Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with R from SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk
Bookseller: SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (titles starting with R) (x) remove
Bookseller: SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 696
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 35 Next
| 1) |
R.A.F. The Second Year
|
|
|
A & C Black , 1942 . . Hardback . . . B I N D I N G : 9¾" x 7¼". 16pp. N O T E S: [With 111 Photographs in Photogravure. From the introduction: The aim of this book is to give for present interest and future record a picture of the activities of the Royal Air Force in the second year of the war. Blue cloth with white titling to spine and upper board.] C O N D I T I O N : Good. Boards rubbed and slightly faded, knocked at tail of spine. Previous owners inscription... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.30
($19.57)
|
|
| 2) |
The R Document
|
|
|
Cassell & Co , 1976 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . N O T E S : [To Christopher Collins, newly appointed Attorney General, the 35th Amendment appeared to be a vital safeguard for law and order should it ever be invoked. Until he discovered what lay behind the dying gasp of his predecessor in iffice, Noah Baxter, to the priest who gave him the Last Sacraments, "about the 35th
The R Document
dangerous
must be exposed." 383pp. Size: 8vo Demy (8½" x 5&f... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.30
($19.57)
|
|
| 3) |
R. F. Delderfield: Butterfly Moments
|
|
|
Cashmere , 2007 . . Paperback . . . B I N D I N G : C Format (8½" x 5¼"). 129pp. Bibliography. N O T E S: [Illustrated with B&W photographs. First in this edition. From the cover; R F Delderfield was born in London in 1912, but uprooted at the age of eleven when his family took over a West Country newspaper. There the adolescent Ron was trained in the craft of writing and discovered his love of words. Shortly after the beginning of the Second World War, he joined t... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.70
($21.80)
|
|
| 4) |
R.v.R
|
|
|
Tudor Publishing Co. , 1936 . . Hardback . . . B I N D I N G : Brown boards with Light Brown titling to the Spine & Upper Board. 9½" x 6½". 570pp. N O T E S: [Being an account of the last years and the death of one Rembrandt Harmenszoon van Rijn. Portraiture frontispiece. Illustrated with black and white plates.] C O N D I T I O N : Good. Gently faded at the spine. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Text complete, clean and tight but a little a... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £17.40
($27.69)
|
|
| 5) |
RAF Biggin Hill
|
|
|
Tandem , 1969 . . Paperback . . . B I N D I N G : A Format (4½" x 7"). N O T E S: [2nd Impression.] C O N D I T I O N : Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Light reading creases to the spine. Leans. Pages lightly age-tanned. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.60
($8.91)
|
|
| 6) |
The RHS Plant Finder 1995 - 1996
|
|
|
Royal Horticultural Society , 1995 . . Paperback . . . B I N D I N G : 882pp. Index. Bibliography. N O T E S: Edited by Tony Lord. [] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good+. Top edges of text block tanned. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.70
($13.84)
|
|
| 7) |
RHS Plant Finder 2004 - 2005
|
|
|
Dorling Kindersley , 2004 . . Paperback . . . B I N D I N G : 8¼" x 5¾". 952pp. Index. N O T E S: [Britain's number one gardening annual essential for all serious gardeners. Lists more than 73,000 plants, with over 4,000 new plants for this edition. Addresses, telephone and fax numbers, email and website addresses, opening times, location maps and mail order details for more than 750 nurseries.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. Leans slightly otherwise a very well prese... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.40
($16.55)
|
|
| 8) |
The RSPB Book of British Birds
|
|
|
Papermac , 1984 . . Paperback . . . B I N D I N G : B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.20
($9.87)
|
|
| 9) |
RSPB Nature Reserves
|
|
|
RSPB , 1984 . . Paperback . . . N O T E S : [RSPB Nature Reserves 189pp. Index. Size: Oversized Paperback] C O N D I T I O N : Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.80
($15.59)
|
|
| 10) |
Race Courses
|
|
|
Dial House , 1995 . . Paperback . . . N O T E S : [This book covers all English, Welsh, and Scottish race courses - both National Hunt and Flat. Superb aerial photographs, travel directions, information, the perfect handbook for the travelling race goer. 144pp.] C O N D I T I O N : Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.70
($15.43)
|
|
| 11) |
Race, Crime and Arrests
|
|
|
H.M.S.O. , 1979 . True . Paperback . . . B I N D I N G : 9½" x 6". 69pp. Bibliography. N O T E S: [Home Office Research Study No.58. This is the first study on ethnic relations produced by the Home Office Research Unit, and it reflects the increasing effort which the Research Unit is devoting to research in this area of Home Office responsibility. The issues of black involvement with crime and the relationship between black people and the police have, for a long time, been the subject... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.20
($40.10)
|
|
| 12) |
Race for the North Pole
|
|
|
Heinemann , 1961 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . N O T E S : [In this exciting book the author has recaptured all the drama and heartbreak of Robert E. Peary's and Dr. Frederick Albert Cook's battle to be the first man to claim the Arctic Pole. His account - based largely on personal diaries, contemporary accounts and interviews with survivors - is a remarkable tribute to two extraordinary men.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ a little grubby, some wear and tear at t... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.10
($17.66)
|
|
| 13) |
Racecourses on the Flat
|
|
|
The Crowood Press , 1989 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . B I N D I N G : Black boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 11" x 8". 251pp. Index. Bibliography. N O T E S: [Illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges. Price Clipped. Text bright and tight. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.40
($21.32)
|
|
| 14) |
The Racegoer's Encyclopedia
|
|
|
Collins Willow , 1992 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . N O T E S : [This is attractively illustrated with diagrams, maps and photographs, all of which add instructive information to the individual entries. Written in an idiosyncratic and highly distinctive style, the book will be an invaluable guide to all those who follow the sport of kings. 256pp. Index. Size: 4to Crown (9¾" x 7½") Jacket Designed by Gerry Cranham.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good+ - in Very Good DJ.... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.10
($20.84)
|
|
| 15) |
Racehorse Record Jumps: A-Z Guide to Horses That Ran During the 2002-2003 Season
|
|
|
Raceform , 2003 . . Paperback . . . N O T E S : [Size: Other / Oversized Paperback. 912pp.] C O N D I T I O N : Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.80
($23.55)
|
|
| 16) |
Racehorses of 2000
|
|
|
Portway Press , 2001 . . Hardback . . . N O T E S : [Green cloth with gilt titling to spine and boards. Illustrated with B&W photographs. 1183pp. Index. Advertisements. Size: 8vo Crown (7½" x 5")] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. Inscription on title page otherwise text bright, clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £52.00
($82.74)
|
|
| 17) |
Racey Recipes: The Ultimate Motorsport Celebrity Cook Book
|
|
|
Racey Recipe Group , 1999 . . Paperback . . . B I N D I N G : Paperback (Over 9¼" x 6"). 135pp. N O T E S: [Size: Other / Oversized Paperback. 144pp.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. Upper wrap has a couple of what appears to have a couple of pain drops on it, a rather pleasant pale blue though which is nicer than, say brilliant yellow. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.30
($13.21)
|
|
| 18) |
Racial Minorities
|
|
|
Fontana , 1972 . . Paperback . . . N O T E S : [192pp.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.40
($14.96)
|
|
| 19) |
Racing Ahead A Competitor's Guide to Motorsport
|
|
|
Motor Racing Publications , 1995 . . Paperback . . . N O T E S : [A guide to choosing the racing car, preparation, safety and other motorsport topics. 240pp.] C O N D I T I O N : Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.70
($15.43)
|
|
| 20) |
Racing And Sports Cars - A Picture Survey
|
|
|
Pan , 1974 . . Paperback . . . B I N D I N G : Other / Oversized Paperback. N O T E S: [Illustrated with B&W photographs.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.20
($9.87)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (33)$10-25 (548)
$25-50 (96)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (437)Paperback (258)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (560)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (696)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
