Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with R from Rare Book Cellar

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Rare Book Cellar (titles starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: Rare Book Cellar (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 745
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 37 Next
1) A & R [ 1st ]
FLANAGAN, Bill

A & R [ 1st ]
Stock photo.
Jim Cantone has a family to support, and so he takes a job as head of Artists & Repertory at WorldWide Records, where he beco... read more

New York, NY: Random House. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0375502661 . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
2) R. B. KITAJ : How to Reach 72 in a Jewish Art, including the Second Diasporist Manifesto, March 1-April 2, 2005
Kitaj, R. B

R. B. KITAJ : How to Reach 72 in a Jewish Art, including the Second  Diasporist Manifesto, March 1-April 2, 2005
New York: Marlborough Gallery. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0897972767 . Very Good+ in wrappers. Crease to top rear panel.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
3) R.L. STEVENSON MEMORIES [ 1st ]
Stevenson, R.L

R.L. STEVENSON MEMORIES [ 1st ]
Boston & Edinburgh: Le Roy Phillips/ T.N. Foulis. 1939. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very Good in Wrappers in a Very Good dust jacket. 25 tipped-in illustrations . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
4) R. R. BOWKER, MILITANT LIBERAL [First Edition] 1st
Fleming Edward McClung

Oklahoma: Univ. of Oklahoma Press. 1952. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+ in a Very Good dust jacket. Stated First Edition. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
5) THE RABBI OF CASINO BOULEVARD [ 1st ]
Appel, Allan

New York: St Martins Press. 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312661274 . Very Good+ in a Very Good dust jacket, round 3/4" chip to bottom rear panel, a fair amount of rubbing and creasing, some chipping. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
6) THE RABBIT [ 1st ]
Burningham, John

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0690009062 . Very Good in boards. Stamped NOT FOR RESALE on the title page.; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
7) RABBIT AT REST [First Edition] 1st
UPDIKE, John

RABBIT AT REST [First Edition] 1st
Updike's fourth "Rabbit" novel presents the human condition as personified by Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom. The fat, aging, ill Ra... read more

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0394588150 . An unread copy of the Pulitzer Prize winning novel. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
8) RABBIT BOSS [First Edition] 1st
Sanchez, Thomas

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0394481879 . Author's first novel Near Fine in a Very Good Only fairly worn dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
9) RABBIT HILL [ 1st ]
Lawson, Robert

New York: Viking Press. 1944. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Good price clipped dust jacket. 3 inch piece from bottom front panel across spine to rear panel. Still a fairly clean copy. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $160.00
10) RABBIT IS RICH [ 1st ]
UPDIKE, John

RABBIT IS RICH [ 1st ]
Stock photo.
Updike's third novel (after RABBIT, RUN and RABBIT REDUX) about Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom follows the Pennsylvania car salesman... read more

New York: Knopf / VNU Books International. 1981. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0394520874 . Near fine in a near fine dust jacket, slight crease to front flap, owner name and date. Stated First Edition. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $104.00
11) RACE AND DEMOCRATIC SOCIETY
Boas, Franz

New York: J.J. Augustin Publisher. 1945. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+ in boards . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
12) RACE AND INTELLIGENCE; THE FALLACIES BEHIND THE RACE-IQ CONTROVERSY [ 1st ]
Richardson, Ken; Richards, Martin; Spears, David

New York: Penguin Books. 1972. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. A paperback original. Very Good in wrappers. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
13) RACE: CHALLENGE TO RELIGION [ 1st ]
Ahmann, Matthew, Editor

Chicago: Henry Regnery Co. 1963. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very good in wrappers. Owner signature. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
14) RACE PREJUDICE
Finot, Jean Tr. by Florence Wade-Evans

New York: E. P. Dutton. Hardcover. Very Good in boards. 2 bb holes to top corner of 1st 35 pages, penciled and inked notes throughout. No date. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
15) THE RACHEL PAPERS [ 1st ]
AMIS, Martin

THE RACHEL PAPERS [ 1st ]
New York: Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1974. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. very slight remainder mark. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $220.00
16) RACIAL EQUALITY IN AMERICA
Franklin, John H

RACIAL EQUALITY IN AMERICA
Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0226260739 . Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
17) THE RACIAL HISTORY OF MAN [ 1st ]
Dixon, Roland B

New York: Scribners. 1923. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+ in boards. No dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
18) THE RACING EDGE Sailing techniques, tactics and philosophy of the America's Cup skipper and his Tactician [ 1st ]
TURNER, Ted and JOBSON, Gary

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster Trade. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0671244191 . small tear to spine crown. "First Edition" stated. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
19) THE RACKETS
Kelly, Thomas

THE RACKETS
Jimmy Dolan gets fired from his plummy political job in the mayor's office after getting in a scuffle with a crooked union bo... read more

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0374177201 . Fine in a Fine dust jacket.; 1.21 x 9.32 x 6.36 Inches; 368 pages . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
20) A RADICAL AT LARGE American Essays
Swados, Harvey

A RADICAL AT LARGE American Essays
London: Rupert Hart-Davis. 1968. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 745
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 37 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (88)
Fine or New (31)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (200)
$50-100 (341)
$100-250 (159)
$250-500 (30)
$500-1,000 (11)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (631)
Paperback (112)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (68)
With dust jacket (641)
Signed (38)
With photos (202)

Filter by country:
United States (745)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: