Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with R from Astrolabe Booksellers

Bookseller: Astrolabe Booksellers (titles starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: Astrolabe Booksellers (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 214
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) The R.M. Johnston Memorial Volume. Being a selection of the principal writings in connection with Geology and the Economic and Social problems of the day
JOHNSTON, Robert Mackenzie

Hobart: Government Printer. 1921. 470pp, frontis portrait. Original cloth, slight wear to extremities. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($27.50)
2) The R.M. Johnston Memorial Volume. Being a selection of the principal writings in connection with Geology and the Economic and Social problems of the day
JOHNSTON, Robert Mackenzie

Hobart: Government Printer. 1921. 470pp, frontis portrait. Original cloth, slight wear to extremities. A short clean cut near the bottom corner of the frontis (not to the edge), otherwise very good. Typed slips on front paste-down endpaper - 'Complimentary Copy' and 'With the Compliments of The Premier, J.A. Lyons, and The Registrar-General, J.P. Laughton'. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $40.00 ($36.67)
3) The R.S.V. Interlinear Greek-English New Testament
MARSHALL, Alfred (translator)

London: Samuel Bagster & Sons. 1968. Octavo. xx, 1027pp. Original blue cloth (spine slightly faded). Owner's name on front free endpaper, light spotting on top edges. Very good. ISBN ***The Nestle Greek Text with a literal English translation printed in two columns per page. Foreword by The Reverend Prebendary J.B. Phillips.*** . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $22.00 ($20.17)
4) RABBIT REDUX
UPDIKE, John

London: Andre Deutsch. 1972. 1st ed. 407pp. Cloth-textured papered boards with d/w (tape repair). Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $28.00 ($25.67)
5) RAF Fighter Squadrons in the Battle of Britain
Robinson, Anthony

London: Brockhampton Press. 1999. 287pp, illustrated in black and white, map frontispiece, 9 other maps. Bibliography and Index. Pictorial papered boards (minor bumps on 2 corners) with dustwrapper. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, otherwise very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($18.34)
6) RAFFERTY RIDES A WINNER
WOODBERRY, Joan

London: Max Parrish. 1962. Illustrated by the author. 2nd ed (re-set). 187pp. Light spotting on eps and edges. Gift inscription on ffep. Good with d/w. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.75)
7) RAILWAYS. Past, Present & Future
ALLEN, G. Freeman

London: Orbis. 1982. 4to. 304pp, well illus in colour and b&w. Cloth-textured papered boards (small scrape at head of spine) with d/w (back corners rubbed, a little wear at head of spine, repaired with archival tape). Owner's name on ffep. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.92)
8) RAISE UP OFF ME. A Portrait of Hampton Hawes
HAWES, Hampton & Don Asher

New York: Da Capo. 1979. 1st thus. New Introduction by Gary Giddins. 179pp. Soft covers, spine faded, price on front obscured with felt pen, trifling wear. A nice tight clean copy. Very good. Scarce. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $85.00 ($77.93)
9) RALEGH'S LOST COLONY. The Story of the First English Settlement in America
DURANT, David N

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1981. 188pp, 8pp plates, 3 maps. Papered boards with d/w. Fine. Owner's name on ffep. ISBN ***The ill-fated settlement on Roanoke Island in North Carolina. . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($27.50)
10) RANDWICK 1859 - 1959
LYNCH, W.B. & F.A. Larcombe

Council of the Municipality of Randwick, NSW. [1959].. Small 4to. 276pp., well illus. Orig. cloth. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $35.00 ($32.09)
11) THE RASH ADVENTURER. The Rise and Fall of Charles Edward Stuart
FORSTER, Margaret

London: Secker & Warburg. 1973. 331pp, b&w illus. Original cloth-textured papered boards (front corners and head of spine lightly bumped) with dustwrapper (extremities a little rubbed, small scrape on front). Light spotting on head edges. Owner's inscription on ffep. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.92)
12) RATTLIN, THE REEFER
MARRYAT, Captain (ed)

London: Ward, Lock & Co.. nd. 407pp, line illus. Leather-backed cloth (extremities rubbed, small marks). Marbled edges (faded). Hinges showing a little wear. Owner's name stamp on front fep, t.p. and first text page. Hand written number on t.p. Good/very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($9.17)
13) THE RAW PEARL
BAILEY, Pearl

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World. 1968. 206pp, b&w photographs. Orig cloth (tiny area of head of spine sunned) with d/w (price clipped, rubbed, small cips from extremities). Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($27.50)
14) REACHING FOR THE SKIES
Architecture:

London: Academy Editions. 1995. Large square 4to. xvi [Architectural Design Magazine], 96pp, well illus in colour. Soft covers (a little wear on lower corners, rubbing and light marking). Edges yelowed. Good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($18.34)
15) READINGS IN BLACK AMERICAN MUSIC
SOUTHERN, Eileen (compiled and ed by)

New York: W.W. Norton. 1971. 302pp. Soft covers (a little rubbed, tiny scrape near top front corner). Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.75)
16) THE REAL JAZZ
PANASSIE, Hugues

New York: A.S. Barnes and Company. 1960. Revised and enlarged edition. 284pp. Original cloth (lower corners very lightly bumped) with dustwrapper (price clipped, dusty, small chips and closed tears, verso and flaps spotted, small biro mark on front flap). Spotting on eps and edges. Owner's signature on front paste-down. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.92)
17) REAL LIFE CHINA
THWAITES, Richard

Sydney: Collins. 1986. 421pp, b/w illus and photographs. Cloth-textured papered boards with d/w. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.75)
18) THE REBELLO TRANSCRIPTS: Governor Phillip's Portuguese Prelude
McINTYRE, Kenneth Gordon

London: Souvenir Press. 1984. 257pp, 7 b&w illus, 10 maps. Original cloth-textured papered boards with dustwrapper. Some light spots on first few leaves. Edges spotted. Owner's name on ffep. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $22.00 ($20.17)
19) RECOLLECTIONS OF A BIRDWATCHER
OFFICER, Hugh

Melbourne: Hawthorn Press. 1978. 173pp, maps. Cloth-textured papered boards (front board slightly bowed) with d/w (rubbed). Author's presentation inscription on t.p. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $35.00 ($32.09)
20) RECOLLECTIONS OF FLY-FISHING for Salmon, Trout and Grayling, with notes on their haunts, habits and history
HAMILTON, Edward

New York: Orange Judd. 1888. Illustrated by a mezzotint engraving by Seymour Haden Esq, and other woodcuts. 1st US edition (the English sheets - colophon of Chiswick Press - with a new title-page). 8vo. xii, 190pp, frontis, title-page vignette, 5 plates. Original brown cloth, gilt titles and decoration, bevelled edges, corners slightly rubbed, faint mark on lower board. Edges uncut, early pages slightly browned but very clean. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $250.00 ($229.20)


Results 1 - 20 of 214
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: