Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (225)
$25-50 (245)
$50-100 (116)
$100-250 (90)
$250-500 (15)
$500-$1,000 (17)
Over $1,000 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (526)
Paperback (156)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (96)
With dust jacket (336)
Signed (111)
With photos (11)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (720)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : William Reese Company - Literature (titles starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : William Reese Company - Literature [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 720
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 36 Next

1) R. A. CATON AND THE FORTUNE PRESS A MEMOIR AND A HAND- LIST
[Fortune Press]: d'Arch Smith, Timothy:

[North Pomfret, VT]: Asphodel Editions, 2004.. Gilt cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Second edition, with occasional revisions, and most significantly, for the first time indexed by author and title. A fascinating account of one of the more colorful scoundrels of 20th century British publishing, accompanied by a checklist of the press's imprint (1924- 1971), ranging from important works by Montague Summers, and early works by Larkin, Amis, Fuller, Day Lewis, and other members of the WWII generat... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)


$35.00
2) R L S STEVENSON'S LETTERS TO CHARLES BAXTER
Stevenson, Robert Louis:

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1956.. Large octavo. Gilt cloth. First edition. Edited by DeLancey Ferguson and Marshall Waingrow. Top edge dust marked, front endsheets tanned, else very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket, with a 2cm closed tear in the back panel. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)




$25.00
3) RAB AND HIS FRIENDS
Brown, John:

Detroit: Thorndile Nourse, 1882.. Quarto. Forest green cloth, decorated in black and gilt, a.e.g. Frontis and six plates engraved by various hands after drawings by G. Harvey and J. Nöel Paton. First Detroit edition of this popular, sentimental mini- classic of dog literature, first published in 1859. Crown of spine a bit worn, slight cracking to inner hinges and between a couple gatherings, otherwise a very good, bright copy. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)





$55.00
4) RABBI BEN EZRA
[Bradley, Will]: Browning, Robert:

[Concord, MA: Will Bradley...the Sign of the Vine, ca. 1903].. Small octavo. Grey boards, printed label. Faint dust soiling to label and boards, otherwise a near fine copy. First edition in this format, designed set-up and decorated with rubricated title and initials in red by Bradley, the whole printed on handmade paper at the Heintzeman Press. One of four titles in similar format undertaken by Bradley in 1903. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)


$65.00
5) THE RABBI OF LUD
Elkin, Stanley:

New York: Scribner, [1987].. Cloth and boards. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)


$18.00
6) RABBIT AT REST
Updike, John:

New York: Knopf, 1990.. Printed yellow wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition. Lightly used from having been read, lower wrapper a bit soiled; good or better, with promo material stapled in. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00
7) RABBIT AT REST
Updike, John:

New York: Knopf, 1990.. Cloth. First edition, trade issue. A few small flecks on top edge, else about fine in dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)

$25.00
8) RABBIT REDUX
Updike, John:

New York: Knopf, 1971.. Cloth. First edition, trade issue. Fine in dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)

$30.00
9) RABBIT REDUX
Updike, John:

New York: Knopf, 1971.. Gilt red cloth. First edition, trade issue. Near fine in lightly rubbed and edgeworn dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)


$20.00
10) RABBIT REDUX
Updike, John:

New York: Knopf, 1971.. Cloth. First edition, trade issue. Inscribed and signed by the author. Edges a faintly dust marked, otherwise fine in dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)


$175.00
11) RACE FOR THE NORTH POLE
Weems, John Edward:

London: William Heinemann Ltd., [1960].. xiv,[2],240pp. Printed wrappers. Black & white photographs. Preface by Vilhjalmur Stefansson. Bibliography. Index. Uncorrected page proofs. Wrappers and edges somewhat sunned, publication date on upper wrapper, surface snag to crown of spine, otherwise a good copy. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)


$15.00
12) THE RACE PROBLEM AND PEACE [caption title]
Johnson, James Weldon:

[Washington, DC: Women's International League for Peace and Freedom, 1924].. 7,[1]pp. Octavo. Printed self wrappers. A couple small rust marks to rear wrapper, else fine. First separate printing of this address, given by Johnson at the VI International Summer School of the Women's International League for Peace and Freedom. Uncommon. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)

$450.00
13) THE RACHEL PAPERS
Amis, Martin:

London: Cape, [1973].. Gilt cloth. First edition of the author's first book. Small erasure mark in upper corner of free endsheet, else a fine copy in near fine dust jacket with a bit of the almost inevitable sunning to the spine panel. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)



$750.00
14) RACHEL RAY
Trollope, Anthony:

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1952.. xvi,391,[1]pp. Gilt cloth. First Borzoi edition, and the third novel in the publisher's Trollope Series. Introduction by Ben Ray Redman. Designed by Dwiggins. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket with light sunning and a bit of rubbing at tips. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)



$30.00
15) RACKETS A NOVEL
Kelly, Thomas:

New York: Farrar, [2001].. Pictorial wrappers. Advance reading copy of the first edition. Fine, with publisher's card laid in noting this copy was forwarded at the request of the author. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)


$25.00
16) RADCLIFFE A NOVEL
Storey, David:

[London]: Longmans, [1963].. Printed wrappers, paper label. Uncorrected proof copy of the first edition of the author's third book. Light soiling, with some small soiled spots on spine, but a very good copy. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)




$75.00
17) RADCLIFFE A NOVEL
Storey, David:

[London]: Longmans, [1963].. Gilt green cloth. First edition of the author's third book. Spine ends and a couple of fore-corners lightly bumped, some offset on front endsheets, else near very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. With Carl Van Vechten's pictorial bookplate. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)





$40.00
18) THE RADIANT WAY
Drabble, Margaret:

New York: Knopf, 1987.. Cloth and boards. First American edition. Review material laid in. Fine in dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)




$20.00
19) RADICAL INNOCENCE: STUDIES IN THE CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN NOVEL
Hassan, Ihab:

Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1961.. Cloth. First edition of the critic's first solo clothbound publication, with his signed presentation inscription to Norman Holmes Pearson on the free endsheet. Smudge at crown of spine, top edge dusty, but a nice copy in lightly used and nicked dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)


$50.00
20) RADICAL LITERATURE IN AMERICA AN ADDRESS...TO WHICH IS APPENDED A CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION HELD AT THE GROLIER CLUB IN NEW YORK CITY
Adams, Frederick B., Jr:

RADICAL LITERATURE IN AMERICA AN ADDRESS...TO WHICH IS APPENDED A CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION HELD AT THE GROLIER CLUB IN NEW YORK CITY
Stamford: The Overbrook Press, 1939.. Small quarto. Gilt red cloth. Plates, facsimiles and folding plates. Hint of tanning from binding at endsheet gutters, else fine in glassine wrapper, and slightly dust toned slipcase. First edition. One of 650 copies printed. A landmark exhibition, being a selected survey of radical, dissident and utopian books, periodicals and ephemera originally published in America, from Thomas Paine to the 1920s, European works of significant influence upon American thought, and as ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)




$200.00
Results 1 - 20 of 720
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 36 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations