Titles starting with R from Wellington Square Bookshop
Bookseller: Wellington Square Bookshop (titles starting with R) (x) remove
Bookseller: Wellington Square Bookshop (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 184
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
REDCOATS AND ZULUS: Thrilling Tales from the 1879 War
|
|
|
Great Britain: Pen and Sword, 2004. Hardcover First Edition Very Fine in Fine Dustjacket. Great copy of this book of war essays and writings. Also interesting photo section at middle. Book bound in crimson cloth with gilted spine, and bright pages. Jacket is fine with mlld shelfwear. Appears to be new and unread. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 2) |
Rabbit At Rest
|
|
|
Updike's fourth "Rabbit" novel presents the human condition as personified by Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom. The fat, aging, ill Ra... read more
New York: Knopf, 1990. Cloth First Trade Edition Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ Hardcover copy with DJ Clean text; binding is intact, but a little loose; cloth is in excellent condition with some minor fading around the edges; inscription written by former owner on front free endpaper; DJ has some minor edgewear... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Rabbit Is Rich
|
|
|
Updike's third novel (after RABBIT, RUN and RABBIT REDUX) about Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom follows the Pennsylvania car salesman... read more
New York: Knopf, 1981. Cloth Second Printing Very Good + in Very Good + DJ Hardcover copy with DJ; light brown colored cloth with silver lettering Clean white text; cloth has no apparent frayed edges or scuff marks; binding is intact, but loose; book has been bumped; DJ has some minor edgewear and rubbing marks... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 4) |
Rabbit at Rest [Large Print Edition]
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1990. Hardcover Large Print Edition Very Good + in Near Fine - DJ Hardcover copy. Light bumping to blue boards, stamped in silver with author's name; very slight warping to cloth binding. Dust jacket shows minor edgewear. Date on ffep. A great reading copy in nice condition. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 5) |
Radiant Cool : A Novel Theory of Consciousness (Bradford Books)
|
|
|
Cambridge: The MIT Press, 2003. Cloth, 1/4 First Edition Fine Fine in bright colorful glossy pictorial wrappers. This is one of the coolest books I have ever read. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 6) |
Radiant Cool A Novel Theory of Consciousness
|
|
|
Cambridge: M.I.T. Press, 2004. Cloth First Edition Fine in Fine DJ "In the course of her sleuthing, Miranda encounters characters who share her urgency to get to the bottom of the mystery of consciousness, although not always with the most innocent motives." Book in bright red cloth. It is in fine condition with a fine DJ. DJ has minor rubbing present.... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
Radio, Radio
|
|
|
Susan Howe chose this debut collection for the 2000 Walt Whitman Award of The Academy of American Poets. Here, Doyle evokes t... read more
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 2001. Cloth First Edition, First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Hardcover copy with DJ Book is near perfect except for some rubbing marks on DJ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Raging Heart
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, Inc., 1995. Hardcover First Edition, Fourth Printing Near Fine + in Near Fine + DJ Hardcover copy with dust jacket. A nice, apparently unread book in sharp black boards stamped in silver on spine. VERY minor wear around spine. Unclipped dust jacket is mildly edgeworn but very crisp and glossy otherwise. The story of a dangerous romance. Includes personal photographs! ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Rainbow Six
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1998. Hardcover First Edition Good/Good Hardcover. DJ shows some signs of wear with scuffing and rubbing along the edges. There is bumping at the head and tail of the spine. Pages are tight, bright, and straight. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 10) |
Rainbows End
|
|
|
New York: Tor, 2006. Hardcover First Edition, First Printing Fine - in Fine - DJ Hardcover copy. A first printing copy of the Hugo Award-winner's futuristic novel. There's light bumping to red gilt-stamped blue cloth boards and corners of crisp dust jacket, but overall this book appears as new. Not clipped or remainder-marked. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Rainbows End: A Novel With One Foot In The Future
|
|
|
New York: Tom Doherty Associates Book, 2006. Hardcover First Edition Very Good/ Very Good Hardcover. Appears to have never been read. The DJ has scuff marks on the front cover and some bumping along the edges. There are also some dark smudges on the back board. Pages are tight, bright, and straight. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $43.00
|
|
| 12) |
Raintree County
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company , 1948. Hardcover Later printing Good/Good Hardcover. Signed by author on tipped page. The cover is located in a clear plastic protective cover. The actual cover has some scuffing and dark smudges. There are small tears along the edges. The spine has bumping at the head and tail. There are also small tears on both ends. Pages are tight, straight, and slightly tanned. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $78.00
|
|
| 13) |
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour an Introduction
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1959. Cloth First edition, third state Very Good in Very Good DJ First edition, third state. Dedication page bound in. Some tears in DJ at top around the binding. DJ also shows signs of sun damage and staining.Cloth faded on book with some sun damage. Old price stamp and "1st ed." written in pencil on front page.... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 14) |
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour an Introduction
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1959. Cloth First edition, third state Very Good in Good DJ First edition, third state. Dedication page bound in. Some tears in DJ around binding edges and along seams. DJ also shows signs of sun damage and has some dirt stains.Cloth faded on book with some sun damage. Name of former owner written discreetly in pencil on front page with an old post-it note with information covering signature.... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 15) |
Raising the Bar The Championship Years of Tiger Woods
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2000. Hard Cover Stated First edition Near Fine in Very Good DJ Book is fine except for bumping to top and bottom of spine. DJ is a little worn around the top, bumped at spine, and contains sticker residue on front and back covers. Back cover has many pictures of Tiger Woods kissing various trophies. Apparently he only wears red. Also, a little bit of edgewear on top front edge. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Random Acts of Heroic Love
|
|
|
London: Doubleday, 2007. Hard Cover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ hardcover copy with dj in fine/fine condition; signed by the author on title page with an inscription on the top which reads "love can vanquish death" ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $68.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Rape Of Nanking: The Forgotten Holocaust Of World War II
|
|
|
The first English-language history ever written about the Japanese army's 1937 conquest of China's capital and the massacre o... read more
New York: Basic Books, 1997. Hardcover Stated First edition Fine in Very Good+ DJ Assumed first printing, as the number line goes from 10 to 1 in sequence. Book's lettering is silver on spine. DJ has a heavy scratch on the "R" in a semi-circle shape. There is a tiny crease on the bottom of the spine as well. Some scratching. A newspaper review of the book from December 14, 1997 is loosely inserted. A telling account of the murder of 300,000 Chinese in Nanking through three perspectives. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Rape of the Lock: Illustrations
|
|
|
Subtitled "An Heroi-Comical Poem", Pope's satire is based on a real event--the playful cutting of a lock of young woman's hai... read more
New York: Dover Publications, 1968. Paperback Unabridged Republication Very Good + Pb; 47 pp; clean copy with delightful reprints of Beardsley illustrations; this is an unaltered republication of the originally published edition by Leonard Smithers in London in 1896; joint of spine has color lifted in the crease; edge of covers show very minimal wear and back cover is lightly yellowed at the edges. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Rat
|
|
|
New York: Arcade Publishing, 1993. Hard Cover First Edition, First printing Near Fine in Very Good DJ Number line from 10 to 1, in order, suggests first edition, first printing. Book with DJ in Near Fine/Very Good. Book is bumped at top and bottom of spine. Dust Jacket is same, but with wear aroudn the edges and also a bit of rubbing to the front and back cover. A scary picture of a rat on the front cover! Helping us to identify with rats and the inner human everywhere. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Rat
|
|
|
Grass turns his attention to the possibility of ecological disaster in this novel about a female rat whose aim is to replace ... read more
San Diego: Harcourt, 1987. Boards First Edition As New in Fine DJ Hardcover w/ DJ in As New Condition with Fine DJ. This book is in perfect condition with only slight foxing on the top edge of the DJ! ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $47.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (164)Fine or New (44)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (11)$10-25 (94)
$25-50 (36)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (149)Paperback (31)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)With dust jacket (150)
Signed (31)
Filter by country:
United States (184)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







