Titles starting with R from William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB
List view (shown)
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with R) (x) remove
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 887
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 44 Next
| 1) |
R. A. CATON AND THE FORTUNE PRESS A MEMOIR AND A HAND- LIST
|
|
|
[North Pomfret, VT]: Asphodel Editions, 2004.. Gilt cloth. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Second edition, with occasional revisions, and most significantly, for the first time indexed by author and title. A fascinating account of one of the more colorful scoundrels of 20th century British publishing, accompanied by a checklist of the press's imprint (1924- 1971), ranging from important works by Montague Summers, and early works by Larkin, Amis, Fuller, Day Lewis, and other members of the WWII gen... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE R.B. ADAM LIBRARY RELATING TO SAMUEL JOHNSON AND HIS ERA
|
|
|
Buffalo: Printed for the Author, and New York and London: Oxford University Press, 1929.. Three volumes. Quarto. Gilt navy blue cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Portraits, plates and facsimiles. Spines very slightly darkened, very light wear at edges, short crack to one inner hinge, otherwise a very good set of a work most often seen worn and shaken. First edition. One of five hundred sets printed at the Volksfreund Press. A fourth, supplemental, volume was published in 1930 in an edition of only 225 copies... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 3) |
R L S STEVENSON'S LETTERS TO CHARLES BAXTER
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1956.. Large octavo. Gilt cloth. First edition. Edited by DeLancey Ferguson and Marshall Waingrow. Top edge dust marked, front endsheets tanned, else very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket, with a 2cm closed tear in the back panel. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
R.M.S. "KINFAUNS CASTLE" DECEMBER 25TH 1901 A CHRISTMAS GREETING...[caption title]
|
|
|
[Np]: Gift of the Two Horse Press to the Kipling Society, 1965.. Small broadside (18.4 x 13.2cm), on glossy stiff card. First printing thus, noted as an "Uncollected item" here published attendant to the Kipling Centennial. Near fine, with the adhesive booklabel of a noted Kipling collector on the verso. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
R.M.S. "KINFAUNS CASTLE" DECEMBER 25TH 1901 A CHRISTMAS GREETING...[caption title]
|
|
|
[Np]: Gift of the Two Horse Press to the Kipling Society, 1965.. Small broadside (18.4 x 13.2cm), on glossy stiff card. First printing thus, noted as an "Uncollected item" here published attendant to the Kipling Centennial. Soft creases, very good. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
RAB AND HIS FRIENDS
|
|
|
Detroit: Thorndile Nourse, 1882.. Quarto. Forest green cloth, decorated in black and gilt, a.e.g. Frontis and six plates engraved by various hands after drawings by G. Harvey and J. Nöel Paton. First Detroit edition of this popular, sentimental mini- classic of dog literature, first published in 1859. Crown of spine a bit worn, slight cracking to inner hinges and between a couple gatherings, otherwise a very good, bright copy. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 7) |
RABBI BEN EZRA
|
|
|
[Concord, MA: Will Bradley...the Sign of the Vine, ca. 1903].. Small octavo. Grey boards, printed label. Faint dust soiling to label and boards, otherwise a near fine copy. First edition in this format, designed, set-up and decorated with rubricated title and initials in red by Bradley, the whole printed on handmade paper at the Heintzeman Press. This copy is signed by Bradley on the colophon. One of four titles in similar format undertaken by Bradley in 1903. BAMBACE A61. ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Fine Press Books Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE RABBI OF LUD
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, [1987].. Cloth and boards. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
RABBIT AT REST
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1990.. Cloth. First edition, trade issue. A few small flecks on top edge, else about fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
RABBIT AT REST
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1990.. Printed yellow wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition. Lightly used from having been read, lower wrapper a bit soiled; good or better, with promo material stapled in. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
RABBIT REDUX
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1971.. Cloth. First edition, trade issue. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
RABBIT REDUX
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1971.. Gilt red cloth. First edition, trade issue. Near fine in lightly rubbed and edgeworn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
RABBIT REDUX
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1971.. Cloth. First edition, trade issue. Inscribed and signed by the author. Edges a faintly dust marked, otherwise fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 14) |
RABSTVO NASHEGO BREMENI [THE SLAVERY OF OUR TIMES]
|
|
|
Berlin: Hugo Steinitz, 1901.. 111,[1]pp. Original printed wrappers. Light use to wrappers at overlap edges, but a very good copy. First German edition (in Russian), preceded by a Russian language edition published by Tchertkoff in Purleigh the previous year, as well as English and French translations. The NUC locates only the DLC copy. ZALESKI 1132. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 15) |
RACE FOR THE NORTH POLE
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann Ltd., [1960].. xiv,[2],240pp. Printed wrappers. Black & white photographs. Preface by Vilhjalmur Stefansson. Bibliography. Index. Uncorrected page proofs. Wrappers and edges somewhat sunned, publication date on upper wrapper, surface snag to crown of spine, otherwise a good copy. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE RACE PROBLEM AND PEACE [caption title]
|
|
|
[Washington, DC: Women's International League for Peace and Freedom, 1924].. 7,[1]pp. Octavo. Printed self wrappers. A couple small rust marks to rear wrapper, else fine. First separate printing of this address, given by Johnson at the VI International Summer School of the Women's International League for Peace and Freedom. Uncommon. ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > African American Studies Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE RACHEL PAPERS
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1974.. Cloth. First U.S. edition of the author's first novel. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE RACHEL PAPERS
|
|
|
London: Cape, [1973].. Gilt cloth. First edition of the author's first book. Small erasure mark in upper corner of free endsheet, else a fine copy in near fine dust jacket with a bit of the almost inevitable sunning to the spine panel. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 19) |
RACHEL RAY
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1952.. xvi,391,[1]pp. Gilt cloth. First Borzoi edition, and the third novel in the publisher's Trollope Series. Introduction by Ben Ray Redman. Designed by Dwiggins. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket with light sunning and a bit of rubbing at tips. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
RACKETS A NOVEL
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, [2001].. Pictorial wrappers. Advance reading copy of the first edition. Fine, with publisher's card laid in noting this copy was forwarded at the request of the author. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (256)
$25-50 (291)
$50-100 (149)
$100-250 (119)
$250-500 (31)
$500-1,000 (23)
Over $1,000 (15)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (556)Paperback (241)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (165)With dust jacket (698)
Signed (136)
With photos (48)
Filter by country:
United States (887)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



![THE RACE PROBLEM AND PEACE [caption title] THE RACE PROBLEM AND PEACE [caption title]](http://i.biblio.com/b/653s/71195653-0-s.jpg)