Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with R from West Side Book Shop, ABAA
Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA (titles starting with R) (x) remove
Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 147
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
Racconti Di Vent'anni
|
|
|
Arnoldo Mondadori Editore. 1974. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. 608 (5) pp. Raccolgono le opere brevi di Arpino apparse ne "La Babbuina e altre storie" e nei "27 racconti" ma include 25 inediti. Inked name and date on ffep, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Red cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Italian Letterature~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 2) |
Racial Violence in the United States
|
|
|
Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company. 1969. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. xviii, 553 pp, acknowledgments, preface, introduction, I. The History of Negro-White Violence in America, II. Patterns in American Racial Violence, III. Causation: Some Theoretical and Empirical Notions, IV. The Changing Meaning of "Racial" Violence, bibliography, index. Includes contributions by Ralph Ellison, Thurgood Marshall, Jessie Parkhurst Guzman, George Schermer, Ted Gurr, Herbert Aptheker, and others. Onl... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 3) |
Racine: Le Jansenisme Et La Modernite
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie Jose Corti. 1986. S Soft Cover. Fine. 143 pp. Uncut. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in French Literature~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Radar in World War II. Two Volume Set
|
|
|
Tomash/American Institute of Physics. 1987. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. The History of Modern Physics 1800-1950 series, Volume 8, Sections A-E. Volume I, Sections A-C: pp. xxvii, 1-643, preface, foreword (1946), foreword (1987), introduction, Section A: Early History of Radar in the United States and Great Britain, Section B: The Establishment of the NDRC Radar Program, Section C: Technical Developments at the Radiation Laboratory, with chapter notes. Volume II, Sections D-E: pp. x, 644-1171, ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 5) |
Radical Doctor Smollet
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1965. First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 240 pp, preface, 13 chapters, notes, chronology, bibliographyI, index. Minor edgwear to spine and tip of dj with slightly foxed fore-edge and slight edgewear at top corner front board, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. Mustard cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 6) |
Radical Literary Education: Classroom Experiment with Wordsworth's "Ode"
|
|
|
Madison: The University of Wisconsin Press. 1987. F First Edition. S Trade Paperback. Near Fine. xix, 201 pp, acknowledgments, Ode, 19 chapters, epilogue, bibliographic essay, index. A few Inked lines in margins, else, Fine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 7) |
Radio Free Europe
|
|
|
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press. 1958. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. xii (2), 249 pp, acknowledgments, preface, introduction, 1. The Origins of Radio Free Europe, 2. Basic Purposed and Polices, 3. Organization, Personnel, and Setting, 4. Policy Formulation and Programing, 5. The Voices of Radio Free Europe, 6. News, Information, and Research, 7. Breaking Through the Jammers, 8. The Effectiveness of Radio Free Europe, 9. Operations From the Berlin to the Poznan Riots, 10. The Uprisings in P... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 8) |
Radiology of the Urinary System. Two Volume Set In Slipcase
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Company. 1980. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. As New. Volume I (ISBN: 0316232750): xix, pp. 1-647 + (41 pp.: Index), preface, acknowledgments, contributing authors 1. Radiologic Investigation of The Urinary Tract, 2. Congenital Anomalies of the Urinary Tract, 3. Infections of the Urinary Tract, 4. Tumors of the Urinary Tract, 5. Positional Abnormalities of the Urinary Tract, 6. Injury of the Urinary Tract. Pristine, no wear. Volume II (ISBN: 0316232769): xi, pp. 648-1286 + (41 p... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $140.00
|
|
| 9) |
Rage for Order: Essays in Criticism
|
|
|
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press. Fine. ix, 161 (4) pp, preface, essays on Taylor, Herbert, Pope, Hopkins, Yeats, Hawthorne, Kafka, Forster and James, index. Price clipped. Slight edgewear to dj with faint age-tanning to same, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Maroon cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Rage to Live: A Biography of Richard and Isabel Burton
|
|
|
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc. 1998. First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. xvii, 910 pp, author's note, map, introduction, 37 chapters, epilogue, appendix 1-3, sourcce notes, bibliography, acknowledgments, index with b&w illustrations. In protective acetate jacket. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia. Blue half-cloth with marble boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Biograp... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Rahel Varnhagen: Ein Frauenleben in Briefen. Ausgewählt und mit Einleitung versehen Dr. Augustea Weldler-Steinberg
|
|
|
Potsdam: Gustav Kiepenheuer Verlag. 1925. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. 545 (2) S. mit Abb. Dritte durchgesehene Auflage. Text in old German Font. Rahel Varnhagen (born Rachel Levin) hosted the most impressive literary soirées in Berlin, attended by many of the Romantic writers of the day. 1" square chip at head spine, with small chips at corners , soiling to panels dj. Partially faded along top edge boards and tail edge spine, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, hig... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 12) |
Rail Ventures
|
|
|
Ouray, CO: Wayfinder Press. 1985. S Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 240 pp, 9 chapters, appendix, index with color and b&w illustrations, and a large color fold-out map of U.S. routes. Second Edition with expanded route coverate, all new photos, and more maps. Small crease at front wrapper fore-edge bottom and rear top fore-edge, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Trans... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 13) |
Railroads and Regulation, 1877-1916
|
|
|
New York: W W Norton & Company, Inc.. 1970. S Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 223 pp, acknowledgments, introduction, 10 chapters, conclusion, bibliography, index with footnotes. Price punched top corner front wrapper with lightly age-toned spine, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles U.S. History~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
Railroads of Northern Colorado
|
|
|
Boulder, CO: Pruett Publishing Company. 1982. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair-Good. 287 pp, acknowledgments, 8 chapters, bibliographic essay, index with b&w illustrations. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Maroon boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Transportation~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 15) |
Railroads of Today
|
|
|
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc.. 1949. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. xvi, 306 pp, foreword, 31 chapters, index with b&w illustrations throughout. Second Impression. Presentation plate by the General Passenger Traffic Manager, Union Pacific Railroad on front pastedown with minor edgewear at spine edges and fore-edge tip of boards, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Blue cloth with silver embossed decoration and silver lettering.. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to br... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
Railroads of the Hour
|
|
|
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc.. 1958. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. xvii, 333 pp, introduction by Richard M. Nixon, foreword, 44 chapters, index with b&w illustrations throughout. Only slightly faded spine with minor edgewear at spine edges and fore-edge tip of boards, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Green cloth with silver embossed decoration and silver lettering.. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titl... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 17) |
Rails transcanadiens: L'histoire de 150 ans de trains voyageurs
|
|
|
Montreal: VIA Rail Canada. 1986. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. 127 pp, introduction, 6 chapters, epilogue with color and b&w illustrations throughout. French Text. Only the slightest edgewear at spine edges, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Pictorial wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Transportation~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 18) |
Railways: Past, Present, and Future
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Portland House. 1987. H Hard Cover. Fine. 303 (1) pp, foreword by Sir Peter Parker, 17 chapters, bibliography, index, acknowledgments with color and b&w illustrations. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Black cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Transportation~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 19) |
Raoul de Cambrai. Chanson de geste du XIIIe siècle renouvelée par Paul Tuffrau
|
|
|
Paris: L'Artisan du Livre. 1924. S Trade Paperback. Very Good - Fine. 220 pp. 6ème édition. Only the slightest age-toning to spine and wrapper edges, else, Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Original printed wraps (Broche). ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in French Literarture~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Rape of LaBelle. Signed By The Author
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO: Frank Glenn Publishing Company. 1946. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. xl, 384 pp, . Signed by the Author on ffep. Focusing on the controversy surrounding the authenticity of Leonardo da Vinci's La Belle Ferronniere, the author illuminates the racket which is well 'protected by the critical and buying habits of American universities, museums, foundations and by the vanities of men in high social places'. Light wear to dj corner edges with faint foxing to edges, else, Pr... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (144)Fine or New (43)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (11)$10-25 (86)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (6)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (104)Paperback (43)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)With dust jacket (75)
Signed (11)
Filter by country:
United States (147)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


