Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with R from Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (titles starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (x) remove



Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Railroad Comfort and Patent Furniture. reprinted from The Technology Review
Giedion, Siegfried

Railroad Comfort and Patent Furniture. reprinted from The Technology Review
The Technology Review, 1945. Quarto, 24 pages. First edition, of this essay which would eventually appear in his magnificent study, Mechanization Takes Command. Thoroughly illustrated in black and white. A few light waterspots to the front wrappers, otherwise a fine copy in publisher's wrappers as issued. Inscribed on the front wrapper by the author to designer Alvin Lustig. Scarce, and doubly so with this important association. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
2) The "Rain Bird", a Study in Pueblo Design
Mera, H.P

Laboratory of Anthropology, (1938). Quarto, 113 pages, with 48 plates. The classic study of Pueblo design motifs. With drawings by Tom Lea. Some light soiling to the publisher's red and black printed dust jacket, over the printed grey wrappers designed by Merle Armitage. Otherwise a very good or better copy. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
3) Rat Piece. Feb. 17, 1976
Jones, Kim

Rat Piece. Feb. 17, 1976
the artist, n.d.. Quarto, 123 pages. First edition, of this artist's documentation of a performance piece and the ensuing reaction from the press, the university where it was produced, the artists' community, and the populace at large. In a way, the book makes the piece more about the reaction than about the act itself (which involved immolating a number of live rats). A near fine copy in original printed wrappers. Signed and dated by the artist on the title page in 1991. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
4) Rat Piece. Feb. 17, 1976
Jones, Kim

the artist, n.d.. Quarto, 123 pages. First edition, of this artist's documentation of a performance piece and the ensuing reaction from the press, the university where it was produced, the artists' community, and the populace at large. In a way, the book makes the piece more about the reaction than about the act itself (which involved immolating a number of live rats). A very good copy in very lightly worn original printed wrappers. Inscribed by the artist on the title page, "For David Shapiro, From K... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
5) Recherches archeologiques a Begram. Chantier No 2. (1937)
Hackin, J. avec la collaboration de Madame J.R. Hackin

Les Editions d'Art et d'Histoire, 1939. 2 volumes. Large quartos, 137 pages + LXVIII plates. First edition. Volume IX of the Memoires de la Delegation Archaeologique Francaise en Afghanistan. A very good copy with only light dusting to the original printed wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
6) Recipe's for Successful Dining
De Wolfe, Elsie (Lady Mendl)

The William-Frederick Press, 1947. Octavo, 102 pages. Third printing, with an ink stamp to the free front end paper which states, "For France, Third Edition, Privately Printed, 1947". A delightful book of recipes and entertainment ideas by Lady Mendl, a pioneer of American Interior Design who has been called the inventor of interior decoration. A bit of bumping to the edges of the publisher's green cloth, otherwise a very good copy. In a chipped and lightly soiled dust jacket. Signed by the autho... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $275.00
7) Record II, For Roger Shattuck. A Happening. Breaking Big Rocks. Photographing Them. Silvering Big Rocks. Photographing Them. Scattering the Photos with No Explanation
Kaprow, Allan

The University of Texas, April 3,4, 1968. Small stapled octavo, 8 pages. First edition. Eight pages of photographs of the title's happenings. Short closed tear and offsetting to the first page. Otherwise a fine copy. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
8) Relativisme
Maurois, Andre

Editions Kra, (1930). Vingtieme Siecle IV. Octavo, 194 pages. First edition, one of 2100 copies on velin, review copy, stamped "Examplaire de Presse". A touch of foxing to the top edge, otherwise a near fine copy in publisher's printed wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
9) Renan et Strasbourg
(Ernst Renan) Pommier, Jean

Felix Alcan, 1926. Large octavo, 200 pages. First edition of this study of Ernst Renan. A very good copy in publisher's printed wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
10) Richard Hamilton. 12 March - 19 April, 1970
(Hamilton, Richard) The Tate Gallery

Tate Gallery, 1970. Square octavo, 100 pages. First edition of this catalogue of Hamilton's first major retrospective exhibition. With an extensive commentary by Richard Morphet. Some light rubbing to publisher's printed wrappers, otherwise a very good copy. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) Rift. Woodcut by Joel Shapiro
(Shapiro, Joel, illus.) Cole, Peter

Grenfell Press, 1986. Large octavo, unpaginated. First edition, one of 135 copies on Whatman, from a total edition of 150. Signed by the poet and the artist, and with an original woodcut by Shapiro on Saunders on the publisher's wrappers. Some light dusting to wrappers, otherwise a fine copy. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
12) The Rose Tattoo
Williams, Tennessee (Alvin Lustig - designer)

The Rose Tattoo
New Directions, (1951). Octavo, 143 pages. First edition. Previous owner's blindstamp to free front endpaper, some rubing to corners, otherwise very good, in a near very good unclipped Alvin Lustig designed dust jacket, with hinged tape reinforced and with a bit of edgewear and wear to head of spine and some darkening to spine panel. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
13) Ruskin's Principles of Art Criticism
(Ruskin, John) Street, Ida M

Herbert S. Stone & Company, 1941. Small, thick octavo, 458 pages. First edition, of this examination of Ruskin's criticism, with sections on 'the Individualistic Point of View', the Philosophical Point of View' and the 'Social Value of Art'. Top edge gilt. A near fine copy, partially uncut, in publisher's gilt stamped red cloth. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
14) Russland Europa Amerika: Ein Architektonischer Querschnitt
Mendelsohn, Erich

Rudolf Mosse, 1929. Large quarto, 214 pages. First edition of this companion volume to Mendelsohn's Amerika. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs by Mendelsohn and others, as well as architectural diagrams. The third book by the architect of the Einstein Observatory and the Luckenwalde Hat Factory. Publisher's printed wrappers printed in red and blue worn, with substantial sections of the spine panel lacking. Some bumbping to corners of text block. Previous owner's inscription to free f... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00


Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (3)
Signed (5)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (14)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: