Titles starting with R from House of Our Own
Bookseller: House of Our Own (titles starting with R) (x) remove
Bookseller: House of Our Own (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 48
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Race, Nation, and Religion in the Americas
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Oxford University Press, 2004. Trade Paperback. Very Good. An interdisciplinary collection of essays that examines the complex relationship between race, nationality, and religion in ethnographic and historical detail (red pictorial cover with slight edgewear, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Race and Educational Reform in the American Metropolis: A Study of School Decentralization (Frontiers in Education Series)
|
|
|
Albany, NY, U.S.A: State University of New York Press, 1995. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. This book is about the education of African Americans in large cities; the authors studied the largest school systems in the country to see how public school decentralization, aimed a improving the education of minorities, was conceived and implemented; they conclude that decentralization solves the problem of segregation by subordinating African Americans in the competition for educational resources while legitimat... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Racial State: Germany 1933-1945
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Cambridge University Press, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This book deals with the ideas and institutions which grounded the Nazi regime's attempt to reconstruct a class society along racial lines, and shows how Nazi policy affected various groups of people, both victims and beneficiaries: it begins with a discussion of the origins of Nazi racial ideology and then demonstrates the thoroughness and purposiveness with which this was translated into official policy; finally it examin... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Racine
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A: Writers & Readers, 1981. Trade Paperback. Very Good. With an introduction by Raymond Williams; the author, one of the major theoreticians of French Marxist structuralist criticism, offers his thesis concerning the relationship between Jansenism and Racine's life and work; Racine emerges as "the renegade with a guilty conscience who compensates for his scruples and his unsatisfied desire for purity in real life by imagining a universe similar to the one he was unable to ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
Railroad Management
|
|
|
Lexington, MA, U.S.A: Lexington Books, 1977. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. This book analyzes the organization and management structure of the railroad industry; the author concludes that railroads in the United States have failed to pursue the aggressive organizational innovation necessary to prepare them for the tasks of modern management (tan cloth with maroon lettering and designs, covers have large sunned blocks, four pages have a single sentence or a few words underlined in red i... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
Readings and Writings: Semiotic Counter-Strategies
|
|
|
London, England, U.K: Verso, 1982. Trade Paperback. Good. A collection of essays and fictions writting during the period 1968 to 1982 which attempt to develop a series of semiotic counter-strategies both in theory and in practice; includes analytic and critical texts as well as fictions which incorporate elements of theoretical discourse; these writings are infomed by Marxism, semiotics, and psychoanalysis and are concerned with signification, the ways in which meanings are produced in dominant art forms ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Readings on Economic Development and Administration in Tanzania
|
|
|
London, England, U.K: Oxford University Press, 1967. Trade Paperback. Good. Published for the Institute of Public Administration of the University College, Dar es Salaam, this collection of readings on the political economy of Tanzania is both descriptive and analytical; many of the selections date from before the union with Zanzibar and refer to the mainland portion of Tanzania formerly known as Tanganyika (spine worn & creased, lower right corner of cover and pages is creased, otherwise a good, clea... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
Recent United States Scholarship on the History of Women: A Report Presented at the XV International Congress of Historical Sciences, Bucharest, Romania, 1980
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A: American Historical Association, 1980. Paper Covers. Very Good. This pamphlet examined the important contributions made by historians of women and published during the previous fifteen years (1965-1980); it refered to writings that exemplify conceptual and methodological developments and the major themes of work, politics, and family and sexuality; it was also an attempt to assess the direction and achievement of the field at a time when historical studies of women had recently in... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Reconciling the Solitudes : Essays on Canadian Federalism and Nationalism
|
|
|
Montreal, PQ, Canada: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1993. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Canadian philosopher and political scientist Charles Taylor captures the existential angst experienced by those societies and peoples of North America who are eager for recognition and are worried about the dangers that threaten their identity and their sense of belonging (blue cloth with gold lettering) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 10) |
Recyclings, A Literary Autobiography, 1959-1981
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Future Press. Second Edition. Paperback. Very Good. This is the second edition of the author's literary autobiography, limited to 600 perfectbound copies (and 100 casebound copies); white cover with photograph of the author by Mary Emma Harris on the front, very slight edgewear at ends of spine, otherwise a good, clean, tight copy ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
Red Star Over China
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Random House, 1938. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Originally published by Victor Gollancz' Left Book Club in Britain in 1937, this is the stated first printing by Random House in 1938; later that year Random House issued a revised edition, with later editions by Garden City in 1939 and Modern Library in 1944; this is the first Western account, by an American journalist, of the Chinese Communists; the author recounts the months he spent in 1936 traveling with... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 12) |
Refashioning Nature: Food, Ecology and Culture
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Routledge, 1991. Trade Paperback. As New. This book analyzes the apparently opposed imperatives of the industrial food system and the environment; the authors argue that present means of food production, processing, and consumption do not satisfy the demands of both North and South, resulting rather in food shortages and surpluses, as well as environmental destruction; one of the major developments within the global food system has been the change in diet associated with the movement ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
Reflection, Time and the Novel: Toward a Communicative Theory of Literature (International Library of Phenomenology and Moral Sciences)
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1979. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. This book presents a philosophy of narrative that establishes the biographical ground of human reflection, communication, and psychological development; it provides an aesthetic and ontological reappraisal of the framework of literary expression and of the novel in particular; the author believes that theories of the novel since Lukacs's interpretation of its human and social significance have all contributed to a separation ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Reform and Organizational Survival: The Teacher Corps as an Instrument of Educational Change
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: John Wiley & Sons, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. This book, published in conjunction with the National Education Association, reports the results of a study of the Teacher Corps, a massive federal program involving several hundred universities and school systems which was designed to strengthen educational opportunities for children in low-income areas, attract and prepare individuals to become teachers in these areas through work-study experiences, and encourag... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 15) |
Regional Concept : The Anglo-American Leaders
|
|
|
London, England, U.K: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. This book, a sequel to the author's earlier The Making of Modern Geography, provides an assessment of the period in which geography became an organized discipline, and examines the founding fathers of British and American geography; it concentrates on the development of the regional concept (dust jacket has slight crease along lower rear edge, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 16) |
Regression of Atherosclerotic Lesions: Experimental Studies and Observations in Humans (NATO ASI Series, Vol. 79)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Plenum Press, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. This book contains the proceedings of a NATO Advanced Study Institute on the Regression of Atherosclerotic Lesions held in Maratea, Italy, in 1983; the Institute was designed to foster discussion of experimental data on the regression of atherosclerosis in animals and evidence of similar phenomenon in humans; the participating scientists showed with anatomical and biochemical data that atherosclerosis regresses in cholesterol fed an... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Regulatory Challenge
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Oxford University Press, 1996. Reprint. Trade Paperback. As New. A collection of articles on the elaborate system of regulation introduced in Britian during the previous decade, with whole segments of British industry operating under the supervision of regulatory bodies similar to the government departments they were designed to replace under the privatization program; this book assesses these developments across a number of sectors, including utilities, telecommunications, financial ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Reign of Richard Lionheart: Ruler of the Angevin Empire, 1189-1199 (The Medieval World Series)
|
|
|
Harlow, England, U.K.: Longman, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This book is a study, based on original English and Norman sources, of the various parts of Richard's vast Angevin empire and their governments; it demonstates the king's military greatness, but also his skills as a politician and administrator; the book culminates with a discussion of the unresolved problems at the end of Richard's reign which, due to his early death, were passed on to his brother John (pictorial cover with sl... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Religion of the Sikhs
|
|
|
Bombay, India: Asia Publishing House, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. This is a study of Sikhism by an Indian professor of literature who published the first English translation of the entire Sikh Scripture, the Guru Granth Sahib, called by the Times Literary Supplement "a remarkable work which has great literary as well as religious significance." (black cloth with gold lettering, pages slightly tanned; maroon dust jacket with gold lettering is price-clipped with slight edgewear, small c... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Remaking Australia: The State, the Market, and Australia's Future
|
|
|
St. Leonards, NSW, Australia: Allen & Unwin, 1993. Trade Paperback. As New. The author, one of Australia's leading political scientists, argues that in order for Australia to cope with the impact of greater global competition for markets the time has come to shift the emphasis away from the free market to the social market, and to give the state greater responsibility for market development (a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (43)Fine or New (9)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (29)$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)Paperback (26)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (20)
Filter by country:
United States (48)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


