Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with R from Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (titles starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 286
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) THE RA EXPEDITIONS
Heyerdahl, Thor

Garden City: Doubleday & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. Wear to DJ, particularly top and bottom of spine. Small open tear top left hand corner of DJ. Price clipped. ; The classic work by the author of Kon-Tiki and Aku-Aku. ; Color Photographs; 8vo; 341 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $29.37
2) RABBIT AT REST
Updike, John

RABBIT AT REST
Updike's fourth "Rabbit" novel presents the human condition as personified by Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom. The fat, aging, ill Ra... read more

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1990. First Trade Edition. Hardcover. 0-394-58815-0 . Wrinkling to top of DJ spine. ; The fourth and final appearance of Updike's best known character, Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom. Various reviews laid in, including the New York Times best-seller list from September 30, 1990. ; 8vo; 512 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $73.43
3) RACE HOSS Big Emma's Boy
Sample, Albert Race

RACE HOSS Big Emma's Boy
Austin: Eakin Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. Including a TYPED LETTER SIGNED by the literary agency and addressed to Gordon Parks. The book is stamped on front free endpaper by the literary agency ; 8vo; 320 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $293.71
4) THE RACE TO THE WHITE CONTINENT Voyages to the Antarctic
Gurney, Alan

New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Fine. 2000. Paperback. 12mo; 320 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.68
5) RADIE'S WORLD
Harris, Radie

RADIE'S WORLD
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. DJ with light fraying along edges and with 1" top spine missing. Boards with light dampstaining. Endpapers very lightly foxed; 8vo; 288 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.48
6) THE RAFT BOOK Lore of the Sea and Sky
Gatty, Harold

THE RAFT BOOK Lore of the Sea and Sky
New York: George Grady Press. Very Good+. 1943. Second Edition. Softcover. The early version of Global Positioning during WWII: Includes softcover book, large folding table and large world/star map. Also including paper measuring tape folded. Everything is fitting into a nicely decorated slipcase in VG- condition ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 152 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $244.76
7) A RAGE TO LIVE A Biography of Richard & Isabel Burton
Lovell, Mary S

A RAGE TO LIVE A Biography of Richard & Isabel Burton
New York: W. W. Norton & Co.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover; Third Printing. Light wear to top & bottom of DJ spine ; Life stories of the Burtons, two very interesting people; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 910 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $39.16
8) RAHWEDIA A True Romance of the South Seas
Smith, C. Harold

New York: D. Appleton & Company. Very Good+. 1925. Hardcover. Red boards with gilt lettering ; 8vo; 214 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $58.80
9) RAHWEDIA A True Romance of the South Seas
Smith, C. Harold

New York: D. Appleton & Company. Very Good. 1925. Hardcover. Ex-lib with markings. Binding not tight. Spine cocked. ; Author Smith was the youngest of eight children, and when he was ready to go out into the world, they didn't know what to do with him, so he ended up in the Foreign Service amongst the Maori people of New Zealand. Red boards with gilt lettering ; Tinted Photographs; 8vo; 214 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $44.06
10) RAILROADS OF NEW YORK A Study of Government Aid 1826-1875
Pierce, Harry H

RAILROADS OF NEW YORK A Study of Government Aid 1826-1875
Cambridge: Harvard University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Price clipped DJ shows browning as well as small open tears; An overview of the various ways the government helped prop up the railroad business in New York. With charts and graphs; 8vo; 208 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $97.90
11) RAILS ACROSS PANAMA The Story of the Building of the Panama Railroad 1849-1855
Schott, Joseph L

RAILS ACROSS PANAMA The Story of the Building of the Panama Railroad  1849-1855
New York: Bobbs-Merrill. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Light dampstaining to first few pages; Ex-Library; 8vo; 224 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $48.95
12) RAILS UNDER THE MIGHTY HUDSON
Cudahy, Brian J

RAILS UNDER THE MIGHTY HUDSON
Brattleboro: Stephen Greene Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 8vo; 79 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $147.00
13) RAINBOW COUNTRIES OF CENTRAL AMERICA
Thompson, Wallace

New York: E. P. Dutton & Company. Very Good. 1926. Hardcover. Boards a bit rubbed. Pages a little browned ; 8vo; 283 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $58.74
14) RAISE HIGH THE ROOF BEAM, CARPENTERS AND SEYMOUR, AN INTRODUCTION
Salinger, J. D

RAISE HIGH THE ROOF BEAM, CARPENTERS AND SEYMOUR, AN INTRODUCTION
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. White DJ a bit browned, with four, small tears and with some edgewear. Boards a bit faded and soiled, with minimal edgewear - still a very nice copy; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 248 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $137.06
15) RAISE RAGE RAYS RAZE Essays Since 1965
Baraka, Amiri Imamu (Leroi Jones)

New York: Random House. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-394-46222-x . Sunning & shelf wear to DJ. Binding weak in a couple of spots ; Essays on the racial question in America, mostly written around the time of strife & rioting in 1967-68. A bit of a period piece today, still contains many prescient observations. Pre-publication review copy, with slip laid in; 8vo; 169 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $97.90
16) RA'IVAVAE An Expedition to the Most Fascinating and Mysterious Island in Polynesia
Marshall, Donald

RA'IVAVAE An Expedition to the Most Fascinating and Mysterious Island in  Polynesia
Garden City: Doubleday & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ shows chipping to top & bottom spine. Tape residue to DJ. Slight browning to endpapers; Was the island Ra'ivavae once the site of a widespread pagan religion? Find out here; 8vo; 301 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $44.06
17) RALLY ROUND THE FLAG, BOYS!
Shulman, Max

RALLY ROUND THE FLAG, BOYS!
Garden City: Doubleday & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ yellowed and with very light rubbing along edges. Endpapers darkened. Spine slanted; 8vo; 278 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $44.06
18) RAMBLES ABROAD
Colton, Olive A

Toledo, Ohio: Franklin Printing and Engraving Co.. Very Good+. 1904. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 8vo; 288 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $49.00
19) RAMBLES IN OLD LONDON
Gordon, George Byron

RAMBLES IN OLD LONDON
Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs & Co.. Very Good. 1924. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine ends lightly frayed. Gilt spine lettering a bit faded. Corners lightly rubbed and with light soiling or rubbing to front board. Front hinge cracked. ; Dark blue boards with gilt lettering and design of shield ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 334 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $44.06
20) RAMBLES IN OLD LONDON
Gordon, George Byron

RAMBLES IN OLD LONDON
Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs & Co.. Very Good-. 1924. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine ends lightly fraying. Gilt spine lettering faded. Front hinge weak, back hinge started. Light waterstaining and foxing to first few pages. Former owner's name on front free endpaper ; Dark blue boards with gilt lettering and design of shield ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 334 pages . ... more information

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $48.95


Results 1 - 20 of 286
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (272)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (117)
$50-100 (83)
$100-250 (53)
$250-500 (18)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (282)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (99)
With dust jacket (269)
Signed (12)
With photos (142)

Filter by country:
United States (286)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: