Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with R from Global Bookfinders

Bookseller: Global Bookfinders (titles starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: Global Bookfinders (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Raid
Johns, Capt. W. E

John Hamilton. Orange cloth boards with black titling to spine. Light wear to the edges of the boards and very slight sunning to spine. Internally clean apart from a very small booksellers label at base of fep. Includes undated 30 page catalogue at rear listing The Black Peril as new to the Ace series so c.1934.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $460.00 ($421.50)
2) Randy Starr After an Air Prize
Martin, Eugene

Akron, Ohio: Saalfield, 1931. Plain brown cloth boards with large black titling to front board and spine. Boards lightly worn. Internally pages browning and beginning to fox o/w clean. . 1st. Good. Illus. by Howard L. Hastings. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.49)
3) Rational Living; Some Practical Inferences from Modern Psychology
King, Henry Churchill

MacMillan, 1906. pp. 271 + 3. Green cloth boards with gilt titles to front and spine. Internally clean with only very light wear to boards, mainly near spine.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $11.00 ($10.08)
4) Reactions: And Other Essays Discussing Those States of Feeling and Aattitudes of Mind That Find Expression in Our Individual Qualities
Barry, John D

San Francisco: John J. Newbegin, 1915. pp. 200 + 3. Brown paper boards with cloth spine. Light wear to some edges. Internally clean.. 1st. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.91)
5) The Reason Why
Woodham-Smith, Cecil

Constable, 1953. pp. 293 inc. col. frontis, 2 maps (one fold-out) and 4 b/w illust. plates. Book is clean, jacket is heavily worn with entire rear panel missing. Analyses the events leading up to and the actual ride of the famed charge of the Light brigade at Balaclava. 1st. Good/Poor. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.49)
6) Recueil De Voyages Interessans Pour L'instruction et L'amusement De La Jeunesse
Campe, J.H

Francfort Sur Le Mein: Jean Phillipe Streng, 1790. Sm. 8vo. Volumes 5 [1790] and 6 [1793]. vi, 378; vi, 378pp. Contemp. plain papered boards with paper label to top of spine denoting volume number. Pages untrimmed. Boards and edges worn with small area of worming to vol. 6's front board. Pages 91 - 186 lacking in volume 5. These volumes are directly translated from the original German volumes published between 1785-1789 and are the first French editions. Volume 5 begins with the popular story of W... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $315.00 ($288.63)
7) Regni vegetabilis systema Naturale
Candolle, A.P. De

Paris: Treuttel & Würtz. Regni vegetabilis systema naturale, sive ordines, genera et species plantarum secundum methodi naturalis normas digestarum et descriptarum. 1818-21. 2 volumes. 4, 564 + 4, 745pp. 1 folding table. Contemp. full leather bindings with 5 raised bands and label on spines. Spine on vol. 1 rebacked preserving original leather and with new dec. endpapers. Boards to volume 2 secured with strip of adhesive tape. Each board gilt embossed centrally by "The Society of Writers... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $2,200.00 ($2015.86)
8) Reise Der Osterreichischen Fregatte Novara Um Die Erde, in Den Jahren 1857, 1858, 1859
Von Scherzer, Dr. Karl

Vienna: K. Gerold's Sohn. Abridged version in 2 volumes (original in 3 volumes) of the Austrian-Hungarian scientific circumnavigation of the world commanded by (Commodore B. von Wullerstorf-Urbair undertaken by the order of the imperial government, in the years 1857, 1858 and 1859, under the command of His I. and R. Highness the Archduke Ferdinand Maximilian, commander-in-Chief of the Austrian Navy. The results of this 3 year voyage were published between 1861 and 1875 in 21 volumes [of which these repres... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $660.00 ($604.76)
9) The Rescue Flight
Johns, Capt. W. E

Oxford, 1939. Decorated red cloth boards. Boards a little warped through contact with water sometime in the book's history. Internally lightly foxed on early pages, lacking frontis and with page15/16 loose. Scarce as a first edition.. 1st. Fair. Illus. by Howard Leigh and Alfred Sindall. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $310.00 ($284.05)
10) The Rescue Flight
Johns, Capt. W. E

Oxford, 1939. Blue Pyramid edition. Boards bright though lightly grubby to edges. Internally with small booksellers stamp to top of fep. Very lightly foxed. Includes the wonderful colour frontis. Original, clipped jacket with edgewear and some losses to the spine. Worn leading edges. Has been backed with other paper early on.. Good/Good. Illus. by Howard Leigh & Alfred Sindall. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $165.00 ($151.19)
11) The Rescue Flight
Johns, Capt. W. E

Oxford, 1939. pp. 256, Pyramid edition. Boards in Very Good condition with only one small bump to the lower edge. Internally with half erased ink inscriptioin to ffep. o/w clean. Still retains the glorious colour frontis. . Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $130.00 ($119.12)
12) The Rescue Flight
Johns, Capt. W. E

Oxford, 1948. pp. 256. Green boards with sunning to spine. Small forward lean to boards. Front panel of jacket attached to front board. Internally beginning to fox on early pages. Erased name to ffep which has also a 7x2cm clipping on the upper corner. . 2nd. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.49)
13) The Rescue Flight
Johns, Capt. W. E

Oxford, 1948. pp. 256. Dark green boardswith small tear to upper and lower spine. Internally with neat ownership inscription to ffep (from Irvine, Ayrshire). Few spots of foxing to page edges. Unclipped jacket, correct to this edition with war economy recycling material on inside. Very lightly worn to some edges.. 2nd. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $45.00 ($41.23)
14) The Rescue Flight
Johns, Capt. W. E

Oxford, 1953. pp. 248. Light green covered boards with very light wear. Internally clean of any markings and with loose front panel of jacket included.. 5th. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $27.00 ($24.74)
15) The Rescue Flight
Johns, Capt. W. E

Oxford, 1951. pp. 256. Dark green cloth covered boards with only small bumping to base of spine. Internally clean of any foxing or inscriptions but with an inked '20' to ffep. Very likely to be a booksellers price.. 4th. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $27.00 ($24.74)
16) The Rescue Flight
Johns, Capt. W. E

Oxford, 1950. pp. 256. Light green boards with wear. Small loss lto upper spine which is sunned. Internally beginning to fox. . 3rd. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.49)
17) Return of the Number of Male Convicts

1829. Return of the Number of Male Convicts sent to New South Wales and Van Diemen's Land, in the Years 1826 and 1827; with the Total Expense of their Conveyance to those Settlements. Ordered by the House of Commons to be printed 24, March 1829. Single folio sheet. Edgeworn and lightly browned o/w good. Ferguson 1263.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $365.00 ($334.45)
18) Return to Mars
Johns, Capt. W. E

Hodder & Stoughton, 1955. pp. 160. Blue cloth covered boards with image of a 'flying saucer' printed to front board. Minor wear to boards. Internally free of any inscriptions or markings and with marvellous colour plates.. 1st. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.91)
19) Riding with Fate
Norman, George

John Hamilton. Plain blue cloth boards with no sundial or publisher to spine. appears to be the cheaper, later edition. Book is VG with only minor foxing to page edges. Clipped jacket edgeworn with small losses to head and tail of spine. Wonderful artwork featuring a racing motorcycle. Book calls for illustrations but has none - as issued with the later editions of this title. c.1930's.. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $120.00 ($109.96)
20) Right Living as a Fine Art
Hillis, Newell Dwight

Fleming H. Revell, 1899. pp. 52. Grey cloth covered boards with decorative titling to front. Worn with virtually no spine cloth remaining. Split at half title and with several ink stamps of prior ownership.. 1st. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $5.00 ($4.58)


Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (4)

Filter by country:
Australia (25)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: