| 1) |
R
|
|
|
Portugal: Instituto De Arte Contemporânea, 2001. 104pp., col. & b/w illus., Portuguese text. Documents the video installations at the XLIX Biennale di Venezia. Some rubbing, bumping to extremities, contents fine.. First Edition. Illustrated Boards. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.91)
|
|
| 2) |
"R.A.B." Study of a Statesman
|
|
|
London: Odhams Books Limited, 1965. 253pp. 10 b/w illus. biblio., index. Minor bumping to spine and bsae of boards, minor wear to unclipped, protected dj. The career of Baron Butler of Saffron walden [39]. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.50
($18.33)
|
|
| 3) |
Rachel Carson : Witness for Nature
|
|
|
London: Allen Lane the Penguin Press, 1998. xviii., 634pp., 66 b/w illus., notes, biblio.. Minor edgewear to dj. 'A biography of reluctant reformer Rachel Carson, who wrote "Silent Spring" in 1962 with the intention of alerting the world to the hazards of environmental pollution. The text is based on personal documents and reminiscences and also investigates her private life.'. First British Edition. Black Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.88)
|
|
| 4) |
Rachel Carson, The Life of the Author of 'Silent Spring'
|
|
|
London: Allen Lane, the Penguin Press, 1997. xviii., 634pp., b/w illus., notes, biblio.. Minor wear, unclipped. 'A biography of reluctant reformer Rachel Carson, who wrote "Silent Spring" in 1962 with the intention of alerting the world to the hazards of environmental pollution. The text is based on personal documents and reminiscences and also investigates her private life.'. First British Edition. Black Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £17.50
($27.90)
|
|
| 5) |
Racing Cars: Classic Car Guides
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock, 1980. 93pp., col. & b/w illus. Minor edgewear to boards, rubbing, edgewear to unclipped dj. A very-well illustrated overview of Grand Prix racing cars from 1895 to 1979, by one otf the foremost historians of the sport.. First Edition. Grey Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 6) |
Racing Sports Cars
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1956. 64 pp.,b/w.illus.,the covers are in good condition, previous owners name is on the fep.,the eps.are foxed but the pages are very clean, some small tears to front, rear of dj. [112]. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £27.50
($43.84)
|
|
| 7) |
Radical Graphics/Graphic Radicals
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books,U.S., 1999. 223pp. many col. illus. biblio. minor bumping to spine, cockling to trace paper dj. 'This survey chronicles 40 international graphic designers who have defined the cutting edge in recent years. With many illustrations, it forms a who''s who of the individuals and firms that are reinventing the look of today.' Designers featured include Neville Brody, Emigre, Tibor Kalman, Paula Scher, The Designers Republic, Carlos Segura, Why Not Associates, Brand ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £27.50
($43.84)
|
|
| 8) |
The Rags of Time: A Fragment of Autobiography
|
|
|
Southampton: Ashford, Buchan & Enright, 1990. x., 278pp., 34 b/w illus., map. Minor wear, unclipped dj. [86]. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.50
($26.30)
|
|
| 9) |
Railroads, An American Journey
|
|
|
Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1975. 288pp., b/w illus.. Some minor bumping to extremities, edgewear, chipping to unclipped dj.. [129]. First Edition. Black Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($47.82)
|
|
| 10) |
Rails to the Lancashire Coast
|
|
|
Lancaster, United Kingdom: Dalesman Publishing, 1991. 72pp., 100 b/w illus., 16 maps. Minor wear to covers. [73]. First Edition. Card Covers. Near Fine. Oblong 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.91)
|
|
| 11) |
The Railway Centenary, A Retrospect
|
|
|
London: London & North Eastern Railway Company, 1925. Undated [1925], 50pp., 3 col. & 14 b/w illus. C E R Sherrington's copy, with his bookplate to fr. pastedown. Some bumping to extremities, soiling to boards, spotting to prelims. [107]. First Edition. Boards, 1/4 Cloth. Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($47.82)
|
|
| 12) |
The Railway Engineers
|
|
|
London: B T Batsford, 1955. 256pp., 65 b/w illus.. Some shelfwear, fading to boards, edgewear, chipping, fading, to unclipped dj.. [6]. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 13) |
Railway Reminiscences of Three Continents
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson, 1968. x., 357pp, 91 b/w pl., Minor bumping to extremities, clipped dj, edgeworn, sm. tears. [51]. First Edition. Pink Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.50
($35.87)
|
|
| 14) |
The Railway-Lover's Companion
|
|
|
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1963. 555pp., b/w illus., illus. eps.. Minor bumping to spine, edgewear, sm. tears to unclipped dj.. [130]. Second Impression. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 15) |
Railways: British Railways from Their Beginning Until 1960
|
|
|
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1960. 112pp. 29 illustrations, diagrams, illustrated dw. Pocket History Series. Minor wear to extremities. [23]. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 16) |
Railways in the Wight
|
|
|
Shanklin, IOW: G G Saunders, 1971. 32pp., 6 b/w illus., erratum slip tipped-in. Some wear, yellowing, o/w unmarked. [81]. Second Edition. Stapled Card Covers. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.97)
|
|
| 17) |
Railways in the Wight
|
|
|
Shanklin, IOW: G G Saunders, 1964. 26pp. Minor wear. [107]. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. Sm. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($11.96)
|
|
| 18) |
The Railways of South East England
|
|
|
Shepperton: Ian Allan, 1986. 120pp, many illustrations. Minor rubbing to covers. Picture available on request.. First Edition. Laminated Pictorial Boards. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.50
($8.77)
|
|
| 19) |
Rallying to Monte Carlo
|
|
|
London: Ian Allan, 1956. ix., 196pp., col. frontis., & many b/w illus., ep maps.. Some bumping to extremities, soiling to edges, rubbing, edgewear, some loss to spine of unclipped dj.. [115]. First Edition. Beige Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($19.93)
|
|
| 20) |
The Ransom of Russian Art
|
|
|
A report on the plight of dissident artists in the Soviet Union, and an American professor who smuggled their work abroad.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1994. 181pp. profusely illustrated in colour. Minor bumping to spine, shelfwear to dj. This is a fascinating story of artwork and smuggling, examining the life and collection of Norton Dodge, who smuggled thousands of Soviet artworks out from under the Iron Curtain. The engaging text is accompanied by beautiful colour plates portraying some of Dodge's foremost pieces.. First Edition Stated. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.50
($18.33)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (166)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (107)
$25-50 (44)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (116)Paperback (23)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)With dust jacket (122)
Signed (9)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (175)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



