Titles starting with R from The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg
Bookseller: The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (titles starting with R) (x) remove
Bookseller: The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 638
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 32 Next
| 1) |
R.L. Stevenson: A Critical Study
|
|
|
NY: George H. Doran Co, (c1923). Ex-library, binding partially cracked, many pages unopened, light cover soil, o/w VG no dj. 12mo. dark green cloth ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.38
|
|
| 2) |
RU 486: The Pill that Could End the Abortion Wars & Why American Women Don't Have It
|
|
|
Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, (c1991). Fine/NF+ dj. 8vo. White boards & blue cloth. First Printing so stated. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.93
|
|
| 3) |
A Rabbinic Anthology: Selected and Arranged with Comments and Introduction
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society, 5720-1960. Presentation inscription on endpaper else nice clean tight bright copy: VG/no dj. 8vo. Reddish brown cloth, top edges stained blue ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 4) |
Rabbit at Rest
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 1990. Fine/Fine dj. 8vo. blue boards and blue cloth back BOMC edition with slug on copyright page, dot on rear cover, and unpriced dj ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 5) |
Rabbit at Rest
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 1990. Near fine. 8vo. Trade paperback ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.45
|
|
| 6) |
Rabelais's Laughers & Joubert's Traite du Ris
|
|
|
University: Univ of Alabama Press, (c1979). Fine/no dj. 8vo. Black & white frontis & vignettes. Blue cloth. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.75
|
|
| 7) |
Rabi: Scientist & Citizen
|
|
|
NY: Basic Books, (c1987). Back cover edge sunned at very top (ca 1/4"), else Fine/Near Fine+ dj w/ partially sunned back. 8vo. 8 pages of photographs. Violet cloth. 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 8) |
Race Relations in the Urban South: 1865-1890
|
|
|
NY: Oxford Univ Press, 1978. Previous owner's address sticker on front free endpaper, else Fine/VG dj. 8vo. Occasional maps & tables. Tan cloth. of: The Urban Life in America Series. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 9) |
Race, Science & Humanity
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: D. Van Nostrand, (c1963). Ex-library, text margins yellowed, else clean: VG-. 12mo. Occasional tables & figures. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Race for Rome (How the Eternal City Was Saved from Nazi Destruction)
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1975. Fine/VG+ dj. 8vo. Black & white photographs & maps. Golden boards & black cloth. First Edition so stated. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 11) |
Rachel The Immortal: Stage Queen, Grande Amoureuse, Street Urchin, Fine Lady. A Frank Biography
|
|
|
NY: D.Appleton-Century Co, 1936. spine stamping faded, light cover soil & a few stains, VG no dj. 8vo. color frontis illus, numerous other illustrations & 12 plates by Frank C. Pape maroon cloth ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 12) |
Rachel & the New World
|
|
|
London: Abelard-Schuman, (c1967). Fine/in price clipped, scuffed dj w/ foxed interior. 8vo. Green cloth. Translated & edited by Colin Clair. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.38
|
|
| 13) |
Racial & Cultural Minorities: An Analysis of Prejudice & Discrimination
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, (c1958). Spine sunned, occasional underlining/marginalia in red pen, blue pen, and pencil: VG/no dj. 8vo. Black & white tables & figures. Gray cloth. Revised Edition. of the: Harper's Social Science Series. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 14) |
Racine & Shakespeare
|
|
|
np: Crowell-Collier Press, (1962). Ex-library, else VG/VG dj in mylar cover w/ flaps pasted to endpapers. 8vo. Light gray cloth. Translated by Guy Daniels. Foreword by Andre Maurois. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.38
|
|
| 15) |
Racing With Cornelius Shields & The Masters
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, (c1974). Covers faded/soiled: VG-/no dj. 8vo. Black & white photos & diagrams + pictorial endpapers. White cloth & black cloth back. Revised Edition. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.60
|
|
| 16) |
The Radical Tradition: Twelve Essays on Politics, Education & Literature
|
|
|
NY: Pantheon Books, (c1964). Bottoms of cover fore edges chewed, else NF/in lightly soiled VG d (with same fore edges chewed). 8vo. Turquoise cloth. Edited by Rita Hinden. Appreciation by Hugh Gaitskell. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 17) |
Radioactive Wast Disposal and Geology
|
|
|
London: Chapman and Hall, nd (1988). Ex-library else VG+/no dj. 8vo. Illustrated in black and white Pictorial boards (hardcover) Volume I of Topics in the Earth Sciences. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 18) |
Radiochemistry and the Discovery of Isotopes
|
|
|
NY: Dover, nd (1970). Spine lightly sunned: VG+. 8vo. Trade paperback Classics of Science, #6. Edited, with commentary & introduction by Alfred Romer. Essays by Madame Marie Sklodowska Curie, Pierre Curie, G. Bemont, Eugene Demarcay, F. Giesel, W. Marckwald, Otto Hahn, Bertram B. Boltwood, Herbert N. McCoy, W H Ross, etc. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 19) |
Radwaste
|
|
|
NY: Random House, (c1981). Light top edge soil, else Fine/NF dj. 8vo. Black boards & black cloth back. First Edition so stated. Review copy w/ promotional photograph of the author by Jill Krementz laid in. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 20) |
Raffaello
|
|
|
Bergamo: Istituto Italiano d'Arti Grafiche, nd (1957). Light cover soil & rubbing: VG. folio. Illustrated with 12 tipped-in color plates Original wrappers with color pictorial pastedown (Paperback) Maestri del colore. Fasciolo No. 7 ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.55
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (469)Fine or New (55)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)$5-10 (43)
$10-25 (426)
$25-50 (118)
$50-100 (27)
$100-250 (13)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (502)Paperback (130)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (147)With dust jacket (269)
Signed (21)
Filter by country:
United States (638)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
