cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with R from Alexander Rare Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (titles starting with R) x
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 207
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) RABBIT ANGSTROM: THE FOUR NOVELS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Updike, John

New York: Everyman Library/Knopf, 1995. Hardcover Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Red cloth stamped in black and gilt (no dust jacket, one of a small but uncertain number as issued to sales reps in advance of distribution to the Trade). A lovely copy, fine and unused. A massive book not easily found signed (and relative to most of Updike's novels a small printing). Other than his short stories, likely the work for which he will be remembered. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
2) RABBIT ANGSTROM: THE FOUR NOVELS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Updike, John

New York: Everyman Library/Knopf, 1995. Hardcover Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Red cloth stamped in black and gilt, with silk marker, fine in a fine dust jacket. A lovely copy, fine and unused. A massive book not easily found signed (and relative to most of Updike's novels a small printing). Other than his short stories, likely the work for which he will be remembered. Note: Everyman Library struggled from the beginning with the issue of dust jackets, which many in the tra... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
3) THE RADIANCE OF PIGS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Rice, Stan

New York: Knopf, 1999. First edition. A volume of poems (with a dust jacket illustration of one of his paintings) from the husband (until his death in 2002) of Anne Rice. Fine in Fine DJ. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) THE RADIANT WAY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Drabble, Margaret

New York: Knopf, 1987. Softcover First American edition Uncorrected proof in orange wrappers. No staples or marks. Spine faded, else fine copy of this bulky proof. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) RADIATION FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
McPherson, Sandra

New York: The Ecco Press, 1973. Hardcover First edition Very Near Fine Review copy with review slip and printed publicity sheet laid in. In addition it is inscribed to bookseller Burt Britten. Volume 1 in the American Poetry Series, and the poet's second book. The yellow cloth is a bit dusty; the jacket pristine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
6) THE RAFT FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Fagan, Kathy

New York: Dutton, 1985. Paperback First edition 52 pp. The trade paper issue of this first book of poems selected by Daniel Halpern for The National Poetry Series. A Review copy with slip and printed pub sheet laid in. Sheet and back cover print blurbs by Philip Levine and Larry Levis. One corner creased, otherwise fine in glossy wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) RAFTING RIVER CREEK FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bridwell, Tom

Dennis, MA: Salt-works Press, [1976]. Paperback [16 pp.] One of 242 copies, this one of 200 on Warren's Old Style hand set in 12 pt. Caslon; sewn in wrappers with lino blocks by Tim Dibble. Number 27, signed by Bridwell. An attractive if modest publication. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) RAGTIME FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Doctorow, E.L

New York: Random House, 1975. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An "uncorrected first proof" (as stated on front cover) copy in red wrappers with price pub date, etc. written in on the cover, and a taped on sheet announcing it as a BOMC selection with printing. This fourth book a bestseller won the first National Book Critics Circle Award in 1975 (he would repeat with BILLY BATHGATE). Just about fine, very tight with little spine creasing, or wear. Signed on the half title. Uncommon, scarce s... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
9) THE RAIN IN THE TREES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Merwin, W.S

New York: Knopf, 1988. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in plain printed blue wrappers. A 1/3" long ink line on the top front, and a spine creased in a couple of places, but otherwise fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
10) RAINBOW REMNANTS IN ROCK BOTTOM GHETTO SKY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Moss, Thylias

RAINBOW REMNANTS IN ROCK BOTTOM GHETTO SKY
Stock photo.
New York: Persea, 1991. Paperback First edition 70 pp. A volume in the National Poetry Series, selected by Charles Simic. Laid in are the NH Writers and Publishers Project newsletter which has an interview with Moss, and a program for a reading with she and Simic. A prominent African-American poet, her second book Pyramid of Bones was nominated for a NBCC Award. All about fine, the book in illustrated wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) RAIN-CHARM FOR THE DUCHY and other Laureate Poems FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hughes, Ted

Hughes's poems as Poet Laureate have been, like those of most modern laureates, condemned as sappy and irrelevant anachronism... read more

London: Faber & Faber, 1992. Hardcover First edition There was a limited issue as well as a trade paper issue of this collection. Fine in blue cloth with a very near fine dust jacket with light wear at the foot and crown. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) RAISING IRISH WALLS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Galvin, Brendan

Bristol, RI: Ampersand, 1989. Paperback First edition. 27 pp. Review copy of this chapbook, w/ slip laid in. Wear to the spine, still very good in stapled wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) RAMEAU'S NIECE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Schine, Cathleen

Margaret Nathan, a writer with a famously bad memory, is married to an egotistical professor. The marriage is happy enough un... read more

Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1993. Hardcover First printing. Fine copy in like dust jacket of the author's third novel. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) THE RANDOM HOUSE FICTION PREVIEW FALL 1988 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Doctorow, E. L. ; Richard Russo; Fred Exley; Anthony Burgess; Alan Hollinghurst, et al

New York: Random House, 1988. First edition Fine in Wraps Advanced excerpts from forthcoming novels including Doctorow's BILLY BATHGATE, Russo's RISK POOL, and from Burgess and Exley and four first novelists: Hollinghurst's (who won the 2004 Man Booker Prize) THE SWIMMING-POOL LIBRARY, and Susan Chase, Sarah Glasscock and Kristin McCloy. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) THE RANDOM HOUSE PREVIEW: Fall 1989 (Quantity available: 6) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Vidal, Gore; Stephanie Vaughn; Ann Beattie; V.S. Pritchett; Paul Pickering; Pete Davies and Anthony Burgess

New York: Random House, 1989. First edition Excerpts from the imprints list, including fiction from Vidal's Hollywood, Vaughn's first book, Beattie's novel Picturing Will and stories or excerpts from four British writers: Pritchett, Pickering, Davies and Burgess. Fine in patterned wraps. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) THE RANDOM HOUSE PREVIEW SPRING 1990 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Matthiessen, Peter; Seth Morgan; Wallace Stegner et al

New York: Random House, 1990. First edition Near Fine in Wraps Excerpts from the imprints list, including fiction from Matthiessen ("Killing Mr. Watson"), Wallace Stegner, Seth Morgan; nonfiction from Diane Ackerman; poetry from Marilyn Hacker and Maya Angelou. A back corner folded, otherwise fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) THE RANDOM HOUSE PREVIEW SPRING 1990 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Matthiessen, Peter

New York: Random House, 1990. First edition Fine in Wraps Excerpts from the imprints list, including fiction from Matthiessen ("Killing Mr. Watson"), Wallace Stegner, Seth Morgan (his first novel "Homeboy", here called "Dead Man Walkin'"); nonfiction from Diane Ackerman; poetry from Marilyn Hacker and Maya Angelou. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) THE RANDOM HOUSE PREVIEW SPRING 1990 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Matthiessen, Peter

New York: Random House, 1990. First edition Very Good + in Wraps Excerpts from the imprints list, including fiction from Matthiessen ("Killing Mr. Watson"), Wallace Stegner, Seth Morgan (his first novel "Homeboy", here called "Dead Man Walkin'"); nonfiction from Diane Ackerman; poetry from Marilyn Hacker and Maya Angelou. A back pages turned, otherwise fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) THE RANDOM HOUSE PREVIEW SPRING 1990 (Quantity available: 2) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Matthiessen, Peter

New York: Random House, 1990. First edition Fine in Wraps Excerpts from the imprints list, including fiction from Matthiessen ("Killing Mr. Watson"), Wallace Stegner, Seth Morgan (his first novel "Homeboy", here called "Dead Man Walkin'"); nonfiction from Diane Ackerman; poetry from Marilyn Hacker and Maya Angelou. A back corner folded, otherwise fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) THE RANDOM HOUSE PREVIEW SPRING 1990 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Matthiessen, Peter; Seth Morgan; Wallace Stegner et al

New York: Random House, 1990. First edition Near Fine in Wraps Excerpts from the imprints list, including fiction from Matthiessen ("Killing Mr. Watson"), Wallace Stegner, Seth Morgan; nonfiction from Diane Ackerman; poetry from Marilyn Hacker and Maya Angelou. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 207
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (207)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (43)
Fine or New (16)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (118)
$25-50 (46)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (93)
Paperback (111)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (108)
Signed (35)

Filter by country:
United States (207)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: