| 1) |
R.S.V.P. The Directory of Illustration and Design
|
|
|
New York: Richard Lebenson and Kathleen Creighton, 1992. book is in very good condition. no markings. tight and square binding. little shelf wear. crease to spine. minimum soiling.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
R is for Ricochet
|
|
|
In the 18th alphabetical mystery starring private detective Kinsey Milhone, a wealthy, indulgent father hires Kinsey to pick ... read more
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2004. Very Good in Very Good jacket Near Fine in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7þ"-9þ Condition near fine in burgandy boards with black cloth spine, DJ very good, light bend at top spine area, clean tight 1st edition. When wealthy octogenarian Nord Lafferty hires Kinsey Millhone to help his newly paroled daughter find her way back to the straight and narrow after doing time for embezzlement, the Santa Teresa P.I. ha... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
RED PRIMER FOR CHILDREN AND DIPLOMATS
|
|
|
San Diego, CA: Viewpoint Books, 1967. Book is in very good condition little shelf wear to covers No creases to spine, No markings. Includes illustrations. Published in commemoration of the 50th anniversary of the Russian Revolution. Author was born and worked in Hungary, survived both the Nazis and the Russians, and escaped to the west in 1948. A sarcastic view of Communism told in cartoons. . State First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Vashi, Victor . ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
ROLE PLAY IN THE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL A Handbook for Teachers
|
|
|
New York: Hart Publishing, 1976. Book is in very good condition clean tight and square. NO markings little shelf wear to DJ. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 5) |
Rabbit at Rest
|
|
|
Updike's fourth "Rabbit" novel presents the human condition as personified by Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom. The fat, aging, ill Ra... read more
New York: Alfred a Knopf, 1990. Condition good in blue cloth boards, gilded and silver printing on the spine, DJ very good , no markings, clean & tight.. First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Rabbit's Judgment
|
|
|
New York: Holt, 1994. Fine in Fine jacket As New in As New jacket 4to-over 9þ"-12" tall. Henry Holt & Company, 1994. Hard cover. As new FIRST EDITION/FIRST PRINTING collectible condtion in as new dj...Heo, Yumi (illustrator). First edition. 1st US ed. Text in English, Korean. Includes Illustrations. Juvenile level.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Yumi Heo. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 7) |
Race Matters
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon Press, 1993. Condition Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine, may never have been read.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 0.5 x 5.8 x 8.8 inches. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Rachel and Her Children
|
|
|
A portrait of homelessness through the stories of five families in New York City.
New York: Crown Publishers, 1988. Book and jacket are in very good condition. little shelf wear. no markings, binding is tight and square.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
Racing Cars and Cycles
|
|
|
London: Black, 1994. Scarce signed copy of this wonderful book on easy-to-make working models of cars, trucks, and tricycles. As new clean and tight, has inscription opposite of title page and AUTHOR SIGNATURE under his name on title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 10) |
Rack, Rope and Red-Hot Pinchers
|
|
|
London: Brockhampton Press, 1993. Condition good in black boards, gilted printing on spine, DJ very good, no markings, clean and tight binding, black and white photos/illustrations at pages 86 and 150.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Rackham Files
|
|
|
Riverdale, N. Y.: Baen Books, 2004. book and jacket in good condition, minimal soiling, light shelf wear, nice square binding, boards slightly warped, no markings, in parotective mylar.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Radiant
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins Publishers, 2004. Book is in near fine condition. Clean tight and square. A little shelf wear. No soiling or foxing. No markings except remainder mark on bottom. In protective mylar.. Stated First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Radiant Way
|
|
|
This novel traces the lives of three old college friends from their meeting at a New Year's Eve party as the 1970s become the... read more
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. book is in very good condition with a very good jacket. no markings. little shelf wear. tight and square binding. minimal foxing.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Radiation & Human Health: a Comprehensive Investigation of the Evidence Relating Low-Level Radiation to Cance and Other Diseases
|
|
|
San Francisco CA: Sierra Club Books, 1981. Book is in very good condition-, no soiling to pages or boards, no shelf wear, binding is tight and square. Jacket is in good condition with several small closed tears to lower left-hand corner of fornt flap, some moisture damage to back flap of D. J and board. No markings.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Goodchild, John. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Radio Guide for 1940
|
|
|
Grant NB: The Senior Class Perkins County High School, 1940. Wonderful bright boards on this year book from Perkins County High School. Clean, Tight and square. No inscriptions. . First Thus. Stiff Boards Spiral Bound . Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by By Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Radio for the Millions
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1943. Condition very good in brown cloth boards, DJ fair, no markings, clean and tight, B/W photos and illustrations throughout.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Radziwills: The Social history of a Great European Family
|
|
|
New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte, 1974. Condition very good in black boards, DJ very good in protecive mylar cover taped to boards, ex-library with usual markings, remainder mark top edge, clean and tight. Translated from the German by E. B. Garside.. First American Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. Ex Library. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 18) |
Raffles of Singapore
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1946. Black covers with red decorative, gilt title spine and front, light edge rubs only, interior clean and solid, map endpapers,. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Rag Man
|
|
|
After impulsively murdering his crooked business partner, Mack MacWray finds an unexpected capacity for venality within himse... read more
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket 8 vo. Like New in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7Ãâþ"-9Ãâþ" Book is in very good condition with no soiling, no marking, no rubbing. Clean, tight, and square. DJ is in very good condition with minimal shelf wear and few bumps also price clipped Good buy!. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very G... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Rag Trade
|
|
|
New York: St. Martins, 1978. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8 Vo. Book and jacket are in fine condition. clean, tight and square binding. no markings.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (344)Fine or New (24)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (28)$5-10 (251)
$10-25 (132)
$25-50 (38)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (194)With dust jacket (460)
Signed (28)
Filter by country:
United States (461)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






