cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with R from The Rug Book Shop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The Rug Book Shop (titles starting with R) x
Bookseller: The Rug Book Shop x


Results 1 - 20 of 64
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) "R" is for Ricochet
Grafton, Sue

"R" is for Ricochet
Stock photo.
In the 18th alphabetical mystery starring private detective Kinsey Milhone, a wealthy, indulgent father hires Kinsey to pick ... read more

Putnam, 2004. ISBN 0399152288. Hardcover. Used, very good condition in very good dust jacket.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
2) Rare Oriental Carpets / Seltene Orientteppiche IV
Herrmann, Eberhart

Herrmann Teppich-antiquitaten, 1982. Hardcover. New book; no dust jacket (as so issued). 104 color illus., 31 x 22 cm. Exhibition catalogue from this major German dealer. Good rugs; good color; technical analyses. In German/English.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $140.00
3) Rare Oriental Rugs. 1990
Langlands, I. and Langlands, R. / Nomadic Rug Traders

Nomadic Rug Traders. 1990. Softcover. New book. 20 p., 12 color illus., 15 x 23 cm. Dealer's exhibition catalogue (Nomadic Rug Traders) of 19th century Persian medallion rugs, with 3 p. text on medallion carpets and a glossary.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
4) Rare Oriental Rugs 1991. Tribal Traditions
Langlands, I. and Langlands, R. / Nomadic Rug Traders

Nomadic Rug Traders. 1991. Softcover. New book. 20 p., 12 color illus., 20 x 21 cm. Catalogue, Nomadic Rug Traders, in Australia, of 19th century Turkish, Caucasian, Persian and Turkmen rugs, kilims and bags; brief introductions to the various areas, with brief reading list. s; good color; nice selection.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
5) Rare Oriental Rugs 1993. "Beasts, Birds, Blossoms and Botehs"
Langlands, R., and Langlands, I

Nomadic Rug Traders, Sydney, Australia. 1993. No ISBN. Softcover / paperback. New book. 20 p., 10 color illus., map, 28 x 21 cm. Dealer's small exhibition catalogue of 19th century Persian and Caucasian rugs, mostly tribal and including a Wagireh and a Khamseh saddle cover; text touches on design ele. ments, using the rugs as examples.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
6) Rare Oriental Rugs 1995. Colour and Dyeing
Langlands, R., and Langlands, I

Nomadic Rug Traders, Sydney, Australia. 1995. No ISBN. Softcover / paperback. New book. 16 p., 8 color illus., 29.5 x 21 cm. Dealer's exhibition catalogue; with examples of 19th century Caucasian, Persian and one Turkish and Turkmen rugs; the text describes dyes, on a level suitable for a beginner.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
7) Rare Oriental Rugs 2000. Looking into Paradise
Langlands, I. and Langlands, R. / Nomadic Rug Traders

Nomadic Rug Traders. 2000. Softcover / paperback. New book. 24 p., 15 color illus., 21 x 21 cm. Dealer's exhibition catalogue, with examples of 18th and 19th century prayer rugs, mostly Turkish, but including 5 Caucasian, 1 Baluch, and 1 East Turkestan. Brief text on ori. gins and uses of prayer rugs.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
8) The Rasp
MacDonald, Philip

The Rasp
Stock photo.
Dover, 1979. ISBN 0486238644. Paperback. Used, good condition.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
9) The Rat. A Perverse Miscellany
Hodgson, Barbara

Greystone Books, 1997. ISBN: 1550545051. Paperback / softcover. Used, fine condition.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
10) Ray Manley's The Fine Art of Navajo Weaving
Getzwiller, S

1984. Softcover. New book. 49 p., about 4 color illus. per page, 30.5 x 23 cm. An introduction to modern Navajo rugs, divided up by area, with the text heavily subordinate to the illustrations. The colors are slightly brown & yellow; the book is mostl. y valuable for the numerous illustrations, and the names of the weavers of the rugs illustrated.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
11) Record of the Art Museum Princeton University, volume 48, no. 2, 1989 / Reilly, F. Kent III, Miller, Mary Ellen, Kerr, Justin, Stuart, David
Art Museum, Princeton University

Art Museum, Princeton University, 1989. Softcover / paperback. New book. Articles: Reilly, F. Kent III: The Shaman in Transformation Pose: A Study in the Theme of Rulership in Olmec Art. Miller, Mary Ellen: The Ballgame. Kerr, Justin: A Maya Vase from the Ik Site. Stuart, David: An. Early Maya Shell at Princeton. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $33.00
12) Record of the Art Museum, Princeton University. Volume 47, no. 2, p. 3 - 1988, "Some Tapestries at Princeton"
Standen, E. A. and Princeton University Museum

Princeton University. Art Museum. Record of the Art Museum, volume 47, no. 2, 1988.. Softcover / Paperback. New book. A detailed, scholarly analysis of five 16th & 17th century Flemish and Dutch tapestries in this museum.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
13) Regi Kaukazusi Szonyegek / Old Caucasian Rugs
Gombos, Karoly

Imparmuveszeti Muzeum, Budapest 1978. No ISBN. Paperback / softcover. Used, good condition. 1978, 11 black and white illustrations, one 57 x 24 cm sheet folded in sixths. Exhibition catalogue of 19th century Caucasian rugs from an exhibition at the Iparm vészeti Múzeum. In Hungarian.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
14) Regi Kozepazsiai Szonyegek / Alte Zentralasiatische Teppiche (Antique Central Asian Rugs)
Gombos, Karoly

Nadasdy Ferenc Museum, 1979. Softcover. Used, very good condition. 48 p., 26 illus., 23.5 x 17 cm. Exhibition catalogue to one of a series of 5 exhibitions at the Ferenc Nadasdy Museum in Sarvar between 1979 and 1983, parallel to the Textile Biennial in Szombathely; on 72 rug. s from the Museum of Applied Arts; mostly 19th century; 8 pages discussing Turkmen rugs; then a list of the rugs, with technical descriptions. In Hungarian & German.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $43.00
15) Regi Torok Szonyegek Budapestic Ottonokbol / Old Turkish Rugs from Budapest Private Homes
Batari, F

1980. Softcover. Used, very good condition. 14 p., 6 illus., 21.5 x 14 cm. Small exhibition catalogue of 45 17th-19th century Turkish rugs. In Hungarian.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) Regi Turkmen Szonyegek / Old Turkmen Rugs
Gombos, Karoly

Iparmuveszeti Muzeum, Budapest, 1975. Sofltcover. Used, very good condition. 108 p., 6l illus., 22.5 x 20 cm. Exhibition catalogue of Turkmen rugs in the Iparmuvészeti Múzeum, Budapest; this is a major collection of Turkmen rug; most are 19th century. Text in Hungarian; Russian & En. glish summaries.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
17) Regulation of Sewer Use. WPCF Manual of Practice No. 3
Water Pollution Control Federation / Technical Practice Committee / Subcommittee on Municipal Sewer Ordinances

Water Pollution Control Federation, 1968 (1st printing 1963) No ISBN. Paperback / softcover. Used, very good condition (some cover wear and spine fading). ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
18) Renaissance of Islam. Art of the Mamluks
Smithsonian Institution / Carol Bier

Smithsonian Institution, 1981, No ISBN. Softcover / paperback. Used, good condition. 15 p., 27 black and white illustrations. Brief exhibition flyer on this show, with pictures of Mamluk architecture, metalwork, ceramics, manuscripts, glass, textiles including rugs.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
19) Reports on the Tribes. "Baluch" References from the Perso-Afghan Borderlands
Pittenger, Robert

Self-published, New York, 2003, 2nd printing. No ISBN. New. Softcover. Spiral bound. 2nd printing, one of 100 numbered copies, 72 p., no illus., 28 x 21.5 cm. A compilation of all signficant reports on rug-weaving tribes between Sistan and Herat - Mashhad from 1700 to now. The references come from. various scholarly journals, from official British reports, from books and include quotes or a summary from these written sources.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
20) Revue Roumaine d'Histoire de l'Art (Romanian Revue of the History of Art), volume II, 1965
Academie de la republique socialiste de roumanie / Revue Roumaine d'Histoire de l'art

Academie de la Republique Socialiste de Roumanie, 1965, no ISBN. Softcover. Used, good condition. Articles: Ceramique persane ancienne du Musee d'Art de l'Academie de la Republique Soc. de Roumanie; Reflexions sur la methodologie de l'histoire de l'art; Ion Tuculescu; Problemes de l'art ancien dan l'oeuvre de . Vasile Parvan; Monuments gothiques dan les anciennes residences de Valachie; La toiture des anciens monuments d'architecture moldave; l'ornementation dans la peintu... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00


Results 1 - 20 of 64
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)
Paperback (55)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (19)

Filter by country:
United States (64)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: