Titles starting with R from JazzFirst Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: JazzFirst Books (titles starting with R) (x) remove
Bookseller: JazzFirst Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 31
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Rags And Ragtime: A Musical History
|
|
|
New York: Seabury Press, 1978 Review copy with publisher's letter, card and early reviews laid in. In purple paper boards, front bottom fore corner is gently bumped, otherwise, fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in an about fine, unclipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed, micro wear to extremities, in mylar sleeve. Comprehensive history, illustrated by b&w archival photos, includes a discussion of 800 important rag compositions with a complete discography for each piece. Authors are both contemporary comp... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $48.00
($44.95)
|
|
| 2) |
Ragtime: Its History, Composers, and Music
|
|
|
New York: Schirmer, 1985 Review Copy with publisher's slip laid in, SIGNED and inscribed on the ffep by John Edward Hasse to jazz book seller and collector, the late Arthur Newman. Fine in purple cloth boards, in a fine, unclipped dust jacket, light toning to rear panel. Excellent reference for Ragtime enthusiasts, an essay collection by leading experts, edited by a respected Ragtime scholar and performer. Fine, scarce, signed review copy. J1179. Signed by Author. First Printing with Complete Number Lin... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $125.00
($117.05)
|
|
| 3) |
Raise Up Off Me
|
|
|
New York: Da Capo Press, 1979 Fine in bright, pictorial wraps, tight, clean, unmarked, with minimal shelf wear. Republication of the original 1974 edition, first thus, with a new introduction by Gary Giddins. One of the best of all the jazz autobiographies.J517 . First Thus, Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $22.00
($20.60)
|
|
| 4) |
Raise Up Off Me
|
|
|
New York: Coward, McCann and Geoghegan, 1974 Quarter bound in purple cloth over orange boards, tiny book seller's label to bottom edge of front pastedown, otherwise, fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in a very good unclipped dust jacket, short closed tears to bottom edge of front panel and top edge of rear panel, touch of wear to extremities, lightly soiled, rear panel is rubbed, in mylar protector.The harrowing memoir of the great Los Angeles pianist, one of the best of jazz autobiographies. Very uncommon... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $275.00
($257.51)
|
|
| 5) |
Reading Jazz: A Gathering Of Autobiography, Reportage & Criticism From 1919 To Now
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 1996 Hard cover, fine, tight, unmarked, appears unread, in a conservative very good+, unclipped dust jacket, fore corners lightly bumped, foot of spine creased, closed tear neatly repaired with document tape. The largest, most comprehensive collection of jazz writing to date. J503 . First Edition, First Printing, With Com. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. Heavy 8vo. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($37.46)
|
|
| 6) |
The Real Life Of Alejandro Mayta
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1986 quarter bound in grey cloth over grey boards, previous owner's inscription to ffep, so near fine, tight, clean, in a like dust jacket, not price clipped, slightly soiled. Eighth work of fiction by the acclaimed Latin American writer, winner of the Cervantes Prize awarded to the greatest living writers in Spanish by the Spanish Government. F1120. First English Language Edition, Second P. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" t... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $28.00
($26.22)
|
|
| 7) |
Really The Blues
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1946 In blue cloth boards, scarce first printing, previous owner's inscription to ffep, hint of wear to spine ends, toning to page edges, spine is slightly rubbed, otherwise very good++, tight, pages are clean, no dust jacket. A clarinetist of modest ability, hipster, dope dealer to the stars of jazz, spinner of tall tales, 'White Negro' - Mezz beyond all of this, in his colourful, hell raising memoir, was an eye witness to the evolution of a unique, indigenous art fo... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $38.00
($35.58)
|
|
| 8) |
Really The Blues
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1946 In blue cloth boards, age toning to page edges as usual, touch of wear to spine ends, otherwise about fine, tight, pages clean and unmarked; in an about near fine dust jacket, unclipped with original price of $3.00, quite bright, slight toning to spine panel, lightly rubbed at flap and spine edges, touch of wear to extremities. A clarinetist of modest ability, hipster, dope dealer to the stars of jazz, spinner of tall tales, 'White Negro' - Mezz beyond all of this, in... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $210.00
($196.64)
|
|
| 9) |
Recital Of The Dog
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 1993 Grove Press, New York, 1993, stated first edition, first printing with complete number line, hard cover, spine ends slightly compressed, otherwise, fine, tight, unmarked in a near fine, slightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket, minimal edge wear. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. F445. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.50
($9.83)
|
|
| 10) |
Recollections: Essays, Drawings, Miscellania
|
|
|
Frankfurt, germany: Juergen A. Schmitt Publications, 1984 Special, numbered, signed limited edition of 1000 copies , this is the stated review copy, flat SIGNED on the half title page by Marion Brown. In bright pictorial original wraps, light wear and creasing to spine, extremities and panel edges, otherwise, very good++, pages are clean, tight, unmarked, with publisher's signed complimentary card and publication brochure laid in. An interesting collection of essays, musical scores, drawings and int... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $450.00
($421.38)
|
|
| 11) |
The Recordings Of Jabbo Smith And Bob Shoffner
|
|
|
Hamburg, Germany: Durr, 1995 In bright, printed wraps, staple bound, addenda pages laid in, about fine, tight, clean, unmarked. Two discographies in one volume. The first covers the recordings of the legendary trumpeter, Jabbo Smith, from 1926 to 1982; the second traces the recordings from 1925 to 1965, of the somewhat obscure early jazz trumpeter Bob Shoffner, who was hampered by lip problems and ill health throughout his career and yet was considered a fine musician in his day, replacing Louis Armstrong ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $22.00
($20.60)
|
|
| 12) |
The Reluctant Art: The Growth Of Jazz
|
|
|
New York: Horizon Press, 1963 In purple cloth boards, off setting to endpapers, tiny price label to ffep, pages edges are lightly toned, else, near fine, tight, clean, unmarked. In a very good+ dust jacket, with original price of $3.50, lightly soiled and rubbed, spine is sunned, small closed edge tears to top edges of panels, in mylar sleeve. Insightful, sometimes contentious and controversial, five extended essays on important jazz musicians, Bix Beiderbecke, Benny Goodman, Lester Young, Charlie Parker a... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($37.46)
|
|
| 13) |
Remembering Bix A Memoir Of The Jazz Age
|
|
|
New York: Harper And Row , 1974 Fine in brown cloth boards with gilt titles to spine, tight, clean and unmarked, corners sharp in a near fine unclipped dust jacket with very slight curling to top and bottom edge. Berton knew, played with, and idolized Bix as an young man, so this is as much a personal memoir as it is a biography of the iconic Jazz Age cornetist. J28. Stated First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $32.00
($29.96)
|
|
| 14) |
Remembering Bix: A Memoir Of The Jazz Age
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1974 In brown cloth boards, spine ends slightly compressed, light spotting and tanning to text block, otherwise, about fine, tight, unmarked. In a near fine dust jacket, not price clipped, lightly rubbed, panel edges are slightly creased, touch of wear to spine ends. The author knew, played with, and idolized Bix as an young man, so this is as much a personal memoir as it is a biography of the iconic Jazz Age cornetist. J1088. Stated First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.09)
|
|
| 15) |
Remembering Bix: A Memoir Of The Jazz Age
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row Boldly, SIGNED, inscribed and dated at ffep, "For x, from Ralph Berton, April 3, 1975, (Carnegie Hall)". In brown cloth boards, fore corners gently bumped, touch of age toning to page edges, board edges are slightly faded, publisher's remainder star to botttom edge, so near fine, tight, otherwise unmarked. Dust jacket is unclipped with original price of $10 to front flap, light shelf wear, slight compression to spine ends, else fine, in mylar sleeve. Berton knew, p... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $125.00
($117.05)
|
|
| 16) |
Reminiscing With Sissle And Blake
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1973 Boldly inscribed, dated and SIGNED by Eubie Blake at the half title page. Quarter bound in pink cloth over silver boards, creasing to silver laminate on the front board with small dent to bottom edge, fore corners are lightly bumped with some wear, else very good+, clean, tight, unmarked. Dust jacket is unclipped, lightly rubbed, small chip to bottom front fore corner, small closed tear at spine, slight chipping to head of spine, else a strong very good+. In this colouful m... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Music Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $245.00
($229.42)
|
|
| 17) |
Repeal Of The Blues; How BlackEntertainers Influenced Civil Rights
|
|
|
Secaucus, New Jersey: Citadel Press, 1988 Quarter bound in blue cloth over purple paper boards, fine, tight, appears unread in a fine, unclipped dust jacket, hint of soiling to top edge of rear panel, in mylar sleeve. A cultural history which traces from 1932 to the 1980's the expanding role and influence of the great black entertainers in the performing arts and their contributions to radical shifts in perception which, the author argues, led in part to the political civil rights movement of the 50... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $27.00
($25.28)
|
|
| 18) |
Return Of the Sphinx
|
|
|
New York: Scribner's, 1967 Scribner's, New York, 1967, first U.S. edition, second printing with Scribner's B-10/67 on copyright page, hard cover, minimal wear to board edges, top of text block very lightly foxed, page edges slightly toned, otherwise near fine, tight, square, clean, unmarked, in a conservative very good+ dust jacket, unclipped with original price of $5.95 intact and July '67 at bottom of front flap, minimal edge wear, foot of spine and bottom edge of front panel lightly chip... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $16.00
($14.98)
|
|
| 19) |
Rhythm -A- Ning: Jazz Traditions & Innovations In The 80's
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1985 A fine and wide ranging collection of essays by one of "the most imposing figure(s) in jazz writing". Hard cover, previous owner's inscription to front pastedown behind dust flap and to rear free endpaper, otherwise near fine, tight, square, clean, in a conservative very good+ dust jacket, price clipped, lightly rubbed, spine and edges of rear panel and flaps are sunned. J501 . First Printing with Complete Number Line. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $18.50
($17.32)
|
|
| 20) |
The Richard Rogers Reader
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 2002 Hard cover, fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in a fine, unclipped dust jacket, minimal shelf wear. A comprehensive collection of biographical and critical writings on the great American composer whose songs are a staple of the jazz repertoire. J698 . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.05)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)Fine or New (10)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (10)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (27)
Signed (5)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
Canada (31)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





