cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with R from The Title Page

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The Title Page (titles starting with R) x
Bookseller: The Title Page x


Results 1 - 20 of 145
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) R.E.Lee, A Biography (4 Vols.)
Douglas Southall Freeman

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1943 Original red cloth with gilt lettering and rules on spine and upper cover. Light tannish stain on top edges. Gilt fading especially on spines, some light stains and rubbing on cloth. Slipcase top missing, split at bottom rear, and panels very rubbed. Red silk ribbon pull in slipcase present. A very good set of this classic Lee biography. Extra postage may be charged due to weight.. Pulitzer Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Slipcase Poor. 8vo - over 7¾"... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
2) Rabbit At Rest
Updike, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990 Dark blue cloth with silver and gilt lettering. Top edge stained pale mauve. Boards bowed outward a bit. Dust jacket is creased on upper panel. A good copy of the 4th and final volume in Updike's Rabbit sequence. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
3) Raditzer
Matthiessen, Peter

New York: The Viking Press, 1961 Original white cloth spine with blue titling and blue paper covered boards. Faint bluish stain on top edge. Dark blemish on lower edge. Some yellowing on edges of endpapers. A sentence unlined in ink on p. 138. Dust jacket chipped on edges without significant paper loss and soiling on white portions. An early novel by Matthiessen. . First Edition. Cloth Backed Paper Covered Bds. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
4) Raggedy Ann's Alphabet Book
Gruelle, Johnny

Joliet IL: The P.F.Volland Company, 1925 Dark blue pictorial boards with edgewear, and wear at spine ends and on joints. Covers are somewhat rubbed and marked. Colorful pictorial endpapers. Prior owner light pencil signature on front pastedown. Several pages at rear have a small closed tear on foreedge. First edition so stated.. First Edition. Pictorial paper covered boards. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Author. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
5) The Raggedy Man
Riley, James Whitcomb

Indianapolis: The Bobbs Merrill Company, 1907 Book has had water damage which wicked through gutter and appears on each page although most of the text and plates are unaffected except peripherally. Lower cover has lost some color, the upper cover is less stained. Spine ends worn. The square quarto plates are in glowing color by a noted artist of the Brandywine school. Artist also did painting used as illustration for large paper label on upper cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Poor/No Jacket. Illus. by Bet... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
6) "Rags, M.D."
Dutton, Lewis

London: Frederick Warne & Co., 1933 Original orange cloth spine with brown lettering and peach paper covered boards with brown lettering and illustration. Minor crumpling at spine ends. Light foxing and offsetting on illustrated endpapers. Price clipped dust jacket has a little chipping at spine ends, upper edges and corners, but is overall remarkably good. Rare in dust jacket. A beautiful copy of this edition of the well known British children's series.. First Edition. Cloth Backed Paper Cover... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
7) Rags, Tatters and Bill
Dutton, Lewis

London: Frederick Warne & Co., 1934 Original green cloth spine with green lettering and yellow paper covered boards with green lettering. Wear at spine ends and rubbing and soiling on boards, but no lose of cloth or paper. Foxing and offsetting on pictorial endpapers. Page edges are soiled. Gift inscription on ffep. Dust jacket has 1" sq. chip missing at lower right corner of upper board and is soiled and worn overall. Rare in dust jacket. One of the well known British children's series.... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
8) Rails of the World
Ripley, S. Dillon

Boston: David R. Godine, 1977 Original maroon and black panel cloth spine with gilt lettering and decoration. Linen covered boards. Faint stain at lower edge of upper board. 50 full color plates by Lansdowne. Dust jacket has occasional soiling and some areas of crumpling at top with 1" closed tear at top of lower panel. A remarkable ornithological work.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by J.Fenwick Lansdowne. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $260.00
9) Railway Utility Company Catalog No. 1100

Chicago, Ill.: RUCO, 1934 Prior owner signature dated 1934 on title page. Complete catalogue pertaining to equipment for railway heating and ventilation.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalogue. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
10) Rambles Through the British Isles
Harcourt, Rev. R

New York: Carlton & Lanahan, 1869 Original light brown pebbled cloth gilt with beveled boards. TEG. Spine ends crumpled and corners bumped. Christmas gift inscription of December 25, 1869. Prior owner inscription on top of postliminary. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
11) Rambles of the Denver Club 1892
Chipman, Charles

Philadelphia, 1892 Spine ends chewed and spine and edges splashed and spotted. Some looseness in the binding. An interesting account of the travels of the Denver Club of Philadelphia by train through the wilds of Idaho on a fishing expedition.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Privately Printed. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
12) Ranald Bannerman's Boyhood
Macdonald, George

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1887 Original brown and black patterned cloth with titling on gilt spine label. Top edge stained brown. Some mild shelfwear and flecking on top edge. Publisher adverts in front and rear. Library stamps on preliminaries. A quite scarce Macdonald tale, very popular in the day, and remarkably well preserved.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
13) Raoul Dufy
Courthion, Pierre

Geneva Swz: Pierre Cailler Editeur, 1951 Original beige paper wraps with black and gray lettering and Dufy illustrations on upper panel. Spine ends, corners, joints and edges of wraps chipped and worn, 3" split at bottom of upper joint. Some rubbing and a few ink/crayon type marks on wraps. Small remnants of glassine. Owner signature of ffep. French language work on Dufy with wonderful full color and black and white full page illustrations.. First Edition. Paper Wraps. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
14) Rare English Glasses of the XVII & XVIII Centuries
Bles, Joseph

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1925 Bookplate of Angelica L. Gerry, Ancrum House on front pastedown. One of 750 trade copies, only 250 of which were allocated to the United States. There was also a de luxe edition of 100 copies. Following the total run, the type was distributed. Glasses are depicted in tipped-in tissue guarded photographs with provenance indicated for each.. Limited. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Author. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $375.00
15) Raymond Chandler Speaking
Dorothy Gardiner & Kathrine Sorley Walker, Eds

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1962 Original plum cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. Dust jacket has chips missing on spine ends and edges, 3" closed tear and considerable creasing on top of upper cover. Jacket has cosiderable overall soiling and rubbing. A fine collection of Chandler's letters as well as unfinished, unpublished writings.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
16) Reaching...and Other Sculptures
Hoffman, Edward Fenno, III

Wayne PA: Haverford House Inc., 1985 Original dark green cloth gilt. Pictorial dust jacket sunned on spine and some light spotting elsewhere. Personal author inscription on ffep. . Inscribed By the Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $140.00
17) Reading and Berks County Pennsylvania (3 Vols.)
Fox, Cyrus T., Editor

New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Co., 1925 Vol. 1 has splashed lower cover and Vol. 3 has small splash on upper cover. Some spine end wear, otherwise very clean and tight. . First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
18) The Real Life of Sebastian Knight
Nabokov, Vladimir

Norfolk, Conn.: New Directions, 1941 A review copy with a stamp on ffep stating Publication Date December 12, 1941. In the red burlap binding with chipping and bumping on spine ends and corners. Some material loss on tail of spine. Paper labels on upper cover and spine with black lettering and decoration. The first book Nabokov wrote in English. Dogear on p. 38.. Review Copy. Cloth. Good/Glassine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $325.00
19) The Real Princess
Andersen, Hans Christian

Chicago, Ill.: Albert Whitman, 1932 Fraying at spine ends and corners bumped. General overall soiling of boards, paste action on pastedowns. Original green cloth with green paper label on upper cover. Illustrations printed in Germany, are on gold paper and bleed to the edges. The illustrations are vividly colorful. . First Thus. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Collin, Hedvig. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
20) Real Soldiers of Fortune
Davis, Richard Harding

New York: P.F.Collier & Son, 1906 Corners bumped, extremities worn, some material loss from upper corners. Cloth binding slightly soiled. Upper hinge split and some pulling away of frontispiece from title page. Text includes a chapter on Winston Churchill. . First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 145
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (44)

Filter by price:
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (53)
$100-250 (44)
$250-500 (20)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (136)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With dust jacket (144)
Signed (23)

Filter by country:
United States (145)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: