cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with R from Keele's Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Keele's Books (titles starting with R) x
Bookseller: Keele's Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) REVENGE OF THE ROBINS FAMILY, THE
ADLER, Bill; CHASTAIN, Thomas

New York: William Morrow and Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. This volume was privately owned. Dust jacket has only minor wear; cover has only minimal shelfwear; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing but there is a small label inside the cover with the previous owner's name on it. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; 128 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $4.30
2) Rabbit Food
Gretz, Susanna

Cambridge: Candlewick. Very Good+. 2001. First U.S. Paperback Edition. Paperback. 0763612936 . Sold as used but looks almost new. First U.S. Paperback Edition; this volume was privately owned, not from a library. Crisp, clean, and tight binding. MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION -- vintage children's books are our specialty! ; Full-Color Illustrations; 0.4 x 10.9 x 9.5 Inches; 32 pages; Sales Rank: #691,160 in Books . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $39.50
3) Raccoon Twins, The
Konkle, Janet

Chicago: Childrens Press. Good. 1972. First Printing. Hardcover. 0516035681 . Library binding cover has minor shelfwear plus tape on the spine (appears to have been applied preventatively); pages have light wrinkles and light smudges; there are small tears in the page borders; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. A nice reading volume: great for home science education! -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION ; Ex-Library; Photogra... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
4) Radical Pacifists in Antebellum America
Brock, Peter

New Jersey: Princeton University Press. Very Good. 1968. First Edition. Paperback. This volume was privately owned. Cover has minor shelfwear with a couple small stains; pages are crisp and clean; binding is firm; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Trade PB; 298 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
5) Rainbow Rhymes
Parsons, Virginia

New York: Golden Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0307120473 . Cover has moderate shelfwear; pages are lightly wrinkled but clean except for a couple tiny stains; just a few small closed tears; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ex-Library; Color Illustrations; 32 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $5.99
6) Re-Echo
Koizumi

Caldwell, Idaho: Claxton Printers, Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. Second Printing. Hardcover. A very nice volume which was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has only minimal shelfwear plus light soiling to the cloth; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; 161 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
7) Reader in American Library History
Harris, Michael H

Washington D.C.: Microcard Editions. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Cover has some shelfwear with spine slightly askew; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no hi-lighting or underlining. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Reader Series In Library And Information Science; Textbook; 242 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
8) Ready for Take-Off How an airplane flies and how it is flown
Lawrie, Robin

United States: Pantheon Books. Very Good. 1971. Later Printing. Hardcover. This volume was privately owned. Cover has minor shelfwear; pages are crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Color Illustrations; 31 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
9) Reaper Man
Pratchett, Terry

Reaper Man
Stock photo.
London: Corgi Books. Fair. 1992. Later Printing. Paperback. 0552134643 . This volume was privately owned, not from a library. There is a small piece of tape stuck on the cover, not covering a tear but just stuck there; an inscription is written inside the front cover; a damp stain is around the edges of the book, it is very light and not visible but has wrinkled the pages; pages are crisp and clean; binding is tight. A good reading copy. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSO... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
10) Red Petticoat
Palmer, Joan E

New York: Lothrop, Lee and Shepard. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket is very nice and in a protective mylar wrapper. Cover has moderate shelfwear; pages are crisp and clean with just a couple of stains; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION -- vintage children's books are our specialty!; Ex-Library; 128 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $6.43
11) Rediscovering Ritual
Jones, Paul D

New York: Newman Press. Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0809101807 . Dust jacket has some edge wear and two small tears. Book is near pristine condition: cover has no apparent shelfwear; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. I think this book was never read, just stored. Copyright from The Missionary Society of St. Paul the Apostle -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; B&W Illustrations; 81 pages ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
12) Relics, Water and the Kitchen Sink A Diver's Handbook to Under Water Archeology
Rowe, Alan R

Rowe Publications. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1979. Paperback. 093383201X . Cover has only minimal shelfwear but it has been laminated by the library; pages are crisp and clean except for a light stain on about the last ten pages; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 56 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
13) Reveille Till Taps Soldier Life at Fort Mackinac 1780-1895
Widder, Keith R

Michigan: Mackinac Island State Park Commission. Fine. 1972. Limited Edition. Paperback. Sold as used but looks new. Only 15,000 copies printed. This volume was privately owned. Cover has minor shelfwear; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Trade PB; B&W Photographs and Drawings; 116 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
14) Rhymes & Tales, Level 3
Evertts, E. & Bernard J. Weiss

New York: Holt Rinehart and Winston. Good. 1986. Second Edition. Paperback. 0030023181 . This volume was not from a library, but was used in the public school. Cover has moderate shelfwear with creases; pages are clean with just light wrinkles and a few tiny tears; no extraneous writing except for a school stamp inside cover; binding is tight. A nice reading volume.; Holt Basic Reading; Textbook; Full-Color Illustrations; 0.2 x 8.9 x 7.3 Inches; 64 pages; Sales Rank: #3,429,575 in Books . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
15) Right Play for You
Carlson, B. W

New York: Abingdon Press. Fair. 1960. Later Printing. 0687364019 . Cover has moderate shelfwear, with some small creases; pages are crisp and clean; binding is firm; pen underlining throughout. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 160 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $2.25
16) Rites of Ancient Ripening
LeSueur, Meridel

United States: Published By Meridel Lesueur and David Tilsen. Near Fine. 1975. Fourth Printing. Paperback. 0961109807 . Vanilla Press; 1975; fourth printing. Excellent Condition. Trade Paperback; this volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has only minimal shelfwear; pages are very crisp and clean; there are a few lightly curled corner tips; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. A superior volume. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; 58 pages . ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
17) River Boy
Arntson, Herbert E

New York: Ives Washburn, Inc.. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket is in excellent condition in a protective mylar wrapper. Cover has only minimal shelfwear; pages are crisp and clean; front free-endpaper has a series of small scissor cuts on the top edge; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 153 pa... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
18) Roar and More
Kuskin, Karla

Roar and More
Stock photo.
Short, merry poems that show the sounds animals make, from a mouse's 'eeep' to a lion's mighty 'roar'.

New York: Harper & Brothers. Good with no dust jacket. 1956. First Edition (?). Hardcover. 1590782496 . First edition format, printing unknown; this volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has moderate shelfwear with edges rubbed and a stain on the front; pages are lightly wrinkled but clean except for a few tiny stains; no page tears; binding is tight; inscription neatly written inside, dated 1959. This is a very nice vintage volume of a popular title. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
19) Robin and Angus
Robinson, Mabel L

New York: The Macmillan Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. This volume was privately owned. Story of a girl and her wire-haired terrier; delightfully illustrated by Eloise Wilkin. Illustrations include: full-color frontispiece; 6 full-page b/w (two of which are one double-page spread); two 1/2 page b/w which make one double-page spread, and 7 1/2-page size chapter decorations. Cover has moderate shelfwear with spine tilted; pages are crisp and clean; binding is firm; sma... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
20) Robinson Crusoe
Defoe, Daniel

Daniel Defoe's immensely popular and influential work, published in 1719, tells the story of an English mariner, the sole sur... read more

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Near Fine. 1952. Hardcover. 0448060213 . Hardback volume in a slipcase box. Box is nice, has some edgewear and some surface rubbing but no cracks or split seams; the paste-on paper plate on the front is intact but has some surface rubbing which left a reddish stain. Book has a few smudges on the cover and an inscription neatly written inside, else it is crisp, clean, and looks like it was never read. Overall book is Near Fine and slipcase is Very Good. -- MEMBERS of the ... more information

Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95


Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (19)

Filter by country:
United States (27)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: