Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with R from A Book is a Wonderful Thing
List view (shown)
Bookseller: A Book is a Wonderful Thing (titles starting with R) (x) remove
Bookseller: A Book is a Wonderful Thing (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 229
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
R.A. Salvatore's Demon Wars: Enchanted Locations, Version 3.5 Compatible
|
|
|
Fast Forward Entertainment, Inc, 2004-01-01. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, very nice tight copy. Over five different locations unique to the fantastic world of R.A. Salvatore's Demon Wars are fleshed out in this d20 reference guide complete with fully detailed maps, characters, monsters, and villains on the fantastic world of Corona. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.70
|
|
| 2) |
RACE AGAINST DEATH
|
|
|
Weekly Reader, 1984. Paperback. Very Good. Trade PB has light cover wear/rubbing. ALL pages are clean and tight. NO names or Inscriptions, NOT ex-library. From the True Stories of Young Heroes series. CONTENT: Contains 15 short TRUE stories of young heroes. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 3) |
THE RAGGEDY ANN AND ANDY BOOK
|
|
|
Western Publishing Company, 1972. Hardcover. Good. Little spine wear to ends, tear on top part of spine, library sticker on spine, wear to edge and corner of cover, glue inside front cover, card holder in back of book, ink and pencil marks, dirt spots on pages, few pages are torn, library stamp in book. A story about a rag doll found in a grandmothers attic captured the hearts of Americans. Through many generations Raggedy Ann and Andy and their stories have been shared between parents and children and gr... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.98
|
|
| 4) |
RAIN DROPS
|
|
|
Vantage Press, 1997-11. Paperback. Very Good. Price on back outside cover, In this book the author beseeches Christ to enter his life, his mind and his heart. A book of shared prayers penned in times of need and exultation, filled with lyrical mysticism. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 5) |
RAVEN
|
|
|
Zebra Books, 1995-02. Paperback. Good. First Printing, moderate cover wear. Clean and tight. Store stamp and price on inside cover . Price tag on front. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 6) |
REBECCA'S STORY
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace, 9999. Paperback. New. This Book IS NEW! ! ! Multiple Copies available. NO remainder markings, may have price tag. Great GIFT! SUMMARY: Three Chapter story about a girl named Rebecca who immigrates to America from her homeland where there was war. Includes Think and Respond Questions at the end. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 7) |
RECIPES, Ohio State Fair 1969
|
|
|
State Of Ohio/Dept. Of Mental Hygiene/Division Of Adm. On Aging, 1969. Paperback. Good. Blue pamphlet style collection of Senior citizen cookie Bake off from Ohio State Fair in 1968 has light wear, some soiling. Pages are clean and tight. Name and address on "mailed to " on back. SUMMARY: Features the recipes of the senior citizens that participated in the Ohio State Fair cookie Bake off in 1968 with winners marked with "*". All entries show names and town of origin. GREAT RECIPES. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 8) |
RECONDO
|
|
|
Random House Audio, 2004-02-03. Audio books. New. This Audio Book on Tape is NEW! Still in plastic. SUMMARY: Abridged, (approved by author) 2 tapes, approx running time 2 hours. Read by Brian Hallas. Here is an unforgettable account that follows Chambers and the Rangers every step of the way from joining, going through Recondo, and finally leading his own team on white-knuckle missions through the deadly jungles of Viet Nam. GREAT GIFT. Still FACTORY SEALED. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $79.77
|
|
| 9) |
THE RELAXED PARENT
|
|
|
Northfield Publishing, 1996-08. Paperback. Very Good. Very light wear, pages are clean and tight, NO names or inscriptions, SUMMARY: By the author of "Hi, I'm Bob abd the Paent of a Teenager", "8 Habits of an Effective Youth Worker" and "letters to Nicole", trained in psychology and education, Tim is a counselor and provides insight to help parents determine realistic expectations for themselves, determining how we spoil our children, communicating with and motivating our... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 10) |
RENAISSANCE (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Troll Associates, 1986-02. Paperback. New. This book is NEW! Multiple copies available. MINT. No remainder marks. CONTENT: Briefly traces developments in European art, architecture, music, literature, philosophy, science and exploration between 1300 and 1600 AD. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 11) |
REPORTS FROM THE CLASSROOM
|
|
|
Allyn & Bacon, 1994-08-15. Paperback. Like New. Trade Paperback, ALL Pages clean and tight. NO names or Inscriptions. CONTENT: Comprised of a collection of Case reports by over 150 classroom teachers, many are followed by commentaries from professional educators. They are divided into sections/classifications, i. E. Special needs, etc... ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.38
|
|
| 12) |
RETURN TO TERROR COVE
|
|
|
Broadman & Holman Publishers, 2001-02. Paperback. Good. Library sticker on spine, corner and edge wear to cover, spine coming unglued, few pages are folded, pages starting to turn yellow, water damage to top of pages, number sticker in front of book, library stamp in back of book, bar code sticker thats been crossed out on back cover, price on back cover. Years ago, a low budget movie called Terror Cove was made in the coastal town of Boulder Bay about a monster that emerges from the sea to wreak havo... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 13) |
REVITALIZING THE TWENTIETH CENTURY CHURCH
|
|
|
Moody Press, 1986-06. Paperback. Very Good. Light cover wear, small crease on back. No names or inscriptions. Pages are clean and tight. CONTENT: "...It will show you and your congregation can set reachable goals that will add power, spirit, and direction to every aspect of your church... ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 14) |
THE REVOLUTION IN ASTRONOMY
|
|
|
Holiday House, 1970-01. Hardcover. Very Good. DJ in removeable plastic Broder-Art cover, Book has typical ex-library markings, otherwise clean and tight. Illustrated with Photographs and line drawings. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 15) |
RIA'S COMPLETE ANALYSIS OF THE ECONOMIC GROWTH AND TAX RELIEF RECONCILIATION ACT OF 2001
|
|
|
Thomson, 2001. Softcover. Very Good. Light wear, lower corner creased, pages are clean and tight, NO names, Inscriptions, underlining or highlighting. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 16) |
RICHELIEU AND THE FRENCH MONARCHY
|
|
|
COLLIER BOOKS, 1967. Paperback. Good. Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. Something marked out on front cover, upper right corner. 1968 4th printing. Penciled initials inside. Pages contain underlining but are tight. SUMMARY: Richelieu and the French Monarchy, "Armand for the King", The Situation in 1624, Uncertain Tenure, 1624-1630, War Underhand, 1630-1635, The Army and Navy, The Internal Organisation of France, French Civilisation, Cinq Mars, 1639-1642, The Testament... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 17) |
RIDE ON THE WIND
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1956. Hardcover. Acceptable. Moderate - Heavy cover wear. Spine reinforced with library tape. Corners and edges bumped and frayed. Pages are clean and tight. Typical ex-library markings. SUMMARY: From The Spirit of St. Louis by Charles A Lindbergh. Told by Alice Dalgliesh. A biography of Charles Lindbergh from boyhood through the famed flight that immortalized him as the man who rode the wind to Paris. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.97
|
|
| 18) |
RIFLEMAN: Elite Soldiers of the Wars against Napoleon (Classic Soldiers Series)
|
|
|
Military Illustrated, 2000-03. Hardcover. New. NEW...MULTIPLE copies available!No Remainder Mark!Shelf Wear Only! SUMMARY: Beautifully illustrated oversized HC is a GREAT addition/Gift for the military history buff. Although this new volume in Military Illustrated's "Classic Soldiers" series emphasizes the Napoleonic Wars, the author also covers the precursors of the Rifles and their distinguished service down to the present day. The numerous color illustrations will be a must for artists, w... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
RING OUT, WILD BELLS
|
|
|
An anthology of 75 poems celebrating such holidays as Christmas, Rosh Hasanah, Groundhog's Day, Martin Luther King, Jr. Day, ... read more
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992-09. Hardcover. Very Good. Oversized glossy pictoral HC is near immaculate except for back fly page that Is torn. Pages are clean and tight, light cover wear/soil. NO names or Inscriptions, NOT ex-library. SUMMARY: Kindergarten - Grade 6, anthology of 75 poems, There are selections by Carl Sandburg, E. Cummings, Norma Farber, Sandra Liatsos, Karla Kuskin , and Myra Cohn Livingston and more. The illustrations are warm and detailed (done in both color and black and white) and ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 20) |
ROBINSON CRUSOE
|
|
|
Nelson Doubleday, 1959. Hardcover. Good/None. Hardcover, no jacket. Rare Vintage childrens classic from the Best in Childrens Books Series has light - moderate wear, ends and corners and edges are rubbed and frayed. Pages are clean and tight. Typical ex-library markings. SUMMARY: Illustrated by Edward Shenton in beautiful full color illustrations, abridged for children. ... more information
Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (90)Fine or New (27)
New (21)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (140)$5-10 (48)
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (89)Paperback (129)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)With dust jacket (67)
With photos (66)
Filter by country:
United States (229)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







