Titles starting with R from Townsend Booksellers
Bookseller: Townsend Booksellers (titles starting with R) (x) remove
Bookseller: Townsend Booksellers (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 284
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
| 1) |
R. Crumb Checklist of Work and Criticism, with a Biographical Supplement and a Full Set of Indexes
|
|
|
Near very good. Slight curl on edge of cover. Pages yellowing. Crumb illustr'ns, some color Humor. Boatner Norton. Cambridge, MA. 1981. 1st pprbk ed. Softcover. Large octavo. 170 pages, indexed. Includes a chronology of the life & work of R. Crumb. Booksellers since 1984. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 2) |
R. H. Tawney and His Times: Socialism as Fellowship
|
|
|
Good to near very good. England Harvard Univ. Press. Cambridge. 1975. 2nd printing. Softcover. Leading corner of the bottom edge is water stained, but text not affected. Spine of the white binding is a bit darkened. Contents clean and unmarked. A very usable copy of a scarce book. 373pp., indexed. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
An RC Active Filter Design Handbook
|
|
|
Very Good. Unmarked. Engineering/electrical NASA. Washington. 1977. Softcover. Out-of-print. 176pp. NASA SP-5104. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE ROOTS OF ANCIENT INDIA The Archaeology of Early Indian Civilization
|
|
|
VG in G discolored white d/j with rough edges., D/J present. many b&w line drawings. India MacMillan New York 1971 1st. Orange cloth. 8vo., 482 pgs., Indexed.Appendices and bibliography. Spots on edges of pages. Mylar cover. OP. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE ROOTS OF ANCIENT INDIA The Archaeology of Early Indian Civilization
|
|
|
VG in G discolored white d/j with rough edges., D/J present. many b&w line drawings. India MacMillan New York 1971 1st. Orange cloth. 8vo., 482 pgs., Indexed.Appendices and bibliography. Spots on edges of pages. Mylar cover. OP. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Rabbinic Narrative: A Documentary Perspective, Volume Three: Forms, Types and Distribution of Narratives in Song of Songs
|
|
|
Near fine. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Judaica. Brill. Leiden. 2003. Hardcover. Uncirculated Library of Congress duplicate with interior stamps and no exterior markings. 332 pages, indexed. Bibliographical references. The Brill Reference Library of Judaism, Volume 16. Title of Volume Three continues: . . . Rabbah and Lamentations Rabbah & a Reprise of Fathers According to Rabbi Nathan Text A. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 7) |
Rabbinic Narrative: A Documentary Perspective, Volume Four, The Precedent and the Parable in Diachronic View
|
|
|
Near fine. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Judaica. Brill. Leiden. 2003. Hardcover. Uncirculated Library of Congress duplicate with interior stamps and no exterior markings. 287 pages, indexed. Bibliographical references. The Brill Reference Library of Judaism, Volume 17. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 8) |
Rabbit and His Friends
|
|
|
Very Good. No DJ. Ex-Lib. No markings but pocket removed. Illustrated by Scarry. Children's Simon & Schuster New York. 1953 1st edition. Hardcover Rubbed edges. A Little Golden Book with library enforced hinges. Early Scarry book. Story of a discovered egg which hatches a platypus. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Race Differences in Intelligence
|
|
|
Very Good. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Tables & graphs. Psychology W. H. Freeman. San Francisco. 1975. 1st edition. Hardcover. Gilt lettering on spine & front. Owner's initials on front endpaper. Out-of-print. 380 pages, indexed. Bibliography. Glossary. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
Race and Ethnicity: Essays in Comparative Sociology
|
|
|
Near fine in NF dust jacket & clear protective cover. Sociology Basic Books. New York. 1970. 1st edition. Hardcover. Out-of-print. 312 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Race and Labor in Western Copper: The Fight for Equality, 1896-1918
|
|
|
Fine in fine dust jacket. D/j in clear protective sleeve. B&W photo illustrations. Labor history. Univ. of Arizona Press. Tucson. 1995. 1st edition. Hardcover. About as new. Crisp and unmarked. 269pp., indexed. Octavo. "...the story of immigrant copper workers and their attempts to organize at the turn of the century in Arizona, New Mexico, Nevada, Utah, and El Paso, Texas." ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Race and Slavery in the Western Hemisphere: Quantitative Studies
|
|
|
Very Good. Black & white cover. Some underlining. Tables, charts, maps. African American Studies Princeton University Press. Princeton, NJ. 1975. Softcover. Owner's bookplate inside front cover. Out-of-print. 557 pages. Index. Bibliographic references. Fourth volume in the series, Quantitative Studies in History, sponsored by the History Advisory Committee of the Mathematical Social Science Board. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 13) |
Races and Ethnic Groups in American Life
|
|
|
Very Good. No dust jacket. Navy cloth, small scuff on top edge. Tables. Sociology McGraw-Hill. New York. 1933. 1st edition. Hardcover. Gilt spine letters. Out-of-print. 247 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. One in the series of monographs on recent social trends in the United States. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Races and Immigrants in America
|
|
|
Very Good. No dust jacket. Olive-green cloth. B/W photographs. Immigration. Macmillan. New York. 1924. Hardcover. Bright gilt spine letters. A name & annotations on front endpapers. Penciling on some pages. Small octavo. 242 pages. Index. Bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Rachel Carson: Witness for Nature
|
|
|
Near fine in fine dust jacket & clear protective cover. B&W photo illustrations. Environment. Henry Holt. New York. 1997. 1st edition. Hardcover. 634 pages. Index. Bibliography. Booksellers since 1984. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 16) |
Racial Realities in Europe
|
|
|
Very good to near fine. Eugenics. Historical Review Press. Brighton, UK. 1981. Reprint. Softcover. No names or marking. 252pp. + b/w map. Indexed. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Radford's Artistic Homes: 250 Designs
|
|
|
Good tight copy. Light soil on tan cloth covers. Illustrated Architecture Radford Architectural Co. Chicago. 1908. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bold design on cover in red and black of a Radford Home. Includes index, 13 pages of ads and plan order form. 250 homes illustrated in black & white. All show floor plan, sizes and the price to order a set of "Blue Prints". From bungalow to two-story homes, an average plan price of $10.00. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 18) |
Radiation Damage in Solids
|
|
|
Very Good. No dust jacket. Rubbed edges. 942 pages. Physics Academic Press. New York. 1962 1st edition. Blue cloth. Out-of-print. In English. Enrico Fermi interest. Proceedings of the International School of Physics "Enrico Fermi" course XVIII ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 19) |
Radical Enlightenment: Philosophy and the Making of Modernity, 1650-1750
|
|
|
In this detailed survey, Jonathan Israel examines the genesis of modern thought, marked by its emphasis on democracy and equa... read more
Near fine. No dust jacket. Illustrated cover. Black spine. Philosophy. Oxford University Press. Oxford, UK. 2002. Softcover. Yellow letters. 810 pages. Index. Bibliography. Israel reveals the pivotal role of Spinoza & the influence of the underground philosophical movement known before 1750 as 'Spinozism' on the intellectual & political revolutions of the 18th century. Booksellers since 1984. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Radical Republicans: Lincoln's Vanguard for Racial Justice
|
|
|
Near fine in NF dust jacket & clear protective cover. B/W photographs. American history, 1800s. Knopf. New York. 1969. 1st edition. Hardcover. INSCRIBED by the author. 492 pages. Index. Bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (81)Fine or New (24)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (51)$10-25 (151)
$25-50 (45)
$50-100 (26)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (226)Paperback (52)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (111)With dust jacket (113)
Signed (9)
Filter by country:
United States (284)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



