| 1) |
R.F.K., The Man Who Would be President
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Putnam, 1967. Full-Cloth. Fine/NFine. First Printing. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:67-15195. 381pp..Index. Written just before Kennedy's death at the hand of assassin Sirhan Sirhan, this is considered the best rendering of the political beliefs and goals of the man who would likely have inherited his brother's place as president as matters stood at the time he was killed..the author had remarkable access to Kennedy's private thoughts. Light dj rubbing, no marks. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Rabbi on 47th Street
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Dial Press, 1982. Quarter Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Printing. Retail Sale. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-385-27429-7. His congregation included the famous..Jack Benny, Milton Berle, Sophie Tucker, Oscar Levant, Eddie Cantor..and once a very young Francis Albert Sinatra..and his travels and travails are described in loving detail by his daughter, who is the established author of six other books. A delightful look deep into the life of a Jewish Rabbi's family and congregat... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 3) |
Rabbit at Rest
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Updike's fourth "Rabbit" novel presents the human condition as personified by Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom. The fat, aging, ill Ra... read more
Knopf, 1990. Cloth Spine, Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition After Franklin Library. BCE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-394-58815-0. 512pp. Unique is a word that applies to Updike's writing; a view of life that colors his books with a personality that is the product of liberal upbringing, a Harvard education, and a year in England at the Ruskin School of Drawing, cementing his bonafides as an artist with special insights that ordinary people can only accept as superior... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Rabbit is Rich
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Updike's third novel (after RABBIT, RUN and RABBIT REDUX) about Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom follows the Pennsylvania car salesman... read more
Knopf, 1981. 467pp. Harry Angstrom is 20-years older than when we met him in 1960...it is 1979 and his Toyota dealership in Brewer, Pennsylvania, has prospered...the world is in rough shape but Harry is enjoying life until his son and an old love create problems...new and old characters populate the scene as the middle-aged Harry continues following the rainbow. Very good condition, clean, minor wear . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price Intact. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Rabin: Our Life, His Legacy
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
The widow of Yitzhak Rabin recalls her 48 years with him.
Putnam, 1997. 320pp, plus 16 photo-pages. Following the assassination of her husband in 1995 Leah Rabin became an outspoken advocate for peace and helped her stricken nation come to terms with their great loss, and here tells the story of the man who perhaps symbolized his country's first half-century of existence. Near new. . First Printing. Cloth Spine. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 6) |
Rachel, Rachel
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Knopf, 1966. Washable Hardcover. Very Good. BCE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 213pp. The author's classic "The Stone Angel" is on many lists of 100 Best Books and this one, originally published as "A Jest of God" is equally as good. It concerns a woman who was forced by her father's death to leave college and come home to care for her tyrannical mother and teach school..but eventually a love affair bursts the bonds and sets her free. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 7) |
Racing Through Paradise
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Random House, 1987. Full-Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. 344pp, index, myriad photos, some in color. Any book by Buckley is a trip, and his accounts of his sailing adventures is pure delight, as amusing as it is informative as it is exciting and broadening..here is a man who has lived largely indeed, and his life has touched many of the world's most interesting people but few as interesting as himself. Very clean, gift dedication ffep. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
Racing with Cornelius Shields and the Masters
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
PrenticeHall, 1974. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-13-750224-9. 352pp..index, numerous photos and drawings. They are names to conjure with in the rarified field of yacht racing..the author was one of the most respected sailors of the century; his son skipper of the Columbia..with contributions by competitors Ted Turner and Bob Bavier, famed designer Olin Stephens, sail expert Ted Hood, and Gus Mosbacher among others.. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
Radical Son
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
From red-diaper baby to fan of Newt Gingrich, David Horowitz returns with his own personal chapter in the "God that Failed" s... read more
FreePress, 1997. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Fourth Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-684-82793-X. 468pp.index, plus 8 pages of photos. His family carried on a six-decade infatuation with the radical left, familiar with many leftists from Bertrand Russell, Tom Hayden and Jane Fonda, Huey Newton and others.he founded "New Left" and was editor of "Ramparts", but finally had his eyes opened and became a prominent conservative activist and intellectual leader. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Raffles of Singapore
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1946. 587pp, index, plus 10 glossy photo-pages. Raised in the Orient by missionary parents Miss Hahn was considered something of an authority on that area of the Pacific that included Singapore and the exotic places where American servicemen were fighting that they had never heard of in school and there was great interest in islands of the South China Sea where this historical biography is set. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" t... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
Rage Against the Veil
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Prometheus, 1999. 274pp, plus 8 photo-pages. She was a lovely, delightful woman, who loved her family and freedom... in the free world an admirable and normal woman...in the world of Islam a courageous leader, mother of two daughters, a highly qualified doctor, and countrywoman seeking justice for all women of Iran, including her daughters...she immolated herself in Tehran...this is her story, told by her sister. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Rage & Fire
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
A biography of the flamboyant and beautiful Louise Colet, Flaubert's great love (and the model for Madame Bovary), but also a... read more
Simon&Schuster, 1994. 432pp, index, 16 photo-pages. One of the most fascinating and heroic women of the 19th century, Louise Colet was best known as the great love of writer Gustave Flaubert, who modeled the character Emma Bovary from her, but there was much more to her life than this...at 29 she won the poetry prize of the Academie Francaise the first of four times, and was famous throughout Europe as a feminist. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Rage Within
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1984. Cloth Spine, Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. 224pp, index, notes, bibliography. Controversial when published but since become a basic volume in the library of anyone involved in anger management, whether external or internal, and Dr. Gaylin's penetrating insights have not only stood the test of time but most remain the definitive articles on every aspect of dealing with anger, in ourselves or others. Immaculate. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
Rage and Fire
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Simon&Schuster, 1994. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 9" Tall. 432pp, index, plus 16 photo-pages. Colet's recently discovered startlingly erotic journals provide the foundation for this vivid look at a woman's world in the period spanning America's Civil War, and one of the most notorious women of the era, lover of Gustave Flaubert and model for "Madame Bovary" and a prolific author herself as well as a pioneer feminist.. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 15) |
Rage for Fame
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
A biography of Clare Booth Luce--playwright, politician, diplomat, and grande dame of the world of media and fashion. As the... read more
RandomHouse, 1997. 561pp, index, many photos with text. She aimed for the top and made it in grand fashion, with talent galore as a playwright, editor, politician, wit, and social seductress, not to mention the men who were somehow always delighted to help but she scorned the handsomest to marry the richest who could help satisfy her confessed "rage for fame". Inscription on ffep, clean, several small crayon scribbles. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 9"... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 16) |
Rage of a Demon King
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
In this third installment of the "Serpent War Saga"--and the eighth book in the "Riftwar" series--never-ending war has thrown... read more
Avon, 1997. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition, Fourth Printing. Price intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-380-97473-8. 436pp..Following "Rise of a Merchant Prince", this is the 3rd book in the latest series by acclaimed fantasy-writer Feist..finally ultimate war has come to the Kingdom, and all life is in peril because swords, bows, and lances will not be enough to defeat the invading forces of darkness..a demon king has escaped and a mystery must be solved to save the world. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Raggedy Man
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
After detective Jayne Harrow of the NYPD's elite Narcotics Squad accuses her veteran male partner of crooked behavior, a raid... read more
Putnam, 1995. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 1995, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-399-14019-0. 232pp..A gripping, multi-layered tale from one of the 'grandes dames' of the genre..a rookie cop discovers that her partner is involved in corruption, but is framed and fired from the force ..PI Ramage hires her on a friend's recommendation, and then the girl is found dead inside a rental car, leading Ramage to an investigation that turns up proof of the corruption. Unmarked. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
Raging Heart, OJ and Nicole
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
This book was written with the cooperation of the Brown family, and part of the proceeds are intended to support Simpson's tw... read more
Pocket, 1995. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Fine. Third Printing. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-671-52145-4. 294pp..Plus 8-pages of photos from personal never-before-seen collection of Nicole and friends. They made a dream life that became a hell and then ended in death. How could this have happened? people wondered. This question is answered here in explicit detail by the author of several awards for other books. Book is as new with very slight rubbing. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Ragman's Son
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Simon&Schuster, 1988. 510pp, index, plus 32 photo-pages. Few Hollywood stars have ever had the unique qualities of Kirk Douglas, from his good looks to his voice and his powerful personality that infuses his acting with a riveting style all his own...now we find that the childhood background that created this charming man was one of of almost Dickensian poverty and brutality, making him even more exceptional. Unmarked. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price In... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20) |
Rags and Ragtime
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Seabury, 1978. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-8164-9342-1. 310pp. A highly readable reference work with photos and bios of 48 major composers and 74 of musicians and historical items..discusses over 800 important compositions, including date of copyright, name and location of publisher..index, with appendix and commentary, list of flat recordings and piano rolls..by two leading authorities on the music. Immaculate, no splits. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (109)Fine or New (47)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)$10-25 (158)
$25-50 (139)
$50-100 (20)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (321)Filter by attribute:
First editions (107)With dust jacket (306)
Filter by country:
United States (322)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




