cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with R from Darkwood online book sanctuary

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary (titles starting with R) x
Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary x


Results 1 - 20 of 389
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
1) Rabbit At Rest
Updike, John

Rabbit At Rest
Updike's fourth "Rabbit" novel presents the human condition as personified by Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom. The fat, aging, ill Ra... read more

Borzoi. Very Good 1990. Hard Cover with DJ. The forth and final novel about ex-basketball player, Harry Rabbit Angstrom. A portion of this story was first published in Playboy, (which seems appropriate....) DJ has large chip missing at base. BG . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €9.04 ($13.46)
2) Rabbits
Paradise, Paul (editor)

Rabbits
T F H Publications. Very Good 1979. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0876669240. All you need to know about keeping and breeding rabbits. THF hardback 1979, gloss pictorial boards, very good condition. AG . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.74 ($7.06)
3) Rabbits And Hares
Whitlock, Ralph

Rabbits And Hares
London: Wayland. Very Good+; Spine corners lightly bumped. 1981. First Edition (?); Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Gloss boards, nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Young Naturalist Books; Photographs; 80 pages; Written for children, a history and fact book on these charming rodents. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €11.19 ($16.66)
4) The Rabbit's Whiskers
Blyton, Enid

The Rabbit's Whiskers
London: Award Publications Limited. Very Good+; Corners lightly bumped, small rub on front endpaper. 1991. Reprint; Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Gloss pictorial boards. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Popular Rewards; B&W Illustrations; 192 pages; Sixteen short stories suitable for bedtime reading aloud. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €5.71 ($8.50)
5) The Rabbit's Whiskers and Other Stories
Blyton, Enid

The Rabbit's Whiskers and Other Stories
London:: Award Publications. Very Good; Lightly bumped corners, one small ink stamp on front endpaper. 1996. Hardcover. Gloss pictorial boards, nice tight crisp copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 192 pages; Sixteen stories for young children suitable for bedtime reading aloud. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €5.69 ($8.47)
6) Race Against Time
Anthony, Piers

Race Against Time
Sidgwick And Jackson. Good 1974. Hard Cover with DJ. Ex-Library usual sta; Six children bred to recreate the races of Earth, escape to try to live together. Front hinge starting. AN . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.74 ($7.06)
7) Race Against Time
Keene, Carolyn

Race Against Time
London: Armada. Very Good+; Small ink name to front endpaper. 1983. Reprint. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy. ; The Nancy Drew Mystery Stories; Mass Market PB; Vol. 60; B&W Illustrations; 206 pages; Written in the dust on the old table was "Intruders beware! The penalty for disturbing this old house is DEATH!" . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.36 ($6.49)
8) Race Horse
Bryant Hiller, Bonnie

Race Horse
London: Bantam Books. Near Fine 1994. First British Edition; Second Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; The Saddle Club; Trade PB; Vol. 21; 132 pages; An injured race horse needs special help from the Saddle Club. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €5.22 ($7.77)
9) Racing Pigs And Giant Marrows Travels around the North Country Fairs
Pearson, Harry

Racing Pigs And Giant Marrows Travels around the North Country Fairs
London: Abacus. Very Good; Light reading creases, old ink price to rear cover. 1998. Reprint; Fourth Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 226 pages; This book took a long time to enter on this database, as I was laughing so hard. England's answer to Bill Bryson. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €5.59 ($8.32)
10) The Radio Mystery
Mowbray, John

The Radio Mystery
London: Collins. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Some shelf wear and tear, including several long closed tears to unclipped DJ, corners lightly bumped and rubbed. N.D.. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with silver gilt lettering to spine and design to front board. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 254 pages; An unscrupulous gang of enemy agents who will stop at nothing to steal the invention of a new radio gadget! . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €5.59 ($8.32)
11) Radio Romance
Keillor, Garrison

Radio Romance
London: Faber & Faber. Very Good; Light reading creases and edge wear. 1993. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Mass Market PB; 401 pages; The wonderfully comic, marvellousely surreal story of WLT, the extraordinary 'Friendly Neighbour' radio station. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.58 ($6.82)
12) Raffles' Crime In Gibraltar
Perowne, Barry

Raffles' Crime In Gibraltar
London: Dean & Son Ltd. Very Good-; Corners lightly bumped, some edge wear with slight peel to spine glaze, paper starting to tone. 1968. First Edition Thus; First Printing. Hardcover. Gloss pictorial boards. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 185 pages; A Sexton Blake story originally published in magazine form in 1937. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €6.53 ($9.72)
13) Raffles, The Amateur Cracksman
Hornung, E W

Raffles, The Amateur Cracksman
Ware, Hertfordshire, England: Wordsworth Editions. Very Good+; Minor shelf wear. 1994. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 310 pages; The most charming crook of them all, the gentlemanly Raffles, amateur cracksman and his sidekick Bunny, a brilliant invention by Hornung. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €2.95 ($4.39)
14) The Rag Nymph
Cookson, Catherine

The Rag Nymph
London: Corgi. Good+; Some reading and cover creasing, some edge and shelf wear, cover badly scuffed. 1992. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 427 pages; An abandoned child ends up living in a rag and bone yard, and has to find her own way of surviving. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €1.47 ($2.19)
15) The Rag Nymph
Cookson, Catherine

The Rag Nymph
London: Corgi. Very Good; Light reading and cover creasing. 1992. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 427 pages; An abandoned child ends up living in a rag and bone yard, and has to find her own way of surviving. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €2.34 ($3.48)
16) The Rag Nymph
Cookson, Catherine

The Rag Nymph
London: Corgi. Very Good; Some reading and cover creasing, ink name to front endpaper. 1992. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy. ; Mass Market PB; 427 pages; An abandoned child ends up living in a rag and bone yard, and has to find her own way of surviving. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €1.77 ($2.63)
17) The Ragamuffin Mystery
Blyton, Enid

The Ragamuffin Mystery
London: Armada. Fair; Some cover creasing and edge wear, small splits at base of spine, misiing front endpaper, light foxing inside. 1982. Reprint. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; The Barney Mystery Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 6; B&W Illustrations; 126 pages; Merlin's Cove seems the perfect place for a holiday for Roger, Diana, Snubby and Barney. But why is Snubby surprised on the beach by a bearded stranger? Who is his friend, the sinister birdwatcher, and why are they looking ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €2.68 ($3.99)
18) Rage Of A Demon King
Feist, Raymond E

Rage Of A Demon King
London: Voyager. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1997. First British Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. DJ artwork by Geoff Taylor. ; The Serpentwar Saga; Vol. 3; 463 pages; Midkemian once again lies under the shadow of the Emerald Queen. But the nagician Pug and his life-long warrior friend Tomas discover that something far worse than the evil Queen's sorcery is afoot. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €18.97 ($28.24)
19) Railroad
Masterton, Graham

Railroad
London: Sphere Books Limited. Very Good+; Very light shelf wear. 1982. Reprint; Third Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; Mass Market PB; 632 pages; The awesome epic of a man of destiny who carved a mightly empire. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €5.03 ($7.49)
20) Railroad Arthur
Coren, Alan

Railroad Arthur
London: Robson Books Ltd. Very Good+; Corners lightly bumped. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Two Tone Illustrations; 64 pages; More adventures for Arthur in the American West as he finds himself in Junction City, Kansas, the centre of the American railroad network. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €5.97 ($8.89)


Results 1 - 20 of 389
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (339)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (75)
$5-10 (202)
$10-25 (94)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (129)
Paperback (259)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (194)
With dust jacket (370)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
Bulgaria (389)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: