cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with R from Windrush Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Windrush Books (titles starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: Windrush Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) RADICAL LOVE: WISDOM FROM DOROTHY DAY
Mitchell, Patricia, ed

The Word Among Us, 2000. Wraps, duodecimo, glossy illustrated paper covers. 143 pages. Very clean, sound, unmarked. F. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) THE RADIOCHEMISTRY OF ASTATINE
Appelman, Evan H

Washington, DC: U.S. Atomic Energy Commission, 1960. National Academy of Sciences, National Research Council Nuclear Science Series, NAS-NS 3012. The author of this monograph, one of a series presented by the Subcommittee on Radiochemistry at the National Research Council, worked at the Argonne National Laboratory, Lemont, Illinois. Light blue paper covers, black cloth spine, stapled binding; 29 pages. B/w diagrams. Binding sound. Ex-university library copy; library labels to cover, small stamps on copyrigh... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) THE RAINBOW
Lawrence, D.H

Modern Library, NY, copyright 1943. Very nice copy in dj. Hardcover, duodecimo, red cloth, white/ blue DUST JACKET. Original price $1.95. Book sound, square, very clean; neat ink name, otherwise unmarked. Dj slightly toned, spine darkened, one 1" tear at rear of dj spine, otherwise sound, bright. Nr.Fine/ G++ [WE HAVE MANY MODERN LIBRARY BOOKS IN VG CONDITION IN DJ - PLEASE EMAIL US FOR LIST].. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) RAINDROP ON A THORN
Galt, Tom

Shearwater Press, Wellfleet 1980. Small (5 1/2 in. by 4 in. tall) orange wraps (paper covers), 32 pages. A short poem, most of them haiku, on each page. Inscribed by "Tom" (presumably the poet) to a friend. Very sound & clean, except minimal light smudging to one side of back cover. VG. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) RATIO STUDIORUM: JESUIT EDUCATION, 1540-1773
Atteberry, John & John Russell, Edited By

Chestnut Hill, Massachusetts: Boston College, 1999. Tall narrow octavo, dark brown illustrated card covers. 64 pages, including lengthy Bibliography. Publication issued in conjunction with the exhibition "Ratio Studiorum: Jesuit Education 1540-1773" at the John J. Burns Library, Boston College. Contributors include Gauvin Alexander Bailey, Richard J. Clifford, G. Richard Dimler, T. Frank Kennedy, Charles Lohr, Joseph MacDonnell, Gerald A. McCool, John W. O'Malley, & Robert K. O'Neill. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) THE RECORDS OF THE TOWN OF CAMBRIDGE (FORMERLY NEWTOWNE) MASSACHUSETTS 1630-1703: THE RECORDS OF THE TOWN MEETINGS, & OF THE SELECTMEN, COMPRISING ALL OF THE FIRST VOLUME OF RECORDS, & BEING VOLUME II OF THE PRINTED RECORDS OF THE TOWN

THE RECORDS OF THE TOWN OF CAMBRIDGE (FORMERLY NEWTOWNE) MASSACHUSETTS 1630-1703: THE RECORDS OF THE TOWN MEETINGS, & OF THE SELECTMEN, COMPRISING ALL OF THE FIRST VOLUME OF RECORDS, & BEING VOLUME II OF THE PRINTED RECORDS OF THE TOWN
Cambridge [Massachusetts], 1901. A very nice crisp copy. "Printed by order of the City Council under the direction of the City Clerk". Large octavo. Green cloth, gilt titles & seal. Bevelled edges, top edge gilt. Tissued map frontispiece. 397 pages. Preface by Edward J. Brandon, City Clerk of Cambridge, Massachusetts. Binding is solid & straight. Exterior is clean, gilt bright. Light foxing to last few blank pages; light toning to page margins; otherwise Fine: sound & clean. Old handwr... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
7) REMINISCENCES: FIFTY YEARS A LAWYER
Barbour, Sylvester

REMINISCENCES: FIFTY YEARS A LAWYER
Hartford, Conn.: Case, Lockwood & Brainard, Hartford Press, 1908. Dark blue boards, gilt titles on spine & front board. 166 pages. Author was a native of Canton, Connecticut. A lengthy Appendix, page 149 on, contains a list of the offices & members ... of Phoebe Humphrey Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution, of Collinsville, Connecticut. Book contains much genealogy, of the families of Barbour, Barber, Case, Humphrey, Lane, etc., plus local history, of Hartford, Canton, etc., & 33 b... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Americana Books

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
8) REMINISCENCES OF A NONAGENARIAN
Emery, Sarah Anna, Edited By

Newburyport, Mass.: William H. Huse, Printers, 1879. ORIGINAL EDITION. Russet brown cloth, gilt titles, black decorations. 336 pages. 2 full-page illustrations by the editor, the daughter of the 90-year-old woman whose reminiscences this book tells. Unusually interesting & full these memories are, giving a vivid, fascinating & extremely detailed picture of what daily life in the early years of the 19th century was like in a New England town. Her name was Sallie (presumably Sarah) Emery, nee Smith, o... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
9) THE RETRIAL OF JOAN OF ARC
Pernoud, Regine; Foreword By Katherine Anne Porter

New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1955. Teal blue cloth, blue illustrated DUST JACKET. 264 pages. Binding is sound; top & fore-edge minimally smudged, otherwise exterior clean. Former owner, a psychoanalyst, underlined (very neatly) & made short, quite interesting notes on just a few pages of text, otherwise interior is unmarked & clean. Name on front endpaper. Dj has light wear at corners & spine base & top, where about 1/2 " is missing; otherwise dj is sound & clean, in new archival ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) THE REVENUE STAMPS OF THE UNITED STATES
West, Christopher

Pacific Palisades, California: Castenholz, 1979. Green cloth, gilt titles; white illustrated DUST JACKET. 102 pages plus 16 plates, plus pages of ads. Book is As New - clean, unmarked, sound. Dj has lightest rubbing to rear, otherwise Fine. . Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) RHODA LYLE; OR, THE ROSE OF THE HOME

Boston: Lothrop. An attractive little copy of this anonymous tale of an orphan girl. Undated (late 19th century). Russet brown cloth, gilt titles, ornate black decorations. Peach endpapers, 144 pages. B/w frontispiece, tissued. Binding is sound, though crack just starting at bottom of first page of text; spine slanted; corners & spine top & base are bumped & lightly worn. Exterior is clean, with gilt & decorations clear & bright. Light foxing to endpapers &, very slightly, to first f... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) RIGHT ROYAL
Masefield, John

London: Heinemann, 1922. A beautifully produced book. Dark green cloth, gilt titles & horse head on front board. 91 pages. The book contains a long narrative poem on the racehorse Right Royal, by John Masefield, illustrated with 4 fine color plates, tipped-on to gray-green card, & tissued, plus line drawings on every page by Cecil Aldin. Full-page plan of the course of the English 'Chasers' Cup (Compton Course). Endpapers also illustrated, in green, by Cecil Aldin. Binding is sound, though crack jus... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
13) RING AROUND THE PUNCH BOWL; THE STORY OF THE BEEBE WOODS IN FALMOUTH ON CAPE COD
Moses, George L

Taunton, Massachusetts: William Sullwold, 1976. Green cloth, gilt titles. DUST JACKET illustrated with aerial photographs. 348 pages, including Bibliography & Index. 4 maps on endpapers. B/w historic photographs, plus b/w photgraphs by John Brock Lane. SIGNED (inscribed to ...) by author & illustrator. Boards are clean; light foxing to top- & fore-edge. A few small rubbed spots to margin of front endpaper; lightest toning to inner margins of pages; otherwise interior is clean & unmarked. Dj ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) THE RITZ CARLTON CAT: A Classic
Johnson, Janet L

Self-published, Gloucester, MA 2000. Wraps, white illustrated paper covers, quarto. Fifth printing of this children's story about a cat orphaned at the Ritz-Carlton Hotel, Boston. Full-page color illustration. Very clean, sound, unmarked: As New.. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) RIVERDALE STORY 1630 - 1950: A Family Scrap-book of the Forebears and Descendants of Osman and Marcia Babson
Babson, Thomas E

RIVERDALE STORY 1630 - 1950:  A Family Scrap-book of the Forebears and Descendants of Osman and Marcia Babson
Self-published, 1950. Privately printed; this is Copy # 53 of 125 copies printed. Light gray card covers. 79 pages, plus 27 pages of genealogical charts at back. Map. Full-page b/w drawings, & drawings in the text, by the author & his daughter, Marcia Meyer. Detailed history & anecdotes of the settlers of Riverdale, part of the town of Gloucester, Cape Ann, Massachusetts, with particular emphasis on the Babson family & its connections in the 19th century. Book is complete, & for most of ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Americana Books

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
16) ROADS I'VE TRAVELED
Gray, Jim; Foreword by Senator Howard Baker

ROADS I'VE TRAVELED
Knoxville, TN: Gray Mountain Publishing, 2000. Huge, beautifully produced book. Black cloth, illustrated DUST JACKET. SIGNED (inscribed to x) by Jim Gray. Binding is sound & straight; tiny spot to fore-edge, & a few spots on rear endpaper; pages towards the back of the book have some wrinkling at base (but are clean); otherwise book is new-looking in & out. Dj has a few light inconspicuous surface scratches, dampstains only on the inside of back, otherwise dj sound, clean, bright & new-looki... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > American Artists

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
17) ROBBIE'S PETS
Chapin, F. P

Boston, Massachusetts: Lothrop, 1872. Children's story about the children of Sunnybank, & their pet animals. Russet brown cloth, gilt title (which reads "Robie [sic] Grey"), ornate black decorations. 60 pages, plus 5 pages of book ads. B/w full-page illustrations, & chapter headings; illustrator is not identified. Exterior is clean, with gilt of title & decorations clear & bright; light rubbing to spine top & base; tiny old paper label & one very small worn area to spin... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) ROBERT BROWNING: His Poetry and His Audiences
Erickson, Lee

Cornell University Press, 1984. Hard cover, octavo, dark blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine; dark blue DUST JACKET. Comprehensive critical study of Browning's poetry & artistic career. Book very clean, sound, unmarked. Dj slightly rubbed at extrems., one short closed tear, otherwise sound, clean. Fine/ VG. ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
19) ROMAN LONDON
Marsden, Peter

New York: Thames & Hudson, 1981. Maroon cloth, gilt titles & design. Purple illustrated DUST JACKET. 224 pages, including Notes, Bibliography & Index. 160 b/w illustrations (photographs, drawings, plans & maps). Binding is sound & straight; book has light toning to inner margins of pages, otherwise clean & unmarked in & out. Dj has one short closed edgetear to rear, & strip about 1/2 inch wide at upper edge of dj spine & front is somewhat sun-faded, otherwise dj is sound ... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) ROSTER & HAND BOOK, ROTARY CLUB OF JERSEY CITY, N.J

circa 1934. Ring-bound in black textured leather binder, gilt rotary emblem on front; pages are approx. 4" by 6 1/2" tall. Included are the Constitution & By-Laws of the Rotary Club of Jersey City, NJ, Club # 249, & 2 small notebooks containing the Roster of the Club, one dated 1931, the other, 1934. The bulk of the pages contains full-page photographic portraits of individual members of the Club. Each individual's name, company, position in the company, & field of business accompany h... more information

Offered by Windrush Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (23)
Signed (3)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
United States (32)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: