Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with R from Amanda Willis Rare Books

Bookseller: Amanda Willis Rare Books (titles starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: Amanda Willis Rare Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) A RAGE TO LIVE A Biography of Richard and Isabel Burton
LOVELL, Mary S.:

London, Abacus, 1999. Paperback, 1st thus, an unread copy, xvii., 910pp., frontispiece map, 1 further map, several pages of B&W photographs.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.02)
2) THE RAPE OF LUCRECE
YUNGE-BATEMAN, J (Illustrator) & William SHAKESPEARE:

Winchester Publications, London, 1948. First thus;115pp; frontispiece and numerous full page drawings; red boards, gilt title to spine and medallion to upper cover; t.e. red; the text is that of the "Pictorial Edition of the Works of Shakespeare" edited by Charles Knight and first published in 1841; a near fine copy; owner's bookplate; 4to.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($28.83)
3) The RAW SHARK TEXTS
HALL, Steven:

Edinbrgh, Canongate, 2007. First edition. Book as new; illustrated white boards, title and text to spine, no dust wrapper as issued; illustrated endpapers; yellow post-it note to half title page; SIGNED; nominated for Borders "Original Voices Award" 2007; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £26.00 ($41.64)
4) The RAW SHARK TEXTS
HALL, Steven:

Edinburgh, Canongate, 2007. First edition. Book as new; illustrated white boards, title and text to spine, no dust wrapper as issued; illustrated endpapers; yellow post-it note to half title page; SIGNED; nominated for Borders "Original Voices Award" 2007; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £26.00 ($41.64)
5) The REBELLION OF THE HANGED A Novel
TRAVEN, B.:

Robert Hale, London, nd. First UK edition. Book very good, black boards, silver title to spine, browned front endpaper, closed tear to mylar-protected dust wrapper; translated from the German by Charles Duff; by the author of "Treasure of the Sierra Madre"; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($72.07)
6) RECOLLECTIONS OF A HISTORIAN OF IDEAS Conversations with Isaiah Berlin
BERLIN, Isaiah & JAHANBEGLOO, Ramin:

Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1991. First edition. 213pp. Book near fine, blue linen over off white boards, gilt title to spine, dust wrapper fine; "Berlin intersperses insights into the development of his ideas and political philosophy with rich personal reminiscences;" 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.02)
7) RECORDS AND CURIOSITIES IN OBSTETRICS AND GYNAECOLOGY
FERGUSSON, I.L.C., TAYLOR, R.W. & WATSON, J.M.:

Bailliere Tindall, London, 1982. First edition. Book fine, original brown laminated boards with title and illustration, no dust wrapper as issued; a compilation of facts and figures relating to the physiological, anatomical and pathological extremes including the longest, the shortest, the oldest, the youngest; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.03)
8) REEF
GUNESEKERA, Romesh:

Granta Books, London in association with Penguin, 1994. Reprint. Book and dust wrapper fine, black boards, silver title; SIGNED to title; Booker Prize short-listed; set in Sri Lanka; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.03)
9) REEF
GUNESEKERA, Romesh:

Granta Books, London in association with Penguin, 1994. Reprint. Book and dust wrapper fine, black boards, silver title; SIGNED to title; Booker Prize short-listed; set in Sri Lanka; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.03)
10) REFLECTIONS ON A MARINE VENUS A Companion to the landscape of Rhodes
DURRELL, Lawrence:

Faber and Faber, London, 1953. First edition. Green boards, silver lettering on blue ground to spine, a small nick in the cloth on spine edge; no dust wrapper; seven black and white photographs including frontispiece; a clean unread copy; presentation inscription in ink; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.00 ($35.24)
11) A RELEVANT MEMOIR The Story of the Equinox Cooperative Press
HART, Henry & WARD, Lynd (Foreword):

Three Mountains Press, New York, 1977. First edition. Book and DW fine, black and yellow cloth, black lettering to spine, blind-stamped publisher's device to board, ten full page illustrations by Ward, Albert Heckman, John P. Heins and others; the story of a cooperative corporation dedicated to publishing works of literary significance at the height (or depth) of the Great Depression and why it was disbanded just when it had the most money in the bank.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.02)
12) REMAINDERS from the Times Literary Supplement 1980-1989
KORN, Eric:

Carcanet Press, Manchester, 1989. First edition; xi, 213pp; black boards, gilt title to spine, dust wrapper; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.04)
13) The RETURN OF A. J. RAFFLES An Edwardian Comedy in Three Acts
GREENE, Graham:

The Bodley Head, London, 1975. First edition, paperback book fine. Based somewhat loosely on E. W. Hornung's characters in "The Amateur Cracksman".... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.00 ($35.24)
14) The RETURN OF THE NATIVE
REDDICK, Peter (Illustrator) & HARDY, Thomas:

London, the Folio Society, 1993. Reprint. Book in slipcase fine, green cloth, gilt spine lettering on dark green ground, design stamped on top cover, green EPs decorated with maps, illustrated with woodcuts.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.22)
15) RETURN TO THE ISLANDS
GRIMBLE, Arthur, GRIMBLE, Rosemary (Illustrator):

London, John Murray, 1957. 1st edition, book VG, green cloth, white drawing on front cover and spine lettering, foxing on edges, pictorial DW VG, sketch map and line drawings throughout, sequel to "A Pattern of Islands", - the Gilbert and Ellice Islands.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.02)
16) REX WHISTLER'S WAR 1939- July 1944 Artist into Tank Commander
SPENCER-SMITH, Jenny:

National Army Museum Publication, London, 1994. Illustrated card wraps,179pp; catalogue to the Special Exhibition at the National Army Museum, London, May - September 1994; foreword by Laurence Whistler; 4to.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.06)
17) REYNOLDS STONE 1909-1979
McLEAN, Ruari (Introduction):

Victoria and Albert, London, 1982. Printed and illustrated paper wraps fine; catalogue of an exhibition held at the V&A 1982; frontispiece photograph; illustrations within text; designed by Humphrey Stone; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.02)
18) REYNOLDS STONE ENGRAVINGS
STONE, Reynolds (Introduction):

John Murray, London, 1977. First edition; xli; 151pp; blue boards, gilt title, dust wrapper rubbed at top edge; appreciation by Kenneth Clarke; wood-engravings, bibliography; 4to.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £75.00 ($120.12)
19) RIDING TO THE TIGRIS
STARK, Freya:

John Murray, London, 1959. First edition. Green boards, faded gilt title to spine and less faded to upper board; dust wrapper; title page wood engraving by Reynolds Stone; illustrated with black and white photographs; name to front end paper; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.06)
20) THE RIGHT HAND OF SLEEP A Novel
WRAY, John:

Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 2001. First edition; 325pp; blue boards, gilt title to spine, dust wrapper illustrated with photograph by Sudek; the writer's first novel, it is set in Austria at the start of WW2; signed by the author; book as new; 8vo.... more information

Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.05)


Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (16)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (30)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: