Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with R from Books and Bowls

Bookseller: Books and Bowls (titles starting with R) (x) remove

Bookseller: Books and Bowls (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 73
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) The Railroad That Died at Sea
Pat Parks

The Stephen Greene Press, 1968. Hardcover. Shortline RR Series. 22.1 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 44 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Good+ (light edge crumples; no tears; light scuffs). Florida Keys, Overseas Railroad, Flagler, History. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
2) Rajasthan, An Enduring Romance
Sunil Mehra

Rajasthan, An Enduring Romance
Stock photo.
New Dehli, Roli Books, 2001. Hardcover. 3rd printing. 31.3 cm (12.3 inch) tall. 104 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (very light general wear; slight corner scrape; no marks; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Very Good (half-inch repaired tear by spinetop, other lighter edgewear). India, History. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
3) Rambles in Normandy
Miltoun, Francis, illustr by Blanche McManus

Boston, L C Page , 1911. Hardcover. 2nd printing (original 1905). 19.5 cm (7.6 inch) tall. 448 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (attractive 1920 inscription on front endpaper; gutter crack just after front endpaper; light general wear; clean & tight)/ No Dust Jacket. Includes fold-out map, over 70 bw drawings (many full-page plates). Frasnce, Normany, Brittany, Exploration & Travel. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
4) The Raphael Cartoons [Victoria and Albert Museum]
White, John

London, Her Majesties Stationary Office, 1972. Softcover. Edition not stated. 21.1 cm (8.3 inch) tall. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light general wear; owner name on title page)/. 11.8 inches wide. Pages not numbered. 9 pages of text plus 40 full-page reproductions, 7 in color. Raphael, Catalog, Art. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
5) Re-Discover Florida
Hampton Dunn

Tampa, Trend House, 1969. Softcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 22.5 cm (8.8 inch) tall. 84 pages. Condition of book: Book as new (a remainder)./. 1-page descriptions of historic Florida sites, most with a bw photo. Florida, Geography, Tourism, Trips, Tours, Attractions, History. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Re:Fab - Painting Abstracted, Fabricated, and Revised [ Re : Fab catalog ]
Shirley Kaneda and Rachel Feinstein, curators

Tampa FL, University of South Florida College of Fine Arts Museum, 1996. Stapled Softcover Pamphlet. 23.9 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 28 pages. Condition of book: Book Near Fine (very slight general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Illustrated essays by W T Mitchell, Rochelle Feinstein, Shirley Kaneda, Christine van Shoonbeek and Margaret Miller. Exhibit Catalog, Art. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
7) Reading Rilke: Reflections on the Problems of Translation
William H. Gass, Rainer Maria Rilke

Reading Rilke: Reflections on the Problems of Translation
Stock photo.
Philosopher and novelist Gass here translates a substantial portion of Rilke's poetry, including the DUINO ELEGIES, and write... read more

Knopf, 1999. Hardcover. 1st edition. 21.9 cm (8.6 inch) tall. 233 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (very slight general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Very Good (crease on back flap; light edge crumples; no tears; bright). Poetry, translation, Rainer Maria Rilke, Literature. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) Ready to Take a Chance Again (Goldie Hawn and Chevy Chase on Cover) (Sheet music)
Norman Gimbel, Charles Fox

Charles Hansen, 1978. Sheet Music. Condition of book: Very Good (small thin spot on white area of front cover (probably where sticker removed); no marks; clean & tight)/. Music, Dance & Opera. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) Reagan's Raiders No 2
Rich Buckler & Monroe Arnold

NY, Solson Publications, 1966. Comic Book. 25.6 cm (10 inch) tall. 28 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. UA American, Political Republican, History. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
10) Realm of The Vampire. Issue 20 (4)
Sharida Rizzuto, Harrold Tollison (co-editors)

Full Moon/ Baker Street Publications, Jefferson LA, 1997. Softcover periodical. Issue 20 (4). 27.9 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 103 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (half-inch tear on back cover else as new; no marks; clean & tight)/. Vampire/ Goth publication from the New Orleans Louisiana area. This issue includes poetry, photos, short fiction, 4 pages of contact listings for small press vampire publications, and two feature articles on goth models Persephone and L. Erim Lovecraft (including nude photos... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
11) Realm of The Vampire. Issue 3
Sharida Rizzuto, Harrold Tollison (co-editors)

Full Moon Publications, Metarie LA, 1996. Softcover periodical. 27.9 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 72 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (half-inch tear on back cover else as new; no marks; clean & tight)/. Vampire/ Goth publication from the New Orleans Louisiana area. This issue includes poetry, photos, short fiction, and 17 pages of short reviews and contact info for small press vampire publications. Horror, Occult, Goth, Periodicals. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
12) Rebel Raider - A Biography of Admiral Semmes
Davis, Evangeline & Burke

Philadelphia, Lippincott, 1966. Hardcover. 1st edition. 21.2 cm (8.3 inch) tall. 149 pages. Condition of book: Ex-Library (details: stamps & stickers on back endpaper, stamps on title page) else Very Good (light general wear; a few creased page corners; generally clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Very Good (light general wear; no tears; no spine sticker or other outside library mark). US, USA, Civil War, American, History. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.11
13) Rebirth: The Tibetan game of Lliberation
Mark Tatz & Jody Kent

Anchor Press, 1977. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Stated 1st edition. 25.4 cm (10 inch) tall. 231 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (light general wear; light cover scuffs, light spine crease; inscription inside front cover else no apparent marks; clean & tight; very slight wear on game board/ map)/. isbn 0385114214. Tibetan Buddhism, reincarnation, game, Religion. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $64.00
14) Recent Discoveries Attributed to Early Man in America. Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 66
Ales Hrdlicka

Wasington DC, Smithsonian Institution / Govt Printing Office, 1918. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 23.6 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 67 pages. Condition of book: Ex-Library (details: stamps in front on & title page; no outside library marks) else Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/ No Dust Jacket. A thin hardcover (muddy-green buckram -- apparently the original). Physical Anthropology, Native Americans, Prehistoric, Aboriginal/Native Peoples. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next busine... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
15) Recipes to Remember
Ladies of Elks Lodge 2395

Overland Park, Kansas, 1981. Softcover. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. 229 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light general wear; a few light smudges on cover)/. Plastic-ring-bound. Includes corrections slip. Cookbooks, Elks, BPOE, Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
16) The Red Chinese Air Force Exercise, Diet, and Sex Book
William Randoph Hirsch

NY, Stein & Day/Monocle, 1967. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 85 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light foxing/ browning on endpapers; generally clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Good+ (light edgewear, including quarter-inch tears at spine ends; front flap corner clipped). includes errata slip. Humor & Satire. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
17) Red Roe Run
Alan Ryle Frederiksen

Green Key Press, 1983. Hardcover. 1st edition (date on title page). 23.7 cm (9.3 inch) tall. 258 pages. Condition of book: Ex-Library (stamps on back endpaper & title page) else Very Good (missing free back endpaper; light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Very Good in clear cover (no Spine Label or other outside library mark; Dust jacket cover pasted to endpapers; light edge crumples; no tears; bright). Florida, Fishing, Fiction. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next b... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
18) Reden und Gleichnisse des Tschuang-Tse
Buber, Martin, Tschuang-tse

Leipzig, Im Insel-Verlag, 1922. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 23 cm (9 inch) tall. 129 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (light general wear; reddish foxing spots on endpapers & cover; owner name on endpaper; stain from plant on one page pair)/ No Dust jacket. In German/ Deutsch. German, Deutsch, Religion. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
19) Reflections 1973 - 74. Lagos Nigeria American International School Yearbook

1974. Hardcover. 28.9 cm (11.3 inch) tall. 154 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (light cover corener wear; face cut from single staff picture on p 25; misc autographs & writings)/ No Dust Jacket. Individual pictures for 8th & 9th graders, class pictures for earlier grades. Misc photos of staff, clubs, activities. This copy belonged to Richard Spratt. High School Yearbooks, History. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
20) Reflections 1975 - 76. Lagos Nigeria American International School Yearbook

1976. Hardcover. 28.9 cm (11.3 inch) tall. 154 pages. Condition of book: Book Good (light cover corener wear; doodles on some photos; misc autographs & writings)/ No Dust Jacket. Individual pictures for 8th & 9th graders, class pictures for earlier grades. Misc photos of staff, clubs, activities; ads. This copy belonged to Richard Spratt. High School Yearbooks, History. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00


Results 1 - 20 of 73
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (41)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)
Paperback (32)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)
With dust jacket (30)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (73)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: