Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with R from Allen's Bookshop

Bookseller : Allen's Bookshop (titles starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : Allen's Bookshop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 332
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next

1) R.R. Stations Of New England Today Vol. 1 The Boston & Maine R.R
Beauregard, Mark W

NJ: Railroad Avenue Enterprises, Inc., C/R 1979 72pp. Illustrated. 4to. Wrappers. New condition. ... (more information)

Offered by Allen's Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
2) REI: 50 Years of Climbing Together
Manning, Harvey

Seattle, Washington: REI, 1988 199pp. Illustrated. Surplus duplicate Library of Congress stamps on the title page and copyright page but no additional library marks. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Offered by Allen's Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
3) The Rabbi and the Hit Man : A True Tale of Murder, Power, and the Shattered Faith of a Congregation
Magida, Arthur

The Rabbi and the Hit Man : A True Tale of Murder, Power, and the Shattered Faith of a Congregation
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2003 295pp.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: TRUE CRIME / Murder / General;

Offered by Allen's Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Price: $17.99
Add to cart 
4) Race, Class & Party A History of Negro Suffrage and White Politics in the South
Lewinson, Paul

New York: Russell & Russell, 1963 302pp.. Reissue. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Allen's Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Price: $17.99
Add to cart 
5) Race & Democracy: The Civil Rights Struggle in Louisiana, 1915-1972
Fairclough, Adam

Athens, Georgia, U.S.A.: University of Georgia Press, 1995 610pp. Illustrated. There is an old water stain at the bottom edges of the text throughout. Pages are a bit puffy at lower part of text but still in very readable condition. Former owner's name/info is marked over with a black marker on the front flyleaf. SOLD AS IS WITH ALL FAULTS. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / United States / State & Local / General; POLITICAL SCIENCE / Political Freedom & Security / Civil Rights;

Offered by Allen's Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
6) Race Mixing: Southern Fiction Since the Sixties
Jones, Suzanne W

Race Mixing: Southern Fiction Since the Sixties
Stock photo.
Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2006 346pp. Few dogeared pages. Former owner's name/info is marked over with a black marker on the page after dedication page. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: LITERARY CRITICISM / American / General;

Offered by Allen's Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Price: $13.99
Add to cart 
7) Race Mixing: Southern Fiction Since the Sixties
Jones, Suzanne Whitmore

Race Mixing: Southern Fiction Since the Sixties
Stock photo.
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2004 346pp. Former owner's name/info is marked over with a black marker on the front flyleaf. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: LITERARY CRITICISM / Reference;

Offered by Allen's Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
8) Racelines: Observations on Horse Racing's Glorious History
Von Borries, Philip

Racelines: Observations on Horse Racing's Glorious History
Stock photo.
Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Masters Press, 1999 325pp. Illustrated. Former owner's info is marked over in black marker on the bottom of first page (half title page) Inscribed and signed and dated by the author on the title page. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / Horse Racing;

Offered by Allen's Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
9) Rachel de Thame's Top 100 Star Plants
De Thame, Rachel

Rachel de Thame's Top 100 Star Plants
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: BBC Worldwide Americas, 2002 143pp. Illustrated. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: GARDENING / Ornamental Plants;

Offered by Allen's Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) Radiant Science, Dark Politics: A Memoir of the Nuclear Age
Kamen, Martin

Radiant Science, Dark Politics: A Memoir of the Nuclear Age
Stock photo.
Berkeley: Univ of California Press, 1986 348pp. Illustrated. First Paperback Edition, 2nd Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Allen's Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Price: $13.99
Add to cart 
11) Radio Receiving Tubes - Including Applications For Distant Control Of Industrial Processes and Precision Measurements
Moyer, James A., S.B., A.M. - Wostrel, John F

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Comapny, Inc., 1929 297 pp - Illustrations - Slight yellowing of pages. 1st Edition/Second Impression. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Allen's Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Price: $33.88
Add to cart 
12) Raditzer
Matthiessen, Peter

New York: The Viking Press, 1961 152pp. Right corner tip of the front cover slightly bumped. Some wear to the dust jacket, especially at edges.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Allen's Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
13) Radon The Invisible Threat What It Is Where It Is How To Keep Your House Safe
Lafavore, Michael

PA: Rodale Press, 1987 1st ed. 256pp. Illustrated. Blue cloth covers. Very good condition with dust jacket. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Allen's Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) Railroad Data 1925

New York: Committee on Public Relations of the Eastern Railroads, 1925 104pp. The Library of Congress has bound this year's worth of data sheets which show heavy soiling to covers. The text is in very good condition. No index. Normal library markings. SOLD AS IS WITH ALL FAULTS. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Offered by Allen's Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
15) Railroad Equipment Financing
Street, Donald Macqueen

NY: Columbia University Press, 1959 177pp. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Allen's Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
16) Railroad Freight Rate Structure [Fundamentals Of Freight Traffic]
Wilson, G. Lloyd

Washington, D. C.: The Traffic Service Corporation, C/R 1951 284pp. A "withdrawn" stamp on the inside of rear cover, otherwise a very good copy, no dj. ... (more information)

Offered by Allen's Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
17) Railroad Operations How to Know Them From a Study of the Accounts and Statistics
Eaton, J. Shirley

New York: The Railroad Gazette, 1900 313pp. Heavy wear/soil to the covers. Text is in very good condition. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Allen's Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Price: $25.99
Add to cart 
18) The Railroad Passenger Car--An Illustrated History of the First Hundred Years, With Accounts By Contemporary Passengers
Mencken, August

Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, C/R 1957 First Edition. 209pp. Illus. VG w/dj. ... (more information)

Offered by Allen's Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
19) Railroad Postcards in the Age Of Steam
Grant, H. Roger

Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, C/R 1994 1st printing. 208pp. Illustrated. Cloth covers. Tip of rear cover bumped slightly otherwise a very good copy with dj. ... (more information)

Offered by Allen's Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
20) The Railroad Station
Meeks, Carroll L. V

NJ: Castle Books, 1978 Reprint of the Yale edition published in 1956. This reprint published September--1978. 203pp. Illustrated. Red cloth binding. Very good condition w/dj. ... (more information)

Offered by Allen's Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Price: $13.75
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 332
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (205)
Fine or New (3)
New (3)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (224)
$25-50 (61)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (211)
Paperback (107)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (135)
With dust jacket (28)
Signed (20)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (332)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search