cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with R from The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (titles starting with R) x
Bookseller: The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) x


Results 1 - 20 of 78
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) RPG II, RPG III, and RPG/400 with Business Applications, 2nd Edition
Myers, Stanley E

RPG II, RPG III, and RPG/400 with Business Applications, 2nd Edition
Stock photo.
Prentice-Hall, 1991. Front cover worn at spine edge and tips, front cover creased, very small amount of highlighting.. ISBN: 0137830777. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
2) Radio Engineering Principles
Lauer, Henri & Brown, Harry L

NY: McGraw-Hill, 1928. 301 pages, dark blue cloth, bright gilt spine title.. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) Radio Frequency Transisters - Principles and Practical Applications
Dye, Norm & Granberg, Helge

Radio Frequency Transisters - Principles and Practical Applications
Stock photo.
Butterworth-Heinemann, 1993. owner's name card taped to front endpaper, else a clean tight copy with no underlining.. ISBN: 0750690593. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
4) The Radio Reading Course
Morecroft, J.H., ed

NY: Radio Courses Inc., 1924. the"theory, design, construction, operation, & maintenance of radio reception appartus," consists of Lecture Books #1,3,4, & 5 (missing #2), contains 40, 29, 31, & 46 pgs respectively, wraps, G+.. TECHNICAL BOOKS. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
5) Raggedy Ann in the Deep Deep Woods
Gruelle, Johnny

NY: The Johnny Gruelle Company,, 1930. 95 pages, color illustrations, red endpapers, black cover with color illustration, wear & rubbing to cover tips, spine edges have some rubbing, cover illustration and contents are bright, binding is firm.. Hard Cover. Very Good//No Jacket. Illus. by Gruelle, Johnny. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
6) Raggedy Ann in the Deep Deep Woods
Gruelle, Johnny

NY: The Johnny Gruelle Company,, 1930. 95 pages; beautiful color illustrations, many full page; black boards with color picture on front of Raggedy Ann and Andy with an angel; some light to moderate rubbing to tips of boards and spine, else a nice clean tight copy. no names or writing.. Hard Cover. Very Good minus//No Jacket. Illus. by Gruelle, Johnny. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $37.00
7) Rain and Shine
Wavle, Ardra Soule

Boston: D.C. Heath & Co., 1947. 119 pages, revised edition, charming color illustrations, gray pictorial cloth (with pink and blue), an amazingly well-preserved copy of this children's reader; cover, endpapers and pages are all bright and crisp. In the used and rare book business since 1979.. Hard Cover. Very Good +. Illus. by Steed, Ruth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) The Rainbow Fairies, Book One, Grade One
Moore, Maude & Wilson, Harry B

Boston: D.C. Heath & Co., 1927. 133 pages, illustrated in color, gray cloth with color pictorial of fairies and rainbow, cover only has some very light soil, otherwise an amazingly clean bright copy of an early children's reader, photo available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Morgan, Dorothy Rittenhouse. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $64.50
9) Rainbow's End
Grimes, Martha

Rainbow's End
Stock photo.
Three mysterious deaths--one in London's Tate Gallery, one in a great English Cathedral, one in the ruins of Salisbury--a det... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1995. 384 pages, price clipped dust jacket.. ISBN: 0679441883. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Jacket. ENGLAND FICTION JURY RICHARD FICTITIOUS CHARACTER PLANT MELROSE MYSTERY DETECTIVE TRADITIONAL BRITISH. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
10) Rambles in Rome
Forbes, S. Russell

London: Thomas Nelson & Sons,, 1899. An Archaeological and Historical Guide, 370 pages, illustrated, original dark green cloth covered boards, with black lettering and gilt decor, spine has some light spotting (probably silverfish), else a clean tight copy.. 8th Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good,. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
11) The Rand McNally Book of Favorite Bedtime Stories

Chicago: Rand McNally & Co., 1952. edition of 1978, illustrated in color, neat owner's name, little rubbing to lower cover tips, a nice clean copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
12) The Rand McNally Encyclopedia of World War II
Keegan, John, general editor

Rand McNally & Co., 1977. 256 pages, illustrated, nice bright firm copy with no names or marks, jacket just has some light shelf rub and a small closed tear.. Hard Cover. Near Fine//Near Fine Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.99
13) Rand McNally Handy Railroad Atlas of the United States

Rand McNally & Co., 1982. 64 pages, nice copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good +,. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
14) Raphael, Masterpieces in Colour Series
Konody, Paul G

London: T. C. & E. C. Jack,. circa 1900, owner name and inscription on front endpaper dated 1908, tan boards with front colour paste-on, illustrated with eight reproductions in colour, stain to lower front cover, light shelf rub to tips, otherwise pages clean anf tight, front paste-on still nice.. Hard Cover. Good//No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) Rare & Valuable Colored Plate Books & an Extensive Cruikshank Collection from the Library of the Late Sir David Lionel Goldsmith Stern Salomons, Bart

Anderson Galleries, 1930. Illustrated, 267 pgs, prices realized written in, wraps, some cover soil, small chip to top of spine of vol.2, VG-, photos available upon request.. BOOKS ON BOOKS, COLORED PLATE. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $47.00
16) Rascal Kopf Monkeys
Stewart, Pieter

Hara Publishing Group,, 1998. clean bright copy.. ISBN: 188369714X. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good +,. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
17) Rasmus Meyer's Collection Catalogue

Bergen, Norway: Bergen Municipal Art Museums , 1956. 96 pages, shelf rubbing to covers, some soil on two pages (looks like paint smudges), creasing to lower right corner of cover & pages, binding firm.. Original Wraps. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
18) Readings in Recent American Constitutional History 1876-1926
Johnson, Allen & Robinson, William A. (edited by)

NY: Scribner's, 1927. 511 pages, some underlining and marginal notations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
19) Real Life in Ireland

London: Methuen, 1904. "the day and night scenes, rovings, rambles, and sprees, bulls, blunders, bodderation and blarney, of Brian Boru, Esq., and his elegant friend Sir Shawn O'Dogherty, exhibiting a real picture of characters, manners, etc., in high and low life in Dublin and various parts of Ireland," 312 pgs, hardcover, red cloth, illustrated with 19 coloured plates by Heath & Marks, approx. 4.5X6.5", little foxing, VG/no dj, a tight copy, photo available upon request.. IRELAND. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
20) Recipes of All Nations
Morphy, Countess

Wise, 1951. "800 pages of recipes from 29 different countries", owner's name stamp on edges, else near Fine in VG dj.. COOKING. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95


Results 1 - 20 of 78
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (33)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (60)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (29)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (78)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: