Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with R from bookwitch

Bookseller: bookwitch (titles starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: bookwitch (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1164
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 58 Next
1) : R. Buckminster Fuller, Architect, Inventor, and Poet
Lord, Athena V

Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A., 1978 Royal octavo, hardcover, VG ex school library copoy with pocket removed from back endpaper, blue pictorial wraps in mylar. A biography of R.. Buvckminster Fuller, the architect and inventor whose investigations into the principles of nature influenced his designs and helped revolutionize our world. 163 pp. plus index. . ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) R IS FOR ROCOCHET, A Kinsey Mallone Mystery
Grafton, Sue

R IS FOR ROCOCHET, A Kinsey Mallone Mystery
Stock photo.
In the 18th alphabetical mystery starring private detective Kinsey Milhone, a wealthy, indulgent father hires Kinsey to pick ... read more

Putnam, NY, 2004, First Printing Octavo, hardcover, fine in lightly edgeworn red dj. Kinsey Malone Mystery No.18. 352 pp. 18th in alphabetical series she started in 1982, planning to finish in 2015. Here Kinsey uncovers a complex and clever money laundering scheme that is also about love, love gone wrong, love betrayed and denied. Reba the daughter of privilege realizes that what you hand out in life comes back to bite you in the ass.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) R IS FOR ROCOCHET, and S IS FOR SILENCE Two Kinsey Mallone Mysteries
Grafton, Sue

R IS FOR ROCOCHET, and S IS FOR SILENCE Two Kinsey Mallone Mysteries
Stock photo.
In the 18th alphabetical mystery starring private detective Kinsey Milhone, a wealthy, indulgent father hires Kinsey to pick ... read more

Putnam, NY, 2004, First Printing and 2005 First Printing Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine dustjackets. Kinsey Malone Mystery No.18 and 19. 18th and 19th in alphabetical series she started in 1982, planning to finish in 2015. In Ricochet, 352 pp., Kinsey uncovers a complex and clever money laundering scheme that is also about love, love gone wrong, love betrayed and denied. Reba the daughter of privilege realizes that what you hand out in life comes back to bite you in the ass. In Silence 374 pp. Kin... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) R.V.R. The Life and Times of Rembrandt Van Rijn
Grunberger, Richard

New York: Literary Guild of America, Inc. 1930 Octavo, hardcover, brown cloth boards. No dj. Broken back hinge else interior VG. Cover has rubs and edgewear and sun to spine. Antique map of Amsterdam on end papers A.D. 1660 and Holland A.D. 1660, .. 570pp. The book is an account of the last years and the death of the painter Rembrandt Van Rijn, a painter and etcher of renown; 24 full page plates; frontispiece of Rembrandt .. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) A R3ECITATION OF IFA, ORACLE OF THE YORUBA
Gleason, Judith Illsley with Aworinde, Awotunde;Ogundipe, John Olaniyi

New York, Grossman Publishers, 1973., 1st ed. Small quarto, hardcover, fine in somewhat edgeworn red pictorial dj. 338 pp. Ifa, teacher of gods and men, is the oracle of the Yoruba, an important West African people. Like I Ching, Ifa is a system of divination based on the casting of sacred objects to produce a set of signs -- "hexagrams" in I Ching, "odus" in Ifa. But unlike the codified Chinesse system, Ifa is an oral tradition transmitted and revealed only by its priests in recitatio... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) THE RABBI ON 47TH STREET: The Story Of Her Father By Ann Birstein
Birstein, Ann

New York Dial Press 1982. Small octavo, hardcover. Ex lib. copy with stamps, first endpaper removed, else VG. Story of Birstein (1892-1959), rabbi of the actors' Temple, immigrant to America and his adventures in the heart of Broadway.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) RABBIT IS RICH and RABBIT AT REST
Updike, John

A Knopf, NY, 1981 and 1990 Octavos, fine in VG dj's. 465 pp. and 512 pp. includes notes on author. New characters and old populate these scenes from Rabbit's middle age, as he continues to pursue, in his erratic fashion, the rainbow of happiness. first printing of a first edition book Rabbit at Rest is a book club edition where the Rabbit has aquired heart trouble, a Florida condo and a second grandchild.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) RABBIT-GO-LUCKY
Cote, Phyllis N

New York: Doubleday and Co. 1944. Junior Books. Octavo, hardcover, grey pictorial boards with dark blue lettering on spine. Decorated endpapers. Covers a little stained else VG. Clean and unmarked inside. 175 pages. The summer adventures of Mary Jane and Sandy when they find that the long hair of Sandy's rabbits can be woven on a loom! The rabbits are Polar, Feather and Frosting. Mr. Ebenadams helps advise the children of how to do things. Good Easter book.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) RABBITS
Zim, Herbert S. and Martin, Alexander C

William Morrow and Co., NY, 1948 12 mo., hardcover, VG with first endpaper removed. Green boards with black lettering. No dj. A how-to book on rabbit care, for children, with great old-time 40's illustrations on every page. About 50 pp.. Illus. by Joy Buba. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) RABBIT/SCIROCCO Service Manual 1980 Gasoline Models Including Pickup Truck
Bentley, Robert

Bentley, Cambridge, 1980. Quatro, softcover, VG cond. 10 sections: lube and maint., brakes & wheels, suspension and steering, fuel and exhaust, engine and clutch, electrical, body & interior, manual trans. and auto. trans. and index. thick book each section paged separately.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) RABBLE IN ARMS A Chronicle of Arundel and the Burgoyne Invasion
Roberts, Kenneth

NY , Doubleday, 1957. Octavo, hardcover, green boards with black box and gilt lettering on spine. Near fine. No dj. 586 deckled pp. Has been called "the greatest historical novel written about America". Endpapers show the theatre of operations of the Northern Army 1775, 76 and 77.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) THE RACCOON NEXT DOOR : Creatures of the Urban Wilderness
Bogue, Gary

THE RACCOON NEXT DOOR : Creatures of the Urban Wilderness
Stock photo.
Heyday Books, Berkeley, California, U.S.A., 2003. Oblong octavo, softcover, near fine in glossy blue pictorial wraps. Gift note on endpaper. An engaging and enjoyable guide to getting along with the creatures in your backyard "anecdotes and advice culled from a long and distinguished career in wildlife rehabilitation and journalism." 144 pages with notes on author and illustrator.. Illus. by Chuck Todd.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
13) THE RACCOON TWINS
Tompkins, Jane,

Frederick A. Stokes, 1942 (assumed first) Octavo, green pictorial boards. Pages browning, ex lib. copy but light wear. 127 pp. Stamps on endpapers, small taped tear on title page else VG. Great b & w illustrations of raccoons; tight and bright book.. Illus. by Kurt Wiese. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) RACCOONS ARE THE BRIGHTEST PEOPLE
North, Sterlilng

Dutton, NY, 1966, First Ed. Octavo, hardcover, near fine copy in VG yellow and blue pictorial dj. 187 pp. Decorated endpapers. He believes the raccoon is a very intelligent animal who love music. They see in the dark, have a keen nose and delicate palate and sensitive and pr4ehensile hands, able to open any door, drawer or cupboard. They can turn on fawcetts and showers. By author of "Rascal".. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) RACE, CLASS & PARTY: A History Of Negro Suffrage And White Politics In The South
Lewinson, Paul

Grosset & Dunlap. 1965 Octavo, softcover, VG in brown and gold wraps. Light edgewear. Ex high school library book with small stamp on title page.. 302pp., A history of the disenfranchisement of southern blacks from Reconstruction to 1908, with a sociology of more recent voting trends. . ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) RACE RELATIONS ON CAMPUS: Stanford Students Speak
Bunzel, John H

Stanford Alumni Assn March 1992 Octavo, softcover, pictorial wraps. VG cond. The Portable Standford Book Series. Book focuses with insight and detail on a single campus; it opens up campus race relations in ways that no survey could. Frank and moving responses of students and faculty. 172 pp.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
17) THE RACE TO THE CHAMPIONSHIP NASCAR Winston Cup (VCR Video) and Signed Photo of Jimmy Vasser, 1996 PPG Champion
NASCAR

Full Access, 2001 Video is new and unopened, in shrinkwrap.Entertainment for race fans. Volume 2. ID #590234. The 8 1/2 x 11 photo shows Jimmy Vasser holding up his trophy and smiling, wearing a firestone hat and target, honda, and other ads on shirt, and signed "Jimmy Vasser #1).. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
18) THE RACE WITHOUT A FINISH LINE : America's Quest for Total Quality
Schmidt, Warren H.; Finnigan, Jerome P

THE RACE WITHOUT A FINISH LINE : America's Quest for Total Quality
Stock photo.
Jossey-Bass Inc Pub, San Francisco, California, U.S.A., 1992. Octavo, hardcover, fine in VG blue and green pictorial dj. Jossey Bass Business and Management Series. Shows how every organization can keep its focus on quality. A valuable resource for any company, integrating concepts of quality with organizational change; advice is simple and direct, hopeful and quality is attainable. 402 pp. including index.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
19) THE RACE WITHOUT A FINISH LINE America's Quest for Total Quality, Lessons from Malcolm Baldrige Award Winners
Schmidt, Warren H., Finnigar, Jerome P

THE RACE WITHOUT A FINISH LINE America's Quest for Total Quality, Lessons from Malcolm Baldrige Award Winners
Stock photo.
Jossey-Bass, San Francisco, 1992. Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine green and black dj. 402 pp. Based on interviews and site visits with twelve Baldrige Award-winning companies, as well as with two winners of the President's Quality and Productivity Award, this book is a complete guide to implementing Total Quality Management (TQM) in all organizations - private and public. The experiences of leading-edge companies will help managers assess their organization's readiness for the transition and pr... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) RACES AND PEOPLE
Boyd, William C., Ph.D. And Isaac Asimov, Ph.D

Abelard-Schuman, NY, 1955 Octavo, hardcover, VG ex school library book in green boards. No dj. Text is clean & tight. 26 illustrations by John Bradford and maps showing distribution by head size, skin color, etc. . Illus. by John Bradford. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1164
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 58 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (242)
$5-10 (475)
$10-25 (380)
$25-50 (49)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (718)
Paperback (326)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (273)
With dust jacket (534)
Signed (25)

Filter by country:
United States (1164)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: