Titles starting with R from The Traveller's Bookshelf
Bookseller: The Traveller's Bookshelf (titles starting with R) (x) remove
Bookseller: The Traveller's Bookshelf (x) remove
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
| 1) |
The Rainbow Bridge
|
|
|
8vo Longmans Green & Co, New York 1921.. 1st US edition. Frontispiece, 15 plates and 1 folding map. Blue cloth. x1+383pp. Some pages unopened.. This book continues on from the 'The Eaves of the World', the end of which saw Farrar in Lanchow in 1914. At the beginning of this book he is still in the town awaiting the spring of 1915 to continue his wanderings. He heads north into Kansu province, travelling north west as far as Sining then north to the Ta-Tung alps. This is an excellent accoun... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £95.00
($152.00)
|
|
| 2) |
Recollections of Baron Gros's Embassy to China and Japan in 1857-58
|
|
|
Sm 8vo Richard Griffin and Company 1860.. 1st English edition. Tinted lithograph frontispiece, 3 tinted lithographs ( with slight spotting). Red blind stamped cloth with gilt. Split along spine. viii+386pp. The siezure of the British Junk, the 'Arrow' by the Chinese in Canton in 1856 led both the British and French to send Missions to the Chinese. Elgin and Moges negotiated, but when that proved fruitless, 'delegated their powers to their Admirals' and Canton was bombarded and sacked.... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1,300.00
($2080.00)
|
|
| 3) |
Recollections of Siberia, in the Years 1840 and 1841
|
|
|
8vo John W Parker 1842.. 1st edition. Folding frontispiece map with small mended tear. Green blind stamped cloth, corners slightly bumped and spine slightly worn and faded, with head and foot frayed a little. xii+410pp. A British businessman in Moscow was given the chance to travel to Siberia in the Summer of 1840. Equipped with letters of introduction to the Governors of the various provinces he travelled first to Orenburg, then over the Urals to the Siberian frontier, on to Tomsk, Irkutsk, Lake Baik... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £350.00
($560.00)
|
|
| 4) |
The Religion of Tibet
|
|
|
8vo The Clarendon Press, Oxford 1931.. 1st edition. Colour frontispiece, 68 photographs on 52 plates and 3 maps (2 folding). Blue cloth with gilt vignette on front board. xv+235pp. Bell sets out to describe 'how Buddhism, in a late and strange form, came to Tibet and was there developed to suit the needs of an exceptional country and people.' Most of the material is newly sourced from books and manuscripts lent to Bell by the Dalai and Tashi Lamas and conversations with many leading Tibetans. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £250.00
($400.00)
|
|
| 5) |
The Religions of Mongolia
|
|
|
8vo University of California Press, Berkeley nd (1980s).. 1 sketch map, text illustrations and bibliography. Red cloth with pictorial dustwrapper. xi+146pp. A beautiful copy. First published in German in 1970. A excellent study of the non-Buddhist folk religions of Mongolia. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($64.00)
|
|
| 6) |
Reports on Parts of the Ghilzi Country, and on some of the Tribes in the Neighbourhood of Ghazni and on the Route from Ghazni to Dera Ismail Khan by the Ghwalari Pass
|
|
|
8vo Extract from the Journal of the RGS 1840, republished in 1884.. Large folding map, 1 sketch map and 1 plan. In acetate slip cover. Pages 341-400. Library stamp in title and a couple of other pages. William Broadfoof had to apply to the Secretary of State to publish these notes in 1884. They are two reports made by James Broadfoot of his time in Afghanistan in 1839. Having taken part in the storming of Ghazni and the blowing then the repairing of its gate, Broadfoot was attached to Outram's f... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.00)
|
|
| 7) |
A Residence Among the Chinese : Inland, On the Coast and at Sea. Being a Narrative of Scenes and Adventures During a Third Visit to China, From 1853 to 1856. Including Notices of ...The Culture of Silk etc. With Suggestions on the Present War
|
|
|
8vo John Murray 1857.. 1st edition. Frontispiece, 4 plates and 17 text illustrations. Original blind stamped green cloth, edges bumped, rebacked with original spine laid down. xv+440pp. The object of this visit between 1852-56 was to acquire some black tea seeds, plants, implements and workers with knowledge of tea culture to take to Company plantations in North West India. In this third book he describes the interior of the country beyond the Treaty Ports and his journey of some months in the silk pr... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £450.00
($720.00)
|
|
| 8) |
Riddles of the Gobi Desert
|
|
|
8vo George Routledge & Sons 1933.. 1st edition. Frontispiece, 23 plates and 1 folding map. Inscription on endpaper. Terracotta cloth, a little rubbed. xx+382pp The great Sino-Swedish expedition to map routes to Sinkiang began in 1927. Here Hedin, as director of operations gives a preliminary account of the work of the various teams of scientists and the difficulties the expedition had to face. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £115.00
($184.00)
|
|
| 9) |
Riding to the Tigris
|
|
|
8vo John Murray 1959.. 1st edition. Title vignette, 32 plates of 39 photographs, double page map and small bibliography. Turquoise cloth with pictorial dustwrapper. xi+114pp. A trip to Lake Van, then through the isolated Hakkiari mountains and on to the Tigris. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.00)
|
|
| 10) |
The Road to Oxiana
|
|
|
8vo Macmillan & Co. 1937.. 1st edition. Frontispiece, 15 plates and 5 sketch maps. Blue cloth, faded especially on the spine. ix+341pp. One of the best loved travel books of the 20th century. Written as a series of journal entries, Byron describes his journey through Palestine, Syria, Iraq, Persia and into Afghanistan. He is very clever at conjuring a sense of place from very few words and information on the past and present become a satisfying whole. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £500.00
($800.00)
|
|
| 11) |
The Road to the Grey Pamir
|
|
|
8vo Little, Brown & Company, Boston 1931.. 2nd impression. Frontispiece, 7 plates of 12 photographs and 1 sketch map. Maroon cloth. Label removed from endpaper and 1 stamp in margin page 199. 289pp. Riding into the Pamirs with a company of Soviet troops. An interesting look at the workings of the new Soviet system in this isolated area. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($56.00)
|
|
| 12) |
Ruins of Desert Cathay. Personal Narrative of Explorations in Central Asia and Westernmost China
|
|
|
2 volumes 4to Macmillan & Co. 1912.. 1st edition. Frontispieces (1 coloured) 7 colour plates, 6 panoramas, 333 photographs ( 2 folding on 1 sheet) and 3 folding maps. Terracotta cloth, spine edges rubbed . 2 small splits in top spine vol 2 and back board with small stain vol 2. Unopened in places. xxxviii+546pp & xxi+517pp. The excavations of 1906-08. Stein's principle target was Lou Lan which had first been noted by Hedin. Stein first travelled along the southern silk route excavating ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1,750.00
($2800.00)
|
|
| 13) |
Russia and the West in Iran 1918-1948. A Study in Big Power Rivalry
|
|
|
8vo Cornell University, New York 1949.. Frontispiece map, 8 plates of 12 photographs and 1 folding map. Green cloth, with 2 small holes in cloth of front board . xv+383pp. The first full scale account of political developments in Iran between 1918 and 1948. Reza Khan's attempts to westernise the country led to the clash of the big powers in their struggles to be the guiding influence. ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($56.00)
|
|
| 14) |
Russia in Central Asia in 1889 and the Anglo-Russian Question
|
|
|
8vo Longmans, Green & Co. 1889.. 1st edition. 16 plates, 37 text illustrations and photographs and 2 folding coloured maps and bibliography. Blue cloth with gilt vignette, recased with original spine laid down. Spine a little worn. A very nice copy. xxiii+477pp. Curzon set out in 1888 for Central Asia. Already a Member of Parliament at 29, he was determined to see what exactly the Russians were up to in Central Asia and how this affected India's security. He travelled along the new Trans-Casp... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £850.00
($1360.00)
|
|
| 15) |
Russian Central Asia, including Kuldja, Bokhara, Khiva and Merv
|
|
|
2 volumes 8vo Houghton Mifflin & Company 1885.. 1st US edition. Portrait frontispiece to volume 1 and double page frontispiece to volume 2, 16 full page (2 double page) & 52 illustrations, 2 folding coloured maps (some small tape repairs) & extensive bibliography. Blue decorative cloth, spine heads and tails slightly snagged and volume 1 spine darkened and slightly buckled. Volume 1 recased and with new stiffened endpapers, otherwise a very good clean copy . xxi+687pp & xv+732pp. The ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £450.00
($720.00)
|
|
| 16) |
The Russian Conquest of the Caucasus
|
|
|
8vo Longmans, Green and Co. 1908.. 1st edition. Frontispiece, 13 plates, 5 folding maps (4 coloured) and 2 plans. Green cloth, slightly shaky and with split in cloth of spine side. xxxviii+518pp. 'Coming back from each of many excursions (to the Caucasus) with interest heightened by all I had seen and heard, I sought to complete from books the information gathered, locally, from word of mouth....I found a wealth of material relating to the various wars, yet.. not even in Russian, any complete histo... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £800.00
($1280.00)
|
|
| 17) |
The Russian Shores of the Black Sea in the Autumn of 1852, With a voyage Down the Volga and a Tour Through the Country of the Don Cossacks
|
|
|
8vo William Blackwood & Sons 1853.. 1st edition. Frontispiece, 33 illustrations and 2 maps (1 folding at end). Brown blindstamped cloth with gilt vignette, recased with new endpapers. xv+380pp. It is now considered very likely that Oliphant and his friend were on a spying mission for Britain which was concerned over reports of military build-up in the Crimea at Sebastopal, an area closed to the outside world. By roundabout means the two young men got there, travelling down the Volga from Novograd ... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £450.00
($720.00)
|
|
| 18) |
The Russians at Merv and Herat; and Their Power of Invading India
|
|
|
8vo W H Allen & Co. 1883.. 1st edition. Frontispiece, 21 plates ( 1 folding) and 3 maps (2 folding, large map with small mended tear). Original green pictorial cloth, repaired at head and tail of spine. Early Reading Club label on rear board. Rather dusty edges. xvi+470pp. The 'Caspian/Caucasian Phase' of the Great Game. Marvin argues since the Russian annexation of Askabad and British evacuation of Kandahar, the Russians have a new base of operation beyond the Caspian. They had complete... more information
Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £500.00
($800.00)
|
|
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$25-50 (2)$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (2)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (18)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
