Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with R from Black River Books

Bookseller: Black River Books (titles starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: Black River Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Railroads: Their Origin and Problems
Adams, Charles

New York: Putnam, 1886. Orange cloth covered boards show wear at top and bottom spine edges and front corners. Spine edge is heavily soiled. Front corners are bumped. Front edge of front board and bottom corner of back board have lost the color in the cloth. Book plate on inside of front board and address label on ffep. Interior is otherwise unmarked and clean throughout. Binding is very tight and solid.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
2) Railroads and Regulation 1877-1916
Kolko, Gabriel

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1965. Former library copy with usual library markings. Jacket has some edge tears and soiling Ffep is missing. Address label on half title page. Acknowledgement page has tiny pencil notes at top. Table of contents page has a couple of check marks by chapter headings. There is a bit of underlining in the text.. Fair/Poor. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
3) Real Needs: a Magazine of Co-Ordination
Lindbergh, Charles, Editor

Washington D. C.: National Capital Press, 1916. Gun-metal-colored paper wraps are quite clean, but are worn away 3/4" at bottom spine edge and 1/2" at top edge. Lower front corner (1/2" X 3/4") of front wrap is torn off, small tear at lower edge of back wrap near front corner. Small stain on front page edges (edges only) near bottom.. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
4) Recollections of a Shooting Guest
Evans, George Bird

Clinton, NJ: Amwell Press, 1978. "This custom slipcased version of 'Recollections of a Shooting Guest" has been published by AMwell Press in a special edition limited to 1000 copies for the National Sporting Fraternity Limited. This copy No. 222." "Including the unfinished manuscript of Charles C. Norris" signed by author and illustrator and president of the N.F.S.L. CONDITION: Marbled green full leather covered boards are without visable flaws. Book would be FINE conditio... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
5) Red Pine Management in Minnesota
Eyre, F. H

Washington, D. C.: United States Department of Agriculture, 1948. Tan wraps are lightly soiled. Stapled binding is intact with no loose pages. Hole punched for three-ring binder. Interior is clean and contains black and white photo illustrations.. Soft Cover. Good. Pamphlet. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) Reflections of Longmeadow
Rodger, Linda & Mary Rogeness Editors

Canaan, NH: Phoenix, 1983. Jacket is clean, price-clipped, has a couple of 1/4" tears and a 1/2" tear on top edge, a chip at top back fold corner, a 2 1/2" tear and a 3/4" tear at bottom front edge, a hint of browning along top edge and spine edge. Jacket actually looks really good in fresh mylar cover. Brown cloth-covered boards are clean and show only a hint of wear at bottom spine edge corners. Gold lettering on front and spine edge are as bright as new. Illustrated with black and... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
7) The Refrigerator Door Gallery: Cartoons from the News-Press
MacGregor, Doug

Fort Myers, FL: MacToons, 1996. Wraps are quite clean with a few small edge nicks. "Autographed Copy" circular sticker on front panel. Signed, "Best Wishes Always, Doug MacGregor" on title page. No other markings inside. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Relationships: Adult Children of Alcoholics
Perez, Joseph F

Bridgeport, CT: Gardner Press, 1989. Jacket is clean and has only a little rubbing along the front fold edge and top and bottom spine edges. There is a 1/4" scuff on the spine edge near the bottom. Jacket looks great in its fresh mylar cover. Brown boards with copper lettering are clean and show no edgewear. Binding is tight. Interior of book is unmarked and clean throughout.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
9) Relax with Me
Raje, Daisy

Publisher Unknown, 1984. "...a fascinating work including much with and humor. Daisy's poetry reflects on her past life, growing up in a large family, in a pastoral setting...bring(ing) back memories of a more simple life style." CONDITION: Just a hint of wear at top and bottom spine edges and front corners of wraps. Appears unread. Interior is unmarked except for author's inscription.. Inscribed By Author. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) Religion of the Stars or the Temple Lectures
Richmond, Olney H

Chicago: The Temple Publishing Co, 1893. Brown cloth-covered boards are soiled and are worn through the cloth along most of the edges. Gilt design, "Order of the Magi," surprisingly still has a bit of shine. Lettering on spine edge is faded but clear. Front board is attached at middle to binding, rear board is loose from binding. Both are attached to cloth. Decorative paste downs and free end papers. Front free end paper has gift inscription in ink and is, along with frontis and title page, ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
11) Remembering Jesus
Verhey, Allen

Remembering Jesus
Stock photo.
Grand Rapids, MI: Eerdmans, 2002. The jacket is without flaw and is in a fresh mylar cover. Book would be fine condition except for gift inscription on ffep. Interior is unmarked and clean throughout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
12) Report of the Exploring Expedition to the Rocky Mountains in the Year 1842 and to Oregon and North California in the Years 1843-'44
Fremont, Brevet Capt. J. C

Washington: Blair and Rives , 1845. Colorful marbled brown, black, yellow, blue, teal and cream-colored paper covered boards are half-bound in light brown leather. Leather is worn through at the front corner tips. Red paper square on spine edge with gilt title is loose at top rear corner. Black paper square with dates 1842. 3. & 4. in gilt is also on spine edge below title. Bookseller's small plate is on inside of front board. Binding is intact and without cracks. Four panel fold out map of th... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
13) Researches in the Highlands of Turkey: Including Visits to Mounts Ida, Athos, Olympus, and Pelion, to the Mirdite Albanians, and Other Remote Tribes
Tozer, Henry

London: John Murray, 1869. Two volumes in red cloth covered boards with black stamped borders and gilt lettering to spines are very lightly soiled. Top and bottom spine edges show some wear with only one very tiny split to the to edge of Vol. 2. No other splits and no fraying of cloth. Frong tip ends of boards show only a bit of wear. Spines are somewhat faded, but lettering is still clear. Black paste downs and free end papers. Fold out map in Vol. 1 has a 1/4" tear at top edge. Top page edges ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $1,900.00 ($1900.00)
14) The Restless Corpse
Pruitt, Alan

Chicago: Ziff-davis, 1947. Spine edge is a bit faded but gilded letters are still bright. Spine is slightly cocked. Normal edgewear on top and bottom spine edges, the tinest corner bump on front top corner. Page 25/26 has top corner torn off, doesn't affect script. Inscribed and dated (6-25-49) by author on free front end paper, "To Nancy -------- who, I understand, is a great mystery fan. Long may your tribe increase! With all good wishes, Alan Pruitt". Signed by Author. Not a First. Ha... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
15) Return to Toonaklut: The Russell Annabel Story
Davis, Jeff

Long Beach, CA: Safari Press, 2002. From the introduction, "In this book I will trace many of Rusty's paths from the early pioneer days to the Alaska of today, with side trips to tropical Mexico along the way. Readers will meet the characters---fanciful and real---that peopled his world..." CONDITION: Only flaw to report is a light curl on the top and bottom edges of the jacket. No chips, tears or rubbing. Yellow leather-look covered boards have a tiny scuff at the bottom front corner of ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) The Revelations of James J. Strang
Drew, Richard

Lake Geneva, WI: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, 1990. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) Ridge Runners and Swamp Rats
Waterman, Charles F

Clinton, NJ: Amwell Press, 1983. Signed by author, illustrator, and the president of the National Sporting Fraternity Limited. Copy 222 of 1000. Brown leather covered boards with gilt ensignia of the NSFL on front board, gilt lettering, gilt game birds and fly-fish fly on spine edge. Gilt is bright. Attached brown ribbon marker. Binding is very tight. Book appears unread. Only visable flaw to book is some foxing on top page edges and very light foxing to front page edges. Interior of book, other than... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
18) The Ripest Moments: a Southern Indiana Childhood
Krapf, Norbert

Indianapolis, IN: Indiana Historical Society, 2008. No flaws to report. This book is new and unread. Jacket is protected with fresh mylar cover. Signed and dated, 10/03/08, by the author on the title page.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. New/New. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
19) The Rival Belles; Or, Life in Washington
Jones, J. B

Philadelphia: T.B. Peterson & Brothers, 1878. Dark blue cloth-covereed boards with stamped black design are clean with wear at top and bottom spine edges and front corners. Gilt lettering on front in title and in "Peterson's Dollaf Series" stamp is still bright, somewhat faded on spine. A piece, 1" X 3/8" is chipped out of the black ffep. Previous owner's name, "Pittsburg, May 2nd 1878, From her Husband," is in pencil on next end paper. Back cover is beginning t... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) The Road to Shiloh: Early Battles in the West
Nevin, david

The Road to Shiloh: Early Battles in the West
Stock photo.
Alexandria, VA: Time-Life, 1983. From series on the Civil War. Silver-grey embossed boards with paste down color picture are very clean and show no edgewear. Metallic blue lettering is bright. Book includes maps, photos, artists' renditions. Binding is tight. Interior is unmarked and clean throughout. Other volumes in this series available. Check titles in our inventory.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (22)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (26)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: