Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with R from Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (titles starting with R) x
Bookseller: Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC x


Results 1 - 20 of 656
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 33 Next
1) A REJOINDER TO MR. BANCROFT'S HISTORICAL ESSAY ON PRESIDENT REED
Reed, William B

Philadelphia: Printed for the Author, By Wm. P. Kildare, 1867 [2], 114 pp., removed from bound volume, lacks wrappers. A continuation of the attack on Bancroft essay on Joseph Reed by one of Reed's descendants.. Removed. Fair. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) REMARKS ON THE GREENWICH LAND AND BUILDING ASSOCIATION
Greenwich Land and Building Association

Philadelphia: T. K. And P. G. Collins, 1854 Fair. Pamphlet. Octavo. 7, [1] pp., removed from bound volume, lacks wrappers, ink markings on front leaf, stained on upper outside corner into text throughout, otherwise good. Directors of this organization are listed on the last page. Its lands are strategically located, "but a short distance below the Navy Yard," and ripe for "the vast increase of trade brought and to be brought to our doors by the Pennsylvania Rail Road and other improvements.&q... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
3) A REVIEW OF MR. CAMBRELENG'S REPORT FROM THE COMMITTEE OF COMMERCE, IN THEHOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, AT THE FIRST SESSION OF THE TWENTY FIRST CONGRESS. BY MEPHISTOPHELES
[ Kennedy, John P.]

Baltimore: Printed By Wm. Ogden Niles, 1830 Fair. Pamphlet. Octavo. 72pp., removed from bound volume, lacks wrappers, some light tanning/foxing, otherwise good. Kennedy was a southern novelist active in the 1830s and '40s and also a Representative from Maryland, born in Baltimore, Here he attacks Cambreleng free trade idea. Cambreleng was a Representative from New York, who was born in Washington, Beaufort County, N.C SABIN 37418.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
4) Race Ideals Effects, Cause, and Remedy for the Afro-American Race Troubles. By Ex-Congressman George W. Murray
Murray, George W

[Chicago: The Author, 1910]: first Edition. octavo, portrait, 66 pp., original printed wrappers, wrappers, chipped and somewhat soiled, else a good copy. The preface of this work states: "With a view to arousing race conciousness, both conciousness of defects and power, these pages are dedicated to the cause of the greatly wronged Afro-American race, which is suffering for want of such knowledge of the cause of, and remedy for, its own peculiar troubles or disease as would enable it to devise and apply... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
5) Race Relations; a Selected list of readings on Racial and Cultural Minorities in the United states with Special Emphasis on Negroes
Waxman, Julia

Chicago: Julius Rosenwald Fund, 1945 Pamphlet. Octavo. 47 pp., wrappers, some tanning, normal shelf wear, good. A nice contemporary bibliography list of the subject.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Race Relations in Chicago. Report of the Mayor's Commission on Human Relations for 1945
[ Wright, Thomas H., Executive director]

Chicago: Mayor's Committee on Human Relations, 1945 Pamphlet. Octavo. 58 pp., wrappers, some tanning, wear to extremities, otherwise good.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Race and History; Selected Essays 1938-1988
Franklin, John Hope

Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1989 Cloth. Fair/Fair. Octavo. 450 pp., some staining to fore-edges, some leaves slightly wrinkled from dampness, otherwise perfectly useable book.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
8) Race and Race Relations
Johnson, Charles S.,

New York: American Missionary Association, 1943, 9 page pamphlet, original wraps, small handstamp on front wrapper, some minor dust soiling to wraps, otherwise a good clean copy. A look at racism/race relations in American. Word War Two and Nazi Germany showing that the philosophy of a superior race is very very flawed.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Race and Rehabilitation; Address Before the Roanoke Colony Memorial Association, at Old Fort Raleigh, Roanoke Island, North Carolina, Virginia Dare Day, Augut 18, 1923. From a Shorthand Report
Cobb, Collier

Reprinted from the North Carolina Booklet Vol. XXII, 1923 Wrappers. Pamphlet. Octavo. 8 pp., tanned, old fold marks, creased, good.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
10) Races and Emigrants in America
Commons, John R.,

New York: The Macmillan Co., 1907, 12mo, frontis., xiii, 242 pp., plates, original cloth, ex-library, old bookplate, some shelf wear and scuffing to covers, otherwise a good copy.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Racial Segregation
Pickens, William

New York: The Fellowship of Reconciliation, 1927 8 pp., tanned, ex-library, inkstamp on front wrapper at bottom, worn at edges, former owner ink inscription at top front margin of front leaf, corners chipped some, front leaf partway detached, otherwise good. "Reprinted from Opportunity for December, 1927.". Wrappers. Fair. Octavo. Pamphlet. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) Radnor the Old Welsh Church of St. David's in Radnor, Pennsylvania. A Poem Containing Many of the Traditions and Legends Relating to the Early History of the Church
Pleasants, Henry

Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Company, 1915 32 pp., removed from bound volume, lacks rear wrapper.. Removed. Fair. Octavo. Pamphlet. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Rail Road Proceedings and Address of Fulton and Vicinity, to the People of Ohio
[Williams, John S.]

Cincinnati: Printed by Kendall and Henry, 1835 first edition, octavo, 29, [1] pp., removed from bound volume, lacking wrappers, text somewhat foxed, else a very good copy. Concerns the construction of a railroad line from Springfield, in Clark County to Cincinnati, a proposed line from Charleston, South Carolina to the Great Lakes, proceedings of the Cincinnati Board of Internal Improvements upon these proposed routes. Very Scarce, not in American Imprints.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
14) Rail-Road Curves. Location By Equal Angles of Deflection. [Addendum to Page 139, and 162, of the "Manual of Roadmaking."]
W.M.G

[Union College]: , 1848 Fair. Pamphlet. Octavo. 8 pp., removed from bound volume, pencil notes in the margins, otherwise normal wear.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Railroad Discrimination. Arguement of John Norris, Before the Committee on Judiciary General of the Senate of Pennsylvania, in Advocacy of a Bill Enforcing Certian Constitutional Provisions Relating to Railroads. Harrisburg, April 9, 1885....[etc]
Norris, John

[Harrisburg, PA]: , 1885 Pamphlet. Octavo. 84 pp., removed from bound volume, lacks rear wrapper, ink inscription on front wrapper, otherwise good. "Anti-Discrimination." Remarks of Mr. John Norris, at Harrisburg, April 9, 1885. In Advocacy of Bill Enforcing Provisions of State Constitution.". ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) Railroad Melons Rates and Wages A Handbook of Railroad Information
Russell, Charles Edward,

Chicago: Charles H. Kerr & Company, Co-Operative, 1922, 12mo, 332 pp., original cloth, a very good clean copy.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) The Railroad as a Factor in Civic Improvement. Address to the American Civil Association, at Its Third Annual Meeting, November 20, 1907, Held in Brown University, Providence
Richards, Joseph T

Philadelphia: American Civic Association, 1908 10 pp, self wraps, ex-library, call numbers in pencil on front wrapper, otherwise good.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Railroad from Lake Michigan to the Pacific. Memorial of Asa Whitney, of New York City, Relative to the Construction of a Railroad from Lake Michigan to the Pacific Ocean. Januray 28, 1845. Ho. Of Reps. Doc. No. 72
Whitney, Asa,

Washington (DC):: Blair & Rives, 1845 octavo, 4 pp., short tear into foredge, otherwise a very good clean copy. Whitney proposes the survey and construction of a transcontinental railroad from Lake Michigan to the Pacific. "The incalculable importance of such a chain of roads will readily be seen and appreciated by your honourable body. It would enable us, in the short space of eight days and perhaps less, to concentrate all the forces of our vast country at any point from Maine to Oregon, in the i... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
19) Railroad to Oregon. June 23, 1848. 30th Congress, First Session, Ho. Of Reps., Report No. 733
Pollack, James

Washington: , 1848 First Edition. Octavo. 77 pp., two folding maps, entitled: Railroads Finished,Unfinished and Proposed, and Map of the World Showing Trade Routes. Removed from bound volume, text foxed, else a good, clean copy. James Pollack, Representative from Pennsylvania recommended the sale of public lands at a reduced rate to help support the construction of Asa Whitney's railroad, which would become a "highway" of international commerce between London and Canton. Frost, Government Publicat... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
20) Railroads and Government Their Relations in the United States 1910-1921
Dixon, Frank Haigh,

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1922, octavo, xvi, 384 pp., original cloth, laid in are several related letters from Railroad Company presidents, covers worn and rubbed, spine lettering faded, some scattered pencil marginalia, else a good copy.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 656
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 33 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (43)
$10-25 (362)
$25-50 (124)
$50-100 (53)
$100-250 (43)
$250-500 (18)
$500-1,000 (9)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (142)
Paperback (377)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (70)
With dust jacket (27)
Signed (10)

Filter by country:
United States (656)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: