Titles starting with R from John Lord's Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: John Lord's Books (titles starting with R) x
Bookseller: John Lord's Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 310
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
| 1) |
R.A.F. FIGHTER SQUADRONS IN THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN
|
|
|
London: Arms & Armour Press., 1987. pp: 287. Sixteen page insert of b&w photographs, ten maps. Appendix, bibliography, index. Slight browning to the edges of the pages. The Battle of Britain from the point of view of some of the individual squadrons rather than the usual overview. . ISBN: 085368846X. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Fine. Tall 4to.. History, Military, Aviation, Fighters, WW II.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.69)
|
|
| 2) |
THE R.C.A.F. OVERSEAS : The First Four Years
|
|
|
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1944. pp: xviii, 376. Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs. List of decorations awarded, index. Owner's label to ffep, owner's inscription to ffep, owner's stamp to rfep; owner's stamp to front of dust jacket. Tips of corners bumped; Gilt of title dulled. Dust jacket frayed to head of spine; chipped to foot of spine; nicked at corners; two quarter-inch tears with crease to top of front panel; chipped and creased to top of rear panel.. First Edition... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $70.00
($66.93)
|
|
| 3) |
THE R.C.A.F. OVERSEAS: The Fifth Year
|
|
|
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1945. pp: xviii, 404. Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs. List of decorations, Roll of Honour, index. Lacks ffep. Light wear to head and tail of spine. The second volume in the series on the accomplishments of the RCAF during WW II.. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Canada, Military, Aviation, WW II, RCAF.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $45.00
($43.03)
|
|
| 4) |
R.L.S
|
|
|
Toronto: Bell & Cockburn.. pp: vi, 311, [1, printer's imprint], 31 ( ads.). Photogravure frontispiece of Stevenson. Index. No date but the ads to the rear for books by Methuen are dated September 1913. Probably First Canadian Edition, using the British sheets. Text is just about fine with some foxing to the edges and to the prelims.Bound in red cloth titled to the front in gilt, ruled in gilt with Tudor roses at each corner; titled in gilt to spine with single Tudor rose. Spine somewhat faded and wi... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.47)
|
|
| 5) |
THE RACE TO FASHODA : European Colonialism and African Resistance in the Scramble for Africa
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury Publishing., 1988. pp: xiv, 304. Map endpapers. Sixteen pages b&w plates, maps. Appendix, notes, index. Very light wear to edges of dust jacket. Page edges browning. Based on previously unpublished documents, this book tells of the scramble for Africa in the last quarter of the nineteenth century and the resistance from the African people.. ISBN: 0747501130. First U.K. Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. Africa, History, Colonialism.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.69)
|
|
| 6) |
RADCLYFFE HALL : A Woman Called John
|
|
|
Woodstock, NY: The Overlook Press., 1997. pp: xiv, 434. Thirty b&w illustrations. Notes, bibliography, index. A major biography of one of the leading and more flamboyant figures of twentieth-century literature.. ISBN: 0879518316. First Edition. Cloth- Backed Boards.. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Biography, Literature.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.12)
|
|
| 7) |
RADICAL RAG : The Pioneer Labour Press in Canada
|
|
|
Ottawa: Steel Rail Publishing., 1988. pp: xiv, 151. Eight-page insert of b&w illustrations. References, index. Very light shelf wear. Foreword by Ed Finn. A history of the newspapers that supported the Canadian labour movement during the late 1800s.. ISBN: 0887910394. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers.. Near Fine. 8vo. Canada, Labour, Media.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.12)
|
|
| 8) |
THE RADIO ANNOUNCER'S HANDBOOK
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart & Co., Inc., 1949. pp: xii, 308. Light wear to extremeties. Appendices, index. The first part of the book is devoted to the skills and qualifications of a radio announcer, whilst the latter part is devoted to excercises.. Third Printing.. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. Entertainment, Radio.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.47)
|
|
| 9) |
RADIO WIZARD: Edward Samuel Rogers and the Revolution of Communications
|
|
|
Toronto: Gage Publishing Co. For Rogers., 2000. pp: xiv, 130. Illustrated with b&w photographs, documents, advertisements, etc.Index. A biography of Ted Rogers, Canadian radio pioneer, founder of CFRB in Toronto. An unread copy.. ISBN: 0771580509. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Canada, Biography, Radio, Television, Science, Technology.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.91)
|
|
| 10) |
RADIOGRAPHIC PHOTOGRAPHY
|
|
|
Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications., 1976. pp: xviii, 487. Illustrated with twenty pages of b&w photographs, and numerous figures and graphs to the text. Appendices, bibliography, index. Bookplate to front free endpaper. Spine of dust jacket somewhat sunned. Originally published in 1965.. ISBN: 0632083700. Third Edition, Third Printing.. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. Science, Technology, Medicine, Radiography.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $50.00
($47.81)
|
|
| 11) |
RAGE
|
|
|
Toronto: Stoddart Publishing., 1987. pp: [vi], 627, [i],[v, ads]. Some browning to the edges of the pages as is usual. Half-inch tear to foot of spine of dust jacket and very light wear to all edges.This is NOT a BCE; this edition was published with no price to the front flap. Published simultaneously with the Heinemann, UK, edition using the same sheets. Number six in the Courtney saga.. First Canadian Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Fiction, Africa, Thriller.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.47)
|
|
| 12) |
RAIL CENTRES : NEWCASTLE
|
|
|
London: Ian Allan Ltd., 1986. pp: 128. Fully illustrated with b&w photographs, maps, documents, station layouts etc. Photographic endpapers. . ISBN: 0711015929. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Fine. Tall 8vo. Railways, Railroads, England.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($38.25)
|
|
| 13) |
RAIL CENTRES : SHEFFIELD
|
|
|
London: Ian Allan Ltd., 1984. pp: 128. Fully illustrated with b&w photographs, maps, documents, station layouts etc. Photographic endpapers. Appendix. . ISBN: 0711013667. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Fine. Tall 8vo. Railways, Railroads, England.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.12)
|
|
| 14) |
RAIL CENTRES: WOLVERHAMPTON
|
|
|
London: Ian Allen Ltd., 1990. pp: 128. Illustrated with over 140 b&w photographs and fifteen line drawings, advertisements, plans. Map endpapers. Appendices. Part of Ian Allen's continuing series on the Rail Centres of Great Britain.. ISBN: 0711018928. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Transportation, Railways, Britain.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.69)
|
|
| 15) |
RAIL GUN
|
|
|
Poole, Dorset: John Batchelor Ltd., 1973. pp: v, 61. Illustrated throughout with b&w photographs and technical drawings. An ex-library copy with the usual markings. Tape residue to both covers and with toning to the edges. A history of the Rail Gun since its first use at Richmond during the American Civil War. The book covers guns from America, France, Germany and Britain. The last few pages give scaled drawings for both HO and OO gauge modellers.. ISBN: 0852423284. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $60.00
($57.37)
|
|
| 16) |
RAILROAD CALENDAR 1976. Steam, Diesel and Electric Photographs Featuring Nostalgic Scenes in and Around Western N. Y
|
|
|
Buffalo: National Railway Historical Society, Buffalo Chapter., 1976. pp: [26] ( inc. covers). Twelve b&w photographs of locomotives with an opposing page of calendar, plus illustration to front cover. Calendar pages unmarked. Cerlox binding.. Annual Publication.. Cerlox Binding.. Fine. 8 1/2" x 11". America, New York, Railways, Railroads, Steam, Diesel, Electric.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.34)
|
|
| 17) |
RAILROAD CALENDAR 1977. Steam, Diesel and Electric Photographs Featuring Nostalgic Scenes in and Around Western N. Y
|
|
|
Buffalo: National Railway Historical Society, Buffalo Chapter., 1977. pp: [26] ( inc. covers). Twelve b&w photographs of locomotives with an opposing page of calendar, plus illustration to front cover. Calendar pages unmarked. Cerlox binding has become brittle and lost some of its teeth resulting in the pages being somewhat floppy, however the pages are all present and in fine condition.. Annual Publication.. Cerlox Binding.. Good. 8 1/2" x 11". America, New York, Railways, Railroads, Steam, D... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $8.00
($7.65)
|
|
| 18) |
RAILROAD RECOLLECTIONS
|
|
|
Bloomfield, ON.: Floyd W. Hall / Museum Restoration Service., 1980. pp: [vi], 110. Fully illustrated with over 100 toned b&w photographs from the author's collection. Map endpapers.Index. Dust jacket has one-inch closed tear to top of front joint; quarter-inch closed tear to bottom of front panel; light scuffing to the extremities. Owner's name to front pastedown. Signed " Charlie Heels" to title page. Charles Heels' connection with the Canadian Railroad system dates back to his... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $125.00
($119.53)
|
|
| 19) |
RAILROAD RECOLLECTIONS
|
|
|
Bloomfield, ON.: Floyd W. Hall / Museum Restoration Service., 1980. pp: [vi], 110. Fully illustrated with over 100 toned b&w photographs from the author's collection. Map endpapers.Index. Dust jacket has an half-inch closed tear to top edge of both panels; light shelf wear. Small gift inscription to front free endpaper. Charles Heels' connection with the Canadian Railroad system dates back to his grandfather, who left England in 1855 to work on the Grand Trunk Railway, he was succeeded by his f... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $75.00
($71.72)
|
|
| 20) |
RAILROADING AROUND THE WORLD
|
|
|
New York: Castle Books, 1955. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 230pp. A thoroughly illustrated history of railways around the world.. RAILWAYS. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.91)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (146)
$25-50 (115)
$50-100 (38)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (229)Paperback (38)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (111)With dust jacket (234)
Signed (19)
Filter by country:
Canada (310)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
