Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with R from NANLYN

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: NANLYN (titles starting with R) x
Bookseller: NANLYN x


Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) RAGS AND RICHES
NICH CONSTABLE & KAREN FARRINGTON

Blitz Edition, 1994. V/G/No D/J. 1994. TRUE STORIES. ISBN: 185605201 x. This book is a about various personalities e.g, Judy Garland, Jimmy Hendrix, Marlene Dietrich,Viv Nicolson etc.Glossy Boards, bumped back left hand corner,otherwise V/G Postage and Packing included in the price for G.B.. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.52)
2) RAILFREIGHT
PAUL SHANNON

JANES PUBLISHING CO LTD., 1987. This is a lovely little book glossy boards no d/w in fine condition. Rail 9 portfolios, with 64 pages packed with coloured photographs,weight is approx350 grams & p/p is extra.. 1sT. Fine/NONE. RAILFREIGHT. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($14.04)
3) RAILWAYS OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY
GEOFFREY FREEMAN ALLEN

LONDON: BRIAN TODD PUBLISHING, 1990. NEAR FINE/V.G. 1990 U.K. RAILWAYS. ISBN: 1 85361 009 7. The author's superb account of the changes and development of every facet of railway history is complemented by 75 colour and over 200 b/w photographs which show the development of the world's railway systems, the transition from steam to diesel and electricity, todays's railways press on towards the 200mph horizon. 204p.p. The contents of this book are near fine, the dustjacket showing some war at corners and top/b... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.00 ($21.47)
4) RANGERS
IAN MORRISON

LONDON: HAMLYN PUBLISHING GROUP Ltd. 1988. VERY GOOD/GLOSSY BOARDS. 1988 HAMLYN. FOOTBALL BOOK. ISBN: 0 600 558 86X. This, 'The Unbeatable Team' has numerous colour and black and white photographs. Contents include: The Unbeatable Team, The Iron Curtain and Beyond, The Souness Revolution, The Rangers Greats, The Unforgettable Matches plus and Index. The book is in very good condition. Postage and packing is extra weight is approx 620GRAMS.. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.21)
5) REACH FOR THE TOP
MARILYN DAVIDSON

LONDON: PIATKUS, 1985. FINE/FINE. 1985 REPRINT. TIPS IN BUSINESS & MANAGEMENT. ISBN: 0 86188 497 3. This is a Woman's guide to Success in Business and Management, for the woman who wants to get herself on the top rung of the company she is employed by. A positive and constructive self help guide for all women contemplating a career. Both book and jacket are V.G ++, jacket with some indentations, dusty around top of page edges but, both clean and whole. Postage and packing is i£1.00 for G.B. 500gra... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.50 ($9.08)
6) READ BY YOURSELF
BRIMAX BOOKS LTD, Illustrated by ANGELA MILLS

ENGLAND: BRIMAX BOOKS, 1994. NR FINE/GLOSSY BOARDS. 1994 BRIMAX. CHILDRENS. ISBN: 0 86112 878 8. This book of 95pages contains: Jumping Jack, The Naughty Kitten and Teddy Bear, with some of the most beautiful colour illustrations by Angela Mills. The book is slightly dusty around outer page edges, there is no dustjacket, both contents and boards are in very good condition. Postage and packing is extra weight is approx 500grams.. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.39)
7) REAL-LIFE CRIMES
POLICE CASEBOOK, Illustrated by PICTURES

G.B: CHANCELLOR PRESS, 1994. Fine+/GLOSSY BOARDS. 1st. Crime. ISBN: 1851524886 This book contains the cases of certain murders e.g.Lizzie Borden took an Axe, The Acid Bath Murderer, The Krays, The Teacup Poisoner and The Bamber Family along with others.11 altogether. Postage and package extra weight is approx 550 grams.. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.21)
8) REAL-LIFE CRIMES

CHANCELLOR PRESS, 1994. This book tells of Real Life Crimes & how they were solved. The book is a hard cover without a d/w 80 p/p in very good to fine condition,one small tearat the bottom of the spine otherwise as described.,it tells of14 case history's an interesting book. Price is inc of p/p i is extra weight is 550 grams approx.. 1sT. V/G. FORENSIC MYSTERIES. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.86)
9) THE RECKONING
GEORGES SIMENON

LONDON: HAMISH HAMILTON LONDON, 1984. FINE/Fine. 1st 1984 U.K. MURDER MYSTERY. ISBN: 0241111706 This is the story of a man, a rich, retired businessman, who spends his time - his planned time so that no one suspects what he is hiding. He returns to the mmories of his childhood, of his early struggles, all this eventually takes on a reality that changes him in a disturbing and unnerving way. 124p.p. of which the outside edges are slightly browned, otherwise the book and jacket are fine, whole and clean. Post... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.77)
10) THE RED AIR FORCE
JOHN STROUD

LONDON: The PILOT PRESS, 1943. Good/CLOTH BOARDS. 1st ?. U.S.S.R AIRCRAFT. This book tells us of the technical development of Soviet Air Power to the published date. It contains 48p.p. with numerous b/w photographs of aircrafts. The inside covers and endpapers are browned, some spotting around pages, text and pictures unaffected. The covers showing signs of wear but whole. P & P is extra weight is approx 320grams.. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.69)
11) REMINISCENCES OF A SHOWMAN
VIC TAYLOR

GREAT BRITAIN: Allen Lane the Penguin Press, 1971. V.G/V.G. 1 U.K. Experiences of a Showman. ISBN: 0713902671 The author describes his life spent on the road, particularly in the South of England. His act embraced magic, hypnotism, ventriloquism and Punch and Judy. Charming book. The book is dusty around page edges, otherwise fine. The D/J is lovely, designed by Alan Cracknell, although it has a tear on top back and some staining , front V. G.P&P is extra weight is approx.300grms.. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.91)
12) THE RESCUERS DOWN UNDER
WALT DISNEY

U.S.A.: GROLIER ENTERPRISES INC. 1993. V.G/Boards. 1st American Grolier Book Club Ed. CHILDRENS. ISBN: BCD.3456. This series includes special adaptations of the Disney classics, brand new stories and early learning books, by using simple vocabulary and exciting new illustrations that fully explain the text, these books encourage children to read by themselves. Boards showing signs of dust, contents unaffected. Postage and packing is extra weight is approx 175grms.. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.91)
13) RETURN OF THE JEDI
STAR WARS

U.K: In Association with GRANDREAMS, 1984. NEAR FINE/GLOSSY BOARDS. 1984 Edition. CHILDRENS. ISBN: 0 86227 246 7. Stan Lee presents - Star Wars, the greatest space fantasy of all. Book and board are fine, no numbers on pages. Postage and packing is extra weight is approx 400grams.. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.73)
14) REVOLUTIONS OF THE NIGHT
ALAN BURNS

G.B.: Allison & Busby, 1986. V.G/V.G By Pieta. 1st. NOVEL. ISBN: 085317347 This is the author's 8th novel, a novel of startling originality and power. Book and dustjacket very clean and tidy. P&P included in price for G.B. 300GRAMS.. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($14.04)
15) THE RICH RICH
ALAN JENKINS

NEW YORK: G.P.PUTNAM'S SONS, 1978. V.G/No D/J. 1st American. HOW THE WEALTHY LIVE. ISBN: 399 12062 9. This is the first American Edition (1978), the contents consists of: Fortune Builders, Champagne with Everything, Getting on in Society, Oriental Splendour, Super-spender, Undesirable Residence, Two Storekeepers, Come to My Little Party, Boadicea from Camberwell, Wealth and Stealth, Greek Beats Greek and The Rich Are Always With us. 191p.p. incl. of Bibliography and numerous photographs and illustrations of... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.50 ($27.25)
16) RICHARD BAKER'S MUSIC GUIDE
RICHARD BAKER, Illustrated by EVELYN BARTLETT

G.BRITAIN: BOOK CLUB, 1979. Fine/V.G. Book Club Edition. ENTERTAINING MUSIC GUIDE. Here the author invites you to follow him past some well known musical signposts into a wider world of good music. Opers, Ballet Music, the Concerto and Symphonic Music, Bach, Handel, Beethoven and Elgar amongs a few. 144p.p.The book is fine, (signed by author.) The D/J with some indentations and showing some sign of wear on top, back and front. Postage and packing is extra weight is approx 400grams.. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.21)
17) RICHARD DIMBLEBY
JONATHAN DIMBLEBY

U.K: HODDER & STOUGHTON, 1975. Fine/V.G. 1st U.K. Biography. ISBN: 0340177446 This book is about a- 1st year, young reporter, war correspondent, Germany bombed, birth of Panorama and the critics regarding R.Dimbleby. Numerous b/w photo's and Index. The d/j is whole with some wear top/bottom and back P&P is extra weight is approx.900grams.. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.77)
18) RICHES OF THE SEA
JACQUES CAUSTEAU

U.K: ANGUS & ROBERTSON, 1980. V.G/No D/J. NOT 1ST. SEA LIFE. Riches of the Sea - Oil, Food, Pharmaceuticals, Concentrated solar energy, in this book you can learn how these resources can be tapped to supply man's future needs. There is no Dustjacket, inside FFE price in biro, outer edges dusty. 144p.p Numerous coloured photographs. P/p extra weight is approx 710grams.. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.56)
19) RIDING THE UNICORN
PAUL KEARNEY

G.BRITAIN: VICTOR GOLLANCZ, 1994. V.G/Fine. 1st. FANTASY. ISBN: 057505767X John Willoby is a prison office - tough, stolid, unimaginative and hard drinking, he is hearing voices and suspects that he is going mad, then the hallucinations begin - Willoby is not mad. This is the author's 3rd superb fantsy. The book is fine apart from a creased last page and a dusty top. Dustjacket with a few indentations. 253p.p. Postage & packing is extra weight is approx .500grams.. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.52)
20) RIGHT HO, JEEVES
P.G.WODEHOUSE

Hutchinson of London, 1986. Fine/V.G. This is 1986 Impression. Humourous Fiction. ISBN: 0091676800 This New Autograph Edition refers to Bertie Wooster's application of his bulging brains to solve the problems of 'young love'. 234p.p. The book is fine apart from being dusty around page edges. D/J has a small mark lower end and slight wear top outside edge but near Fine. P&P is extra weight is approx 465Grams.. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.56)


Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (36)
$25-50 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (17)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (51)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: