Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (38)
Fine or New (30)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (44)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (66)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)
With dust jacket (29)
Signed (5)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (77)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Dog Lovers Bookshop (titles starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : Dog Lovers Bookshop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 77
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

1) R. S. Surtees
Leonard Cooper

London: Arthur Barker Ltd., 1952.. Cloth, 8vo, 180 pages, index, bibliography; 17 full-page color and black-and-white illustrations by John Leech from the novels of Surtees. Biography of Robert Smith Surtees, whose 19th-century novels captured and satirized the British sporting and social scenes. 1st edition. Very good condition, in good dust jacket (minor wear and small chips; price clip) in Mylar.. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)


$20.00
2) Raccoons Are the Brightest People
North, Sterling

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1966.. Cloth, 8vo, 192 pages, illustrated endpapers, 87 black-and-white photos. The mischievous world of the raccoon, which the author considers the most intelligent species below the apes. 2d printing, good+ condition, in good+ dust jacket (minor chipping).. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)



$18.00
3) Raccoons & Eagles: Two Views of American Wildlife
Redford, Polly

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1965.. Hardcover, 8vo, 254 pages, index, bibliography, numerous black-and-white illustrations; foreword by Carl W. Buchheister. The natural history of the raccoon and eagle, and the role each species has played, from America's backyards to its folklore. First edition. Good+ condition (previous owner's stamp on endpapers); dust jacket artwork and text have been pasted on free endpaper, half-title, and title page.. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)



$9.00
4) The Raccoon's Young Ones
Eberle, Irmengarde

New York: Abelard-Schuman, 1963.. Cloth (with a sweet raccoon face on the front cover), 8vo, 61 pages; black-and-white photos and drawings by Lilian Obligado. A young person's guide to the private lives of raccoons; fine illustrations. Good+ condition (two small tape marks on free endpaper); no dust jacket.. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)


$7.00
5) The Raft Dog: Tangoroa Aboard the Lehi
Baker, Nola

Salt Lake City: Bookcraft Inc., 1960.. Cloth, 8vo, 271 pages, black-and-white photos. The naval career of Tang, a terrier mix, including 69 days on a raft in the Pacific during which ".he never once voluntarily behaved himself." Fair to good condition (inscribed; previous owner's name on front paste-down endpaper; tight, but slightly soiled); no dust jacket.. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)





$42.00
6) Raising Rover: Breed-by-Breed Training from Afghans to Yorkies
Judith Halliburton

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 288 pages, index. 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition.... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)



$23.95
7) Rameau's Niece
Schine, Cathleen

Margaret Nathan, a writer with a famously bad memory, is married to an egotistical professor. The marriage is happy enough until Margaret, influenced by an 18th-century erotic novel she is translating, sets out on a round of sexual adventures similar to those of the novel's heroine.

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1993.. Cloth, 8vo, 277 pages. An entertaining novel, the author's third book, in a collector's copy. First edition, signed by the author. As new; dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 0395654904. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)


$24.00
8) Ranch Dog: A Tribute to the Working Dog in the American West
Marianne Murdock

Minocqua: Willow Creek Press, 2000. Cloth, oblong 16mo, 96 pages; photos by Nancy Burgess. Visits with herding and livestock protection dogs active on ranches in Arizona, Colorado, Nevada, New Mexico, and Utah; short essays and poetry describe each one. Border collies, Australian shepherds, a Catahoula, a heeler, and mixed breeds are featured.... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)
$10.00
9) Ranch of Dreams: The Heartwarming Story of America's Most Unusual Animal Sanctuary
Amory, Cleveland

Ranch of Dreams: The Heartwarming Story of America's Most Unusual Animal Sanctuary
Stock photo.
Cleveland Amory's exemplary Texas animal sanctuary, Black Beauty Ranch, is the subject of this book, in which tells the stories of some of the animals that have found refuge there. Armory makes a cogent plea for more humane treatment of animals by various institutions (including a well-known zoo) that often resort to cruelty in their handling of them.

New York: Viking, 1997.. Cloth, 8vo, 288 pages. The story of Black Beauty Ranch in Texas; good reading for all animal lovers. As new, in dust jacket.. ISBN: 078621421X. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)



$12.00
10) The Rarest of the Rare: Vanishing Animals, Timeless Worlds
Ackerman, Diane

From the author of A NATURAL HISTORY OF THE SENSES comes this rare glimpse of those species likely to become extinct. From the golden lion tamarin to monk seals, the monarch butterfly to the short-tailed albatross, Ackerman rejoices in these fantastic creatures with rich and evocative language.

New York: Random House, 1995.. Cloth, 8vo, 184 pages, index. Thoughtful popular study of endangered animals and ecosystems. First edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket.. ISBN: 0679403469. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)


$14.00
11) Rat
Zaniewski, Andrzej

New York: Arcade Publishing, 1994.. Cloth, 8vo, 157 pages; translated from the Polish by Ewa Hryniewicz-Yarbrough. Fiction, from a rat's distinctive point of view. First American edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 1559702621. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)


$17.00
12) Rats: The Story of a Dog Soldier
Halstock, Max

London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1981.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 119 pages, 8 pages of black-and-white photos. The true story of a mixed breed's service with the British Army in Northern Ireland. 2d impression. Good condition (small indentation in front cover and some text pages), in very good dust jacket.. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)


$20.00
13) Rattling the Cage: Toward Legal Rights for Animals
Steven M. Wise

Cambridge: Perseus Books, 1999. Hardcover (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 362 pages, index, endnotes; foreword by Jane Goodall. Should be required reading for all those who care about the status of animals; a reasoned and well-annotated study by a Harvard professor. 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition.... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)


$12.00
14) Reaching for the Stars
Mary Roslin Williams

Sun City: Doral (The Pure Bred Series), 2000. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 172 pages, index, black-and-white photos. Reissue of the respected "Advanced Labrador Breeding," published in 1988, with additional text on the breed in Great Britain. 1st edition. As new condition.... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)

$26.95
15) Reading About the Gray Wolf
Greene, Carol

Hillside (N.J.): Enslow (Friends in Danger series), 1993.. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 32 pages, index, glossary, color photos. Full-page photos and easy-to-read text make this a fine introduction to the wolf for beginning readers. As new.. ISBN: 0894904272. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)

$13.95
16) Reading the Dog's Mind: Learning to Train from the Dog's Point of View
John and Mary Holmes

New York: Howell Book House, 1998. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 207 pages, black-and-white photos; with contributions by authorities on such aspects as police and assistance dogs. Covers companion as well as working and sporting dogs. 1st edition. As new condition.... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)



$12.00
17) Real Estate
DeLynn, Jane

New York: Poseidon Press, 1988.. Cloth, 8vo, 316 pages. Fiction; a comedy of manners, with New York City's apartment market and a memorable dog among its diversions. 2d printing, very good condition (inscribed by the author), in very good dust jacket in Mylar.. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)


$25.00
18) Real Estate
DeLynn, Jane

New York: Poseidon Press, 1988.. Cloth, 8vo, 316 pages. Fiction; a comedy of manners, with New York City's apartment market and a memorable dog character among its diversions. First edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)


$18.00
19) Real Tales of Real Dogs
Terhune, Albert Payson

Akron and New York: Saalfield, 1935.. Decorated boards, 4to, 92 pages; etchings by Diana Thorne. Fair condition (edgewear; inscription on free endpaper); no dust jacket.. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)



$75.00
20) The Rebellion of the Hanged
Traven, B

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1952.. Cloth, 12mo, 377 pages; translated from the Spanish. Fiction set in a slave labor camp in Mexico at the beginning of the Mexican Revolution.First American edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)


$90.00
Results 1 - 20 of 77
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations