a previous owner stamp, faded spine and small tear in corner. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 12) |
Relation of the Transmissive Character of the Sedimentary Rocks of the Colorado Plateau to the Distribution of Uranium Deposits: Geological Survey Bulletin 1124
|
|
|
U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1962. Softcover Good condition Previous owner stamps, edgewear and fading. Plate present in rear pocket. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Remains of Thomas Hearne: Reliquiae Hearnianae
|
|
|
Southern Illinois University, 1966. Hardback Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Being extracts from his MS diaries, compiled by Dr. John Bliss; now newly revised by John Buchanan-Brown. Dust jacket price clipped on lower corner, laminate starting to peel. Reintroduces one of England's major diarists and early 18th century scholar. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 14) |
Report XVII of the State Mineralogist: Mining in California During 1920
|
|
|
California State Mining Bureau, 1921. Hardback 1st edition Near Fine condition. Previous owner stamps on first free endpaper and title page, else fine. Black buckram with gold lettering. All illustrations present. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Report of the Alcohol Fuels Policy Review
|
|
|
U.S. Government Printing Office, 1979. Softcover Good condition. Some soil and edgewear on cover. 119 pages. Covers alcohol fuels potential, policy issues and policy initiatives. DOE/PE-0012 ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Results of the Reconnaissance for Radioactive Minerals in Parts of the Alma District, Park County, Colorado: Geological Survey Circular 294
|
|
|
U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1953. Softcover Good condition Previous owner stamps. Staple bound. Includes fold-out map. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 17) |
Review and Annotated Bibliography of Ancient Lake Deposits (Precambrian to Pleistocene) in the Western States: Geological Survey Bulletin 1080
|
|
|
U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1964. Softcover Good condition Previous owner stamps, edgewear, cover scuffed. All plates present in rear pocket. 120 pages. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Riddle of Mountain Building
|
|
|
Utah Geological and Mineralogical Survey, 1955. Softcover Very Good condition. Previous owner stamp on covers, else fine. Nineteenth Annual Frederick William Reynolds Lecture, delivered at the University of Utah, Monday, February 7, 1955. Reprint 50. Reprinted from Vol. 46, No. 11, Bulletin of the University of Utah ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Rift
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1988. Hardback 1st American Edition Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Dust jacket has two small, closed tears on rear, else fine. A stark departure from the author's popular Anna Lee mysteries. This is novel of suspense featuring a young woman traveling alone in Ethiopia in 1974. ISBN: 0684189593 ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Rio Grande Fall
|
|
|
In this mystery by New Mexican writer Rudolfo Anaya, villains from "Zip Ummer" are resurrected when Tamara Dubronsky, the mur... read more
Warner Books, 1996. Hardback 1st Edition Fine in Fine dust jacket. P.I. Sonny Baca is back in another mystifying - and mystical - adventure, once again pitted against the bruja Raven. ISBN: 0446518441 ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

