Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with R from Julian Roberts Fine Books
Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books (titles starting with R) (x) remove
Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 309
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
| 1) |
R. A. F. manual of Cooking and Dietary
|
|
|
Air Ministry , 1942 65pp. ORIGINAL ORANGE WRAPPERS. NO LOSS to wrappers & NO CHIPPING. ORIGINAL & FAST staples. Name & number in ink to front wrapper & pencil name to middle of wrapper. Some creasing to wrapper & leaves towards rear of book. . First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.02)
|
|
| 2) |
R. Caldecott's Picture Book No. 2 (two)
|
|
|
Frederick Warne & Co , 1881 Four tales of each 30pp. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Very short closed tear at head of spine (approx 0.25") and normal wear to other extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. A few fox spots to titles o/w rest of text clean. Endpaper ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. NONE OF THE USUAL HEAVY DARKENING to spine. This is not the later edition with 88pp and a dustwrapper. This edition not published with d... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($80.08)
|
|
| 3) |
RAF Manston in Old Photographs
|
|
|
Universal Books, 1998 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. NO READING creases to spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior Unread copy. . Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.85
($6.17)
|
|
| 4) |
The RFC to the RAF India, 1919
|
|
|
Regency Press, 1987 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. NO READING creases to spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior copy. . First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £17.50
($28.03)
|
|
| 5) |
The RP Pocket Book DP.7680/R2
|
|
|
1963 32pp. Covers COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Some light dustiness. Staples are FIRM & FAST. Light mark to rear cover. Some neat pencil annotations within text. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Covers The RP Branch, surface plotting symbols, colours and sizes on surface plots, ARL tables, Zone time, Local tactical grid, Georef, Relative velocity, degrees of precedence in signals, aircraft lost or in distress, flight patterns, air plot and tote symbols, supplementary code, phonetic alphebet, morse, golden ru... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.02)
|
|
| 6) |
RSR Information Booklet 1958
|
|
|
State Railway of Thailand , 1958 59pp + charts + folding maps. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. CLEAN covers. Interanlly VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS & NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Covers all you need to know about the State of Thailand Railway system and maps. . First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. VERY GOOD+. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.22)
|
|
| 7) |
"Race" Against Time?: Social Services Provision to Black Elders
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Runnymede Trust, 1990 69pp. Slight edgewear to corners o/w FINE. NO READING CREASE - textblock TIGHT. NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . First Edition. Soft Cover. NEAR FINE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.25
($10.01)
|
|
| 8) |
Race for the North Pole
|
|
|
Heinemann, 1961 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to VERY CLEAN boards. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The price clipped dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities. A much better than usual copy of a book normally found in at best good condition with a messy dustwrapper. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD+/NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.61)
|
|
| 9) |
Rachel Charlcote : a Village Story
|
|
|
Wells Gardner, Darton & Co , 1893 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. A few small light marks to boards. Normal wear to extrermities. Internally CLEAN. Small inscription to front blank endpaper. - endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.00
($25.63)
|
|
| 10) |
Racing Homer Facts and Secrets - a Complete Guide for the Breeding and Flying of Racing Homers
|
|
|
By the Author, 1936 49pp + ads. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers - some dusting. One staple lacking other rusty. Internally generally CLEAN. Neat ink name at head of endpaper. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves.. First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. VERY GOOD Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.81)
|
|
| 11) |
Racing Homer Topics Volume II (2, two) Racing Homer Facts and Secrets
|
|
|
By the Author, 1939 50pp + ads. Some nibbling at bottom right foot of textblock and cover - some dusting. Lacking staples but could be easily restapled. Internally generally CLEAN. Neat ink name at head of endpaper. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A good reading working copy. . First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. GOOD Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.81)
|
|
| 12) |
Racing Pigeons
|
|
|
1960 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to VERY CLEAN boards. Internally VERY CLEAN. Neat ink name to blank endpaper. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light/normal wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. An attractive copy. . First Edition Third Impression. Hard Cover. FINE Book/VERY GOOD+ Dustwrapper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.21)
|
|
| 13) |
Rad Vale and Other Poems
|
|
|
Shrewsbury : Privately Published By the Author , 1931 VERY SCARCE. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. Edgewear to extremities with some dustiness to label on front board. Internally CLEAN with old ink owner name on endpapepr & mild foxing. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . AUTHOR SIGNED. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.04)
|
|
| 14) |
Radical Jack - the life of the First Earl of Durham
|
|
|
Cresset Press , 1959 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN & TIGHT. Tiny name & date on endpaper. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal edgewear to extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.61)
|
|
| 15) |
Rails Round the Rectory : The Story of the Cadeby Light Railway
|
|
|
The Book House , 1973 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. Normal wear to extremities with some creasing. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves.. First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.85
($6.17)
|
|
| 16) |
Railway Locomotives
|
|
|
Frederick Muller, 1960 ORIGINAL PUBLISHERS LAMINATED boards. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Some light wrinkling to laminate. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. NONE OF THE USUAL NUMBERS & STAMPS etc. & NO FADING to spine. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD+ Copy. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.61)
|
|
| 17) |
Railway Rates principles and Problems
|
|
|
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd, 1926 2" chip to head of spine & 2" at foot of spine is flapping - textblock and boards are TIGHT & STRONG. NO MARKS to boards. The endpapers are ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A good reading working copy of an uncommon title. . Hard Cover. Fair/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.85
($15.78)
|
|
| 18) |
Railways, Roads and the Public
|
|
|
Eyre & Spottiswode, 1939 Uncommon title. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. NO MARKS to boards. Light wear only to extremities. NONE OF THE USUAL DARKENING to buff spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Some spotting to blank endpapers only - rest of text FREE & CLEAN. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($28.83)
|
|
| 19) |
Railways of North Lincolnshire
|
|
|
By the Author, 1985 96pp. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Staples FIRM & FAST. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. FINE Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.81)
|
|
| 20) |
Railways of Nottingham - a History of the Great Northen Colwick Motive Power Depot & Marshalling Yard
|
|
|
Book Law Publications NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Lightest wear only to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A beautiful superior copy. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.85
($20.58)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (268)Fine or New (60)
New (8)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (30)
$10-25 (165)
$25-50 (69)
$50-100 (36)
$100-250 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (208)Paperback (100)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (113)With dust jacket (169)
Signed (11)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (309)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

