Titles starting with R from Dog Lovers Bookshop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Dog Lovers Bookshop (titles starting with R) x
Bookseller: Dog Lovers Bookshop x
Results 1 - 20 of 93
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
R. S. Surtees
|
|
|
London: Arthur Barker Ltd. (The English Novelists Series), 1952.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 180 pages, index, bibliography; 17 full-page color and black-and-white illustrations by John Leech from the novels of Surtees. Biography of Robert Smith Surtees, whose 19th-century novels captured and satirized the British sporting and social scenes. 1st edition. Very good condition, in good dust jacket (minor wear and small chips; price clip) in Mylar.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Raccoons Are the Brightest People
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1966.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 192 pages, illustrated endpapers, 87 black-and-white photos. The mischievous world of the raccoon, which the author considers the most intelligent species below the apes. 2d printing (October 1966). Good+ condition, in good+ dust jacket (minor chipping).. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Raccoon's Young Ones
|
|
|
New York: Abelard-Schuman, 1963.. Cloth (with a sweet raccoon face on the front cover), 8vo, 61 pages; black-and-white photos and drawings by Lilian Obligado. A young person's guide to the private lives of raccoons; fine illustrations. 1st edition. Good+ condition (two small tape marks on free endpaper); no dust jacket.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
Raccoons & Eagles: Two Views of American Wildlife
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1965.. Hardcover, 8vo, 254 pages, index, bibliography, numerous black-and-white illustrations; foreword by Carl W. Buchheister. The natural history of the raccoon and eagle, and the role each species has played, from America's backyards to its folklore. Stated 1st edition. Good+ condition (previous owner's stamp on endpapers); dust jacket artwork and text have been pasted on free endpaper, half-title, and title page.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
Race Across Alaska: First Woman to Win the Iditarod Tells Her Story
|
|
|
Harrisburg: Stackpole, 1988. Wraps, 8vo, 239 pages, maps, black-and-white photos. Action-packed autobiography of the noted musher. 10th printing. Near fine condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Raft Dog: Tangoroa Aboard the Lehi
|
|
|
Salt Lake City: Bookcraft Inc., 1960.. Decorated cloth, 8vo, 271 pages, black-and-white photos, illustrated endpapers. The World War II naval career of Tang, a terrier mix, including 69 days on a raft in the Pacific during which "he never once voluntarily behaved himself." Apparent 1st edition. Fair to good condition (inscribed, on half-title, by the author, Tang, and Capt. De Vere Baker; previous owner's name on front paste-down endpaper; tight, but slightly soiled); no dust jacket.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 7) |
Raising Rover: Breed-by-Breed Training from Afghans to Yorkies
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 288 pages, index. 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.95
|
|
| 8) |
Rameau's Niece
|
|
|
Margaret Nathan, a writer with a famously bad memory, is married to an egotistical professor. The marriage is happy enough un... read more
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1993.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 277 pages. An entertaining novel, the author's third book, in a collector's copy. 1st edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Pristine, as new condition; dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 0395654904. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 9) |
Ranch Dog: A Tribute to the Working Dog in the American West
|
|
|
Minocqua: Willow Creek Press, 2000. Cloth, oblong 16mo, dust jacket, 96 pages; photos by Nancy Burgess. Visits with herding and livestock protection dogs active on ranches in Arizona, Colorado, Nevada, New Mexico, and Utah; short essays and poetry describe each one. Border collies, Australian shepherds, a Catahoula, a heeler, and mixed breeds are featured. 1st edition. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Ranch of Dreams: The Heartwarming Story of America's Most Unusual Animal Sanctuary
|
|
|
Cleveland Amory's exemplary Texas animal sanctuary, Black Beauty Ranch, is the subject of this book, in which tells the stori... read more
New York: Viking, 1997.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 288 pages, color photos. The story of Black Beauty Ranch in Texas; good reading for all animal lovers. 1st edition. Pristine, as new condition.. ISBN: 078621421X. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Rarest of the Rare: Vanishing Animals, Timeless Worlds
|
|
|
From the author of A NATURAL HISTORY OF THE SENSES comes this rare glimpse of those species likely to become extinct. From th... read more
New York: Random House, 1995.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 184 pages, index. Thoughtful popular study of endangered animals and ecosystems. Stated 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket.. ISBN: 0679403469. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Rat
|
|
|
New York: Arcade Publishing, 1994.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 157 pages; translated from the Polish by Ewa Hryniewicz-Yarbrough. Fiction, from a rat's distinctive point of view. Stated 1st English-language edition/1st printing. Pristine, as new condition; dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 1559702621. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 13) |
Rats: The Story of a Dog Soldier
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1981.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 119 pages, 8 pages of black-and-white photos. The true story of a mixed breed's service with the British Army in Northern Ireland. 2d impression. Good condition (small indentation in front cover and some text pages), in very good dust jacket.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Rattling the Cage: Toward Legal Rights for Animals
|
|
|
Cambridge: Perseus Books, 1999. Hardcover (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 362 pages, index, endnotes; foreword by Jane Goodall. Should be required reading for all those who care about the status of animals; a reasoned and well-annotated study by a Harvard professor. 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Reaching for the Stars
|
|
|
Sun City: Doral (The Pure Bred Series), 2000. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 172 pages, index, black-and-white photos. Reissue of the respected "Advanced Labrador Breeding," published in 1988, with additional text on the breed in Great Britain. 1st edition. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.95
|
|
| 16) |
The Reader's Digest Illustrated Book of Dogs (second revised edition)
|
|
|
Pleasantville and Montreal: Reader's Digest Books, 1993. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 384 pages, index, glossary, color drawings. Emphasis is on European standards in this tall, slim volume, with 175 breeds described and pictured in the "Album of Dogs," to which more than 240 pages are devoted. With an interesting chapter on "Dogs and Civilization;" other topics include socialization, care, training, and health. Based on Guide des chiens (France, 1982). 1st printing. Near fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Reader's Digest Illustrated Book of Dogs (second revised edition) (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Pleasantville and Montreal: Reader's Digest Books, 1993. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, dust jacket, 384 pages, index, glossary, color drawings. Emphasis is on European standards in this tall, slim volume, with 175 breeds described and pictured in the "Album of Dogs," to which more than 240 pages are devoted. With an interesting chapter on "Dogs and Civilization;" other topics include socialization, care, training, and health. Based on Guide des chiens (France, 1982). 2d printing. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Reading About the Gray Wolf (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
Hillside: Enslow (Friends in Danger series), 1993.. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 32 pages, index, glossary, color photos. Full-page photos and easy-to-read text make this a fine introduction to the wolf for beginning readers. 1st edition. As new.. ISBN: 0894904272. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 19) |
Reading the Dog's Mind: Learning to Train from the Dog's Point of View
|
|
|
New York: Howell Book House, 1998. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 207 pages, black-and-white photos; with contributions by authorities on such aspects as police and assistance dogs. Covers companion as well as working and sporting dogs. 1st edition. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Ready! The Training of the Search and Rescue Dog
|
|
|
Wilsonville: Doral, 1994. Illustrated wraps, 4to, 170 pages, index, black-and-white photos and drawings. Indispensable guide, with step-by-step instructions and plenty of inspiration and explanation. 3d printing (2000). As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (68)Fine or New (48)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (22)
$10-25 (54)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (71)Paperback (22)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)With dust jacket (52)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (93)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

